The University of Texas at Dallas - School of Arts & Humanities

Spring 2007 - Graduate Course Descriptions

AHST - Art History
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
AHST 1304 . 001
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Survey of Western Art History: Renaissance to Modern Goode D
AHST 2331 . 001
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Understanding Art Methenitis M
AHST 3320 . 001
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM The Art Museums of New York Brettell R
AHST 3320 . 002
R 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM CV Honors: "Modernism" Rushing J

AP - Arts and Performance
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
AP 3300 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Elements of Art and Performance Riccio T

ARAB - Arabic
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
ARAB 1312 . 001
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Beginning Arabic Salama A

 

ARTS - Arts
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
ARTS 1301 . 001
MWF 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM Exploration of the Arts Hanlon M
ARTS 1301 . 002
MWF 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM Exploration of the Arts Hanlon M
ARTS 1301 . 501
MW 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM CV Honors: EXPLORATION OF ARTS Nelsen R
ARTS 1316 . 001
T 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Drawing Foundations Scherbarth A
ARTS 1316 . 002
W 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Drawing Foundations Titus M
ARTS 1316 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Drawing Foundations Lacy M
ARTS 1316 . 502
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Drawing Foundations Page C
ARTS 2316 . 001
F 1:30 PM - 4:15 PM Painting Foundations Belcher B
ARTS 2316 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Painting Foundations Downing S
ARTS 2380 . 001
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM 2D Design Foundations Tady L
ARTS 2380 . 002
R 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM 2D Design Foundations Davis K
ARTS 2381 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM 3D Design Foundations VanNess D
ARTS 2381 . 502
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM 3D Design Foundations Booker P
ARTS 3340 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Gallery Management Metz G
ARTS 3365 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Drawing Concepts Titus M
ARTS 3369 . 001
W 10:30 AM - 1:15 PM Painting Belcher B
ARTS 3371 . 001
S 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Black and White Photography STAFF
ARTS 3371 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Black and White Photography Mast C
ARTS 3372 . 001
F 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM Color Photography Hilton S
ARTS 3372 . 002
F 1:30 PM - 4:15 PM Color Photography Hilton S
ARTS 3373 . 001
T 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Printmaking Metz G
ARTS 3374 . 001
W 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Technical Photography Freeman C
ARTS 3375 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Sculpture Metz G
ARTS 3376 . 001
T 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Digital Video Terry D
ARTS 3377 . 001
R 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Digital Photography Waligore M
ARTS 4368 . 001
R 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Painting Pomara J

 

ATEC - Arts and Technology
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
ATEC 2322 . 001
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Introduction to Electronic and Digital Communications STAFF
ATEC 2331 . 001
W 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Storyboard and Pre-production Barnes B
ATEC 2331 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Storyboard and Pre-production Ho T
ATEC 2382 . 001
M 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Computer Imaging Lacy M
ATEC 2382 . 002
W 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Computer Imaging Christopher, T
ATEC 2383 . 001
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM 2D Traditional Animation Barnes B
ATEC 2383 . 002
R 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM 2D Traditional Animation Shriram, C
ATEC 3317 . 001
T 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM 3D Modeling for Computer Animation Chi, J
ATEC 3317 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM 3D Modeling for Computer Animation Fechter T
ATEC 3320 . 001
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Introduction to Writing and Editing for the World Wide Web Johnson J
ATEC 3325 . 001
TR 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Introduction to Computer Mediated Communication Gooch J
ATEC 3327 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Digital Lighting and Texturing for Computer Animation Fechter T
ATEC 3327 . 502
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Digital Lighting and Texturing for Computer Animation Fechter T
ATEC 3351 . 001
M 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Computer Game Development Evans, M
ATEC 3361 . 001
T 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Internet Studio Paugh, V
ATEC 3361 . 002
R 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Internet Studio STAFF
ATEC 3363 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Basic Interaction Design Klaene K
ATEC 4326 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Emergent Media Production Terry D
ATEC 4337 . 001
T 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Computer Animation Kitagawa M
ATEC 4340 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Business and the Digital Arts Fowler J
ATEC 4346 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Story-Telling for New Media Alimo B
ATEC 4370 . 001
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Sound Design Dufour F
ATEC 4370 . 002
R 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Virtual Environments Tyler A
ATEC 4370 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Arts & Technology Workshop STAFF
ATEC 4370 . 502
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Special Effects Herigstad, G
ATEC 4370 . 503
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Character Modeling & Rigging Fechter T
ATEC 4372 . 001
M 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Reality Television Bywaters T

 

CHIN - Chinese
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
CHIN 2312 . 001
TR 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Intermediate Mandarin Li W

COMM - Communications
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
COMM 3311 . 001
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Interpersonal Communication Lane S
COMM 3311 . 002
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Interpersonal Communication Lane S
COMM 3338 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Debate Herndon S
COMM 3342 . 001
MW 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM American Culture & Communication Lane S

CRWT - Creative Writing
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
CRWT 3307 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Creating Short Stories Wiesepape B
CRWT 3308 . 001
MW 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Journalism Miller J
CRWT 3351 . 001
MW 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM Creating Poetry Briante S
CRWT 4354 . 001
W 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Screenwriting Bywaters T

DANC - Dance
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
DANC 1310 . 001
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Understanding Dance Hanlon M
DANC 2332 . 001
MW 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Beginning Modern Dance Hanlon M
DANC 2334 . 001
MW 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Beginning Ballet Saba M
DANC 3333 . 001
MW 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Intermediate Modern Dance Saba M
DANC 3334 . 001
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Intermediate Jazz Dance Saba M
DANC 4313 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Advanced Dance Saba M

DRAM - Drama
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
DRAM 1310 . 001
R 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Understanding Theater Reese V
DRAM 1351 . 001
R 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Beginning Acting Reese V
DRAM 3310 . 001
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Creating a Soap Opera Bywaters T
DRAM 3310 . 551
TR 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Theatre/Performance Ensemble Parry R
DRAM 3324 . 001
T 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Theatrical Design Stover J
DRAM 3342 . 001
F 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Writing Performance & Media Art Riccio T

FILM - Film Studies
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
FILM 2332 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Understanding Film Marshall K
FILM 3321 . 001
T 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM The Film Musical McLean A

FREN - French
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
FREN 2312 . 501
MW 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Intermediate French Poublan M

GREK - Greek
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor

HIST - History
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
HIST 1301 . 001
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM US HST SURVEY TO CIVIL WAR New: Wright S
HIST 1302 . 001
MWF 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM Survey of American History Bryan J
HIST 1302 . 002
MWF 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM Survey of American History STAFF
HIST 1302 . 003
MWF 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM Survey of American History Bryan J
HIST 1302 . 004
MWF 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM Survey of American History STAFF
HIST 1302 . 005
MWF 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM Survey of American History Bryan J
HIST 1302 . 006
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Survey of American History Nickerson M
HIST 2301 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM History of Texas Volanto K
HIST 2331 . 001
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM CV HONORS Rabe S
HIST 3301 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Historical Inquiry Wilson M
HIST 3318 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Medieval Europe STAFF
HIST 3319 . 001
MW 10:30 AM - 11:45 AM Early Modern Europe Pederson N
HIST 3336 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Twentieth-Century European Culture and Society Has-Ellison J
HIST 3358 . 001
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Latin American History Rankin M
HIST 3374 . 001
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM American Technological Development Channell D
HIST 3377 . 001
MW 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM American Intellectual History, Civil War to the Present Wickberg D
HIST 3384 . 501
TR 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM U.S. Women from Settlement to Present Nickerson M
HIST 3395 . 001
MWF 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM Native American History in the Nineteenth Century Edmunds R
HIST 4345 . 001
MW 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Origins of the Jim Crow South Ring N
HIST 4359 . 001
F 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM CHINESE RELIGIONS Mortensen J
HIST 4376 . 001
W 2:00 PM - 4:45 PM Contemp Culture & Pol of Mexico Hernandez R
HIST 4376 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM World History since 1500 Has-Ellison J
HIST 4378 . 001
MW 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM THE AMERICAN WEST Bryan J
HIST 4378 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Slavery in U. S. Popular Culture Ring N
HIST 4380 . 001
M 2:00 PM - 4:45 PM CV Honors: Tech. & Mental Health Sadler J

 

HUMA - Humanities
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
HUMA 1301 . 001
MWF 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM Exploration of the Humanities Arbery V
HUMA 1301 . 002
MWF 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM Exploration of the Humanities Arbery V
HUMA 1301 . 003
MWF 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM Exploration of the Humanities Arbery V
HUMA 1301 . 004
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Exploration of the Humanities Argyros A
HUMA 1301 . 005
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM CV HONORS:EXPLORTN OF HUMANITIES Towner T
HUMA 1301 . 501
TR 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Exploration of the Humanities STAFF
HUMA 3300 . 001
MW 10:30 AM - 11:45 AM Reading and Writing Texts Cotter S
HUMA 3300 . 002
MW 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM Reading and Writing Texts Stott D
HUMA 3300 . 501
MW 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Reading and Writing Texts Stott D
HUMA 3300 . 502
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Reading and Writing Texts Cotter S

 

LANG - Language Studies
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
LANG 2342 . 001
MWF 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM Beginning Japanese II Watanabe Y
LANG 2342 . 002
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Beginning Arabic II Salama A
LANG 2342 . 501
MW 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Beginning German II STAFF
LANG 3348 . 002
TR 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Advanced Mandarin II Li W

 

LIT - Literature
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
LIT 2331 . 001
TR 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Masterpieces of World Literature STAFF
LIT 2331 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Masterpieces of World Literature STAFF
LIT 2341 . 001
MWF 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM Literary Analysis STAFF
LIT 2341 . 002
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Literary Analysis STAFF
LIT 2341 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Literary Analysis STAFF
LIT 3300 . 002
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Western Literary Tradition Michaelson P
LIT 3300 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Western Literary Tradition Arbery V
LIT 3304 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Advanced Composition STAFF
LIT 3311 . 001
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Oz, Narnia, Hogwarts Towner T
LIT 3311 . 002
TR 10:00 PM - 11:15 PM Oz, Narnia, Hogwarts Towner T
LIT 3311 . 501
W 5:30 PM - 8:15 PM Art/Science of Anime/Manga Gossin P
LIT 3312 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Studies in Prose Narrative Argyros A
LIT 3313 . 001
MW 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM Medieval to Restoration Drama Finlayson C
LIT 3315 . 001
T 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Childrens Literature LEEK
LIT 3315 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Childrens Literature LEEK
LIT 3319 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Periods in English Literature STAFF
LIT 3320 . 001
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Shakespeare's Tragedies Cohen M
LIT 3323 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM The American Renaissance 1820-1865 Walsh D
LIT 3325 . 001
TR 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM American Modernism Redman T
LIT 3330 . 001
MW 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM Linguistics Lambert T
LIT 3344 . 001
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM European Realism and Naturalism Ozsvath Z
LIT 4348 . 001
MW 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM English Syntax and Mechanical St Lambert T
LIT 4348 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM English Syntax and Mechanical St Lambert T

MUSI - Music
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
MUSI 1306 . 001
TR 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM Understanding Music Stone W
MUSI 2324 . 001
MF 10:30 AM - 11:45 AM Orchestra I Fomin A
MUSI 2324 . 002
MW 3:00 PM - 4:15 PM Piano I Medrick M
MUSI 2324 . 003
TR 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Guitar I Healy J
MUSI 2324 . 004
S 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Guitar I Nye R
MUSI 2325 . 001
MW 12:00 PM - 1:15 PM Beginning Group Voice Neal H
MUSI 2326 . 001
TR 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Jazz Ensemble Durbin K
MUSI 2327 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM UTD Community Chorale Neal H
MUSI 2328 . 001
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Music Theory McVay M
MUSI 3322 . 001
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM History of Jazz: Roots to Swing Durbin K
MUSI 3322 . 002
TR 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Music of the Spanish World Madriguera E
MUSI 3342 . 001
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Creating Music Medrick M
MUSI 3381 . 001
MF 10:30 AM - 11:45 AM Orchestra II Fomin A
MUSI 3381 . 002
F 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Intermediate Voice Evans K
MUSI 3386 . 001
TR 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Jazz Band II Durbin K
MUSI 3388 . 001
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Piano II Medrick M
MUSI 3388 . 002
F 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Jazz Piano & Theory Durbin K
MUSI 3389 . 001
F 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM MIDI Lab Durbin K
MUSI 4346 . 001
MW 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM Chamber Singers Evans K
MUSI 4346 . 002
MW 4:30 PM - 5:45 PM Keyboard Ensemble Medrick M
MUSI 4346 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Guitar Ensemble Madriguera E
MUSI 4V71 . 029
T 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Chamber Music Ensemble Rodriguez R

 

PHIL - Philosophy
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
PHIL 2317 . 001
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM History of Philosophy II Bambach C
PHIL 4380 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM PHILOSOPHY OF MEDICINE Jotterand F

RHET - Rhetoric
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
RHET 1302 . 001
MWF 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 002
MWF 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 003
MWF 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 004
MWF 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 005
MWF 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 006
MWF 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 007
MWF 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 008
MWF 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 009
MWF 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 010
MWF 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 011
MWF 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 012
MWF 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 013
MWF 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 014
MWF 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 015
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 016
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 017
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 018
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 019
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 020
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 021
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 022
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 023
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 024
MWF 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 501
MW 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 502
MW 7:00 PM - 8:15 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 503
TR 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Rhetoric STAFF

 

SPAN - Spanish
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
SPAN 1312 . 001
MWF 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM Beginning Spanish Engen M
SPAN 2312 . 001
MWF 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM Intermediate Spanish Engen M
SPAN 3365 . 001
MWF 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM Advanced Spanish Engen M
SPAN 3441 . 001
MW 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Medical Spanish Gonzalez C

VIET - Vietnamese
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor

 

© The University of Texas at Dallas School of Arts and Humanities. No part of this website can be copied or reproduced without permisssion. Questions or comments about the website? Contact us