Undergraduate   Studies Course Descriptions - Spring 2011

ATEC - Arts and Technology

Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
ATEC 2320 . 001
MW 10:30 AM - 11:45 AM Introductory Topics in Arts and Technology - Intro to Game Development Frye, Robert
ATEC 2321 . 001
MW 10:30 AM - 11:45 AM Writing and Research for New Media Jones, John
ATEC 2321 . 002
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Writing and Research for New Media Jones, John
ATEC 2322 . 001
MW 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM Introduction to Electronic and Digital Communications Jones, John
ATEC 2331 . 001
W 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Storyboard and Pre-production Barnes, Bruce
ATEC 2331 . 002
F 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM Storyboard and Pre-production Barnes, Bruce
ATEC 2382 . 001
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Computer Imaging Wheeler, Susan
ATEC 2382 . 002
W 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM Computer Imaging Zhang, Weiwei
ATEC 2382 . 003
F 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM Computer Imaging Round, Jillian
ATEC 2382 . 004
T 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Computer Imaging Griffin, Timothy
ATEC 2383 . 002
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM 2D Traditional Animation Barnes, Bruce
ATEC 2384 . 001
T 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Wood, Chip
ATEC 2384 . 002
W 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Trent, Scott
ATEC 2384 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Stephens, Mike
ATEC 2385 . 001
T 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Sound Design Austin, Michael
ATEC 3317 . 001
W 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM 3D Modeling and Texturing I Leal, Crystal
ATEC 3317 . 003
F 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM 3D Modeling and Texturing I Leal, Crystal
ATEC 3317 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM 3D Modeling and Texturing I Leal, Crystal
ATEC 3320 . 001
MW 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Introduction to Writing and Editing for the World Wide Web Bell, Lisa
ATEC 3320 . 002
MW 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Introduction to Writing and Editing for the World Wide Web Lambert, Carie
ATEC 3320 . 003
MW 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM Introduction to Writing and Editing for the World Wide Web Lambert, Carie
ATEC 3325 . 001
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Introduction to Computer Mediated Communication Johnson, Janet
ATEC 3325 . 002
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Introduction to Computer Mediated Communication Johnson, Janet
ATEC 3325 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Introduction to Computer Mediated Communication Bowman, Sarah
ATEC 3326 . 001
F 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Emergent Media and Mass Communications Kasra, Mona
ATEC 3327 . 001
T 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Lighting and Composition I Fechter, Todd
ATEC 3327 . 002
F 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Lighting and Composition I Leal, Crystal
ATEC 3327 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Lighting and Composition I Blair, Desmond
ATEC 3330 . 001
W 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Digital Video Production I Kondas, Kyle
ATEC 3330 . 002
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Digital Video Production I Dowling, Patrick
ATEC 3351 . 001
M 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Computer Game Development Christopher, Timothy
ATEC 3351 . 002
T 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Computer Game Development Christopher, Timothy
ATEC 3351 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Computer Game Development Jennings, Erin
ATEC 3352 . 001
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Computer Game Design Brackin, Adam
ATEC 3361 . 001
R 11:30 AM - 1:45 PM Internet Studio Ghosh, Rajashi
ATEC 3361 . 002
M 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM Internet Studio Howell, William
ATEC 3361 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Internet Studio Nazir, Cassini
ATEC 3363 . 001
R 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Basic Interaction Design McMillin, Leslie
ATEC 3365 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Virtual Environments Johnson, Phillip
ATEC 4326 . 001
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Emergent Media Production Terry, Dean
ATEC 4330 . 001
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Digital Video Production 2 Howard-Hughes, Terri
ATEC 4337 . 001
T 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Computer Animation Kitagawa, Midori
ATEC 4340 . 0I1
0:00 AM - 0:00 AM Business and the Digital Arts - Project Management Lynch, Michael
ATEC 4340 . 0I2
0:00 AM - 0:00 AM Business and the Digital Arts - Digital Marketing Design Martini, Nicolas
ATEC 4340 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Business and the Digital Arts - Transformation through Tech Lynch, Michael
ATEC 4345 . 001
T 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Motion Capture Animation Kitagawa, Midori
ATEC 4347 . 001
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Advanced Design Wood, Chip
ATEC 4349 . 001
R 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Lighting and Composition II Fechter, Todd
ATEC 4350 . 001
F 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Game Production Lab Kondas, Kyle
ATEC 4367 . 001
R 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Advanced Computer Game Development Evans, Monica
ATEC 4370 . 001
R 8:30 AM - 11:15 AM Topics in Arts and Technology - Animation Studio Fechter, Todd
ATEC 4370 . 003
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Topics in Arts and Technology - MOVEMENT FOR ANIMATORS Hanlon, Michele
ATEC 4371 . 001
M 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM Topics in Animation - Comic Book Creation Barnes, Bruce
ATEC 4371 . 002
M 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Topics in Animation - Motion Graphics Farrar, Eric
ATEC 4371 . 003
TR 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Topics in Animation - Acting for Animators Lingo, Kathy
ATEC 4371 . 004
R 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Topics in Animation - Intro to Rigging Farrar, Eric
ATEC 4373 . 001
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Topics in Game Development - History and Design of RPG Brackin, Adam
ATEC 4375 . 001
R 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Topics in Sound Design - Sound for Games Dufour, Frank