Undergraduate   Studies Course Descriptions - Fall 2012

ATEC - Arts and Technology

Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
ATEC 2320 . 001
MWF 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM Introductory Topics in Arts and Technology - Introduction to Gaming Frye, Robert
ATEC 2320 . 002
TR 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Introductory Topics in Arts and Technology Sankalia, Jainan
ATEC 2320 . 003
TR 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM Introductory Topics in Arts and Technology - Introduction to Gaming Christopher, Timothy
ATEC 2321 . 001
MW 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM Writing and Research for New Media Vance, Barbara
ATEC 2321 . 002
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Writing and Research for New Media Famiglietti, Andrew
ATEC 2321 . 003
MW 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Writing and Research for New Media Tinnell, John
ATEC 2322 . 001
MW 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM Introduction to Electronic and Digital Communications Knight, Kim
ATEC 2322 . 002
TR 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Introduction to Electronic and Digital Communications Parry, David
ATEC 2326 . 001
MWF 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM Computer Animation Processes - Computer Animation Processes Fechter, Todd
ATEC 2382 . 001
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Computer Imaging White, Jodi
ATEC 2382 . 002
F 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Computer Imaging Thorp, Taytana
ATEC 2382 . 003
F 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Computer Imaging Trent, Scott
ATEC 2382 . 004
M 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Computer Imaging White, Jodi
ATEC 2382 . 005
M 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Computer Imaging Thorp, Taytana
ATEC 2382 . 006
T 8:30 AM - 11:15 AM Computer Imaging Trent, Scott
ATEC 2382 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Computer Imaging White, Jodi
ATEC 2384 . 001
T 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Wood, Harold "Chip"
ATEC 2384 . 002
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Dowling, Patrick
ATEC 2384 . 003
TR 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Naz, Asma
ATEC 2384 . 004
WF 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Kay, John
ATEC 2384 . 005
T 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Stephens, Michael
ATEC 2384 . 501
MW 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Round, Jillian
ATEC 2384 . 502
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Wheeler, Susan
ATEC 2385 . 001
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Sound Design Lemons, Jesse
ATEC 2385 . 002
T 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Sound Design Dufour, Frank
ATEC 2385 . 003
F 12:00 PM - 2:45 PM Sound Design Holmes, Douglas
ATEC 2385 . 004
M 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Sound Design Minnish, Roxanne
ATEC 2385 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Sound Design Stephens, Michael
ATEC 3317 . 001
W 12:00 PM - 2:45 PM 3D Modeling and Texturing I Bierschank, Ezekiel
ATEC 3317 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM 3D Modeling and Texturing I Taylor, Ed
ATEC 3320 . 001
MW 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Introduction to Writing and Editing for the World Wide Web Lambert, Carie
ATEC 3320 . 002
MW 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Introduction to Writing and Editing for the World Wide Web Lambert, Carie
ATEC 3320 . 003
MW 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Introduction to Writing and Editing for the World Wide Web Lambert, Carie
ATEC 3320 . 004
MW 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Introduction to Writing and Editing for the World Wide Web Lambert, Carie
ATEC 3325 . 001
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Introduction to Computer Mediated Communication Johnson, Janet
ATEC 3325 . 002
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Introduction to Computer Mediated Communication Johnson, Janet
ATEC 3325 . 0I1
TR 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Introduction to Computer Mediated Communication Bowman, Sarah
ATEC 3326 . 001
M 12:00 PM - 2:45 PM Emergent Media and Mass Communications Kondas, Kyle
ATEC 3326 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Emergent Media and Mass Communications Kasra, Mona
ATEC 3327 . 001
M 12:00 PM - 2:45 PM Lighting and Composition I McCord, Peter
ATEC 3328 . 001
T 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Rigging I - Rigging I Farrar, Eric
ATEC 3330 . 001
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Digital Video Production I Dowling, Patrick
ATEC 3330 . 002
R 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Digital Video Production I Howard-Hughes, Terri
ATEC 3351 . 001
M 12:00 PM - 2:45 PM Computer Game Development Christopher, Timothy
ATEC 3351 . 002
F 12:00 PM - 2:45 PM Computer Game Development Christopher, Timothy
ATEC 3352 . 001
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Computer Game Design Brackin, Adam
ATEC 3353 . 001
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Game Studies - Game Studies Brackin, Adam
ATEC 3354 . 001
R 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Sound Design for Games Gresham-Lancaster, Scott
ATEC 3361 . 001
W 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Internet Studio Howell, William
ATEC 3361 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Internet Studio Nazir, Cassini
ATEC 3363 . 001
T 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Basic Interaction Design Nazir, Cassini
ATEC 3365 . 001
R 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Virtual Environments Lewis, Tim
ATEC 3365 . 002
F 12:00 PM - 2:45 PM Virtual Environments Billingslea, Steven
ATEC 4326 . 001
W 12:00 PM - 2:45 PM Emergent Media Production Terry, Dean
ATEC 4330 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Digital Video Production 2 Kondas, Kyle
ATEC 4337 . 001
T 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Computer Animation Farrar, Eric
ATEC 4337 . 002
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Computer Animation Farrar, Eric
ATEC 4340 . 001
T 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Business and the Digital Arts - Project Management for ATEC Zielke, Marjorie
ATEC 4341 . 0I1
0:00 AM - 0:00 AM Digital Marketing Design Martini, Nicolas
ATEC 4347 . 001
R 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Advanced Design Wood, Harold "Chip"
ATEC 4348 . 001
R 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Modeling and Texturing II Fechter, Todd
ATEC 4350 . 001
F 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Game Production Lab Johnson, Phillip
ATEC 4351 . 001
R 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Animation Studio I Farrar, Eric
ATEC 4361 . 001
F 3:00 PM - 5:45 PM Internet Studio II - Internet Studio II Nazir, Cassini
ATEC 4365 . 001
W 12:00 PM - 2:45 PM Level Design and Scripting - Level Design and Scripting Johnson, Phillip
ATEC 4367 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Advanced Computer Game Development Naasz, Jacob
ATEC 4371 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Topics in Animation - Character Acting for Animation Farrar, Eric
ATEC 4373 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Topics in Game Development - Social Game Development Evans, Monica
ATEC 4373 . 502
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Topics in Game Development - Systems Design Wu, Tony