Undergraduate   Studies Course Descriptions - Spring 2012

ATEC - Arts and Technology

Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
ATEC 2320 . 001
MW 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Introductory Topics in Arts and Technology - Intro to Gaming Frye, Robert
ATEC 2321 . 001
MW 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Writing and Research for New Media Famiglietti, Andrew
ATEC 2321 . 002
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Writing and Research for New Media Vance, Barbara
ATEC 2322 . 001
MW 12:00 PM - 1:15 PM Introduction to Electronic and Digital Communications Famiglietti, Andrew
ATEC 2331 . 001
W 12:00 PM - 2:45 PM Storyboard and Pre-production Barnes, Bruce
ATEC 2331 . 002
M 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Storyboard and Pre-production Barnes, Bruce
ATEC 2382 . 001
W 12:00 PM - 2:45 PM Computer Imaging Wheeler, Susan
ATEC 2382 . 002
W 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Computer Imaging Ghosh, Rajashi
ATEC 2382 . 003
F 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Computer Imaging Round, Jillian
ATEC 2382 . 004
M 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM Computer Imaging Naz, Asma
ATEC 2382 . 005
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Computer Imaging Wheeler, Susan
ATEC 2383 . 001
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM 2D Traditional Animation Barnes, Bruce
ATEC 2383 . 002
T 8:30 AM - 11:15 AM 2D Traditional Animation Barnes, Bruce
ATEC 2384 . 001
T 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Wood, Chip
ATEC 2384 . 002
F 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Basic Design Principles and Practices Stephens, Michael
ATEC 2384 . 003
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Dowling, Patrick
ATEC 2384 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Nazir, Cassini
ATEC 2385 . 001
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Sound Design Austin, Michael
ATEC 2385 . 002
T 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Sound Design Austin, Michael
ATEC 2385 . 003
F 12:00 PM - 2:45 PM Sound Design Andreen, Michael
ATEC 2385 . 004
R 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Sound Design Lemons, Jesse
ATEC 3317 . 001
R 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM 3D Modeling and Texturing I Thorp, Taytana
ATEC 3317 . 002
F 12:00 PM - 2:45 PM 3D Modeling and Texturing I Bierschank, Ezekiel
ATEC 3317 . 003
W 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM 3D Modeling and Texturing I Taylor, Ed
ATEC 3317 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM 3D Modeling and Texturing I Paradis, Elizabeth
ATEC 3320 . 001
MW 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Introduction to Writing and Editing for the World Wide Web Lambert, Carie
ATEC 3320 . 002
MW 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Introduction to Writing and Editing for the World Wide Web Lambert, Carie
ATEC 3320 . 003
MW 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Introduction to Writing and Editing for the World Wide Web Lambert, Carie
ATEC 3320 . 004
MW 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Introduction to Writing and Editing for the World Wide Web Lambert, Carie
ATEC 3324 . 001
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Stover, Jeff
ATEC 3325 . 001
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Introduction to Computer Mediated Communication Johnson, Janet
ATEC 3325 . 002
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Introduction to Computer Mediated Communication Johnson, Janet
ATEC 3326 . 001
W 3:00 PM - 5:45 PM Emergent Media and Mass Communications Kasra, Mona
ATEC 3327 . 001
T 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Lighting and Composition I McCord, Peter
ATEC 3327 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Lighting and Composition I Shetter, Marcus
ATEC 3330 . 001
M 12:00 PM - 2:45 PM Digital Video Production I Howard-Hughes, Terri
ATEC 3330 . 002
T 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Digital Video Production I Dowling, Patrick
ATEC 3351 . 001
M 12:00 PM - 2:45 PM Computer Game Development Christopher, Timothy
ATEC 3351 . 002
F 12:00 PM - 2:45 PM Computer Game Development Sankalia, Jainan
ATEC 3352 . 002
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Computer Game Design Brackin, Adam
ATEC 3361 . 001
R 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Internet Studio Nazir, Cassini
ATEC 3361 . 002
F 12:00 PM - 2:45 PM Internet Studio Hoyt, Randy
ATEC 3361 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Internet Studio Howell, William
ATEC 3363 . 001
R 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Basic Interaction Design McMillin, Leslie
ATEC 3365 . 001
R 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Virtual Environments Lewis, Tim
ATEC 4326 . 501
W 12:00 PM - 2:45 PM Emergent Media Production Terry, Dean
ATEC 4330 . 001
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Digital Video Production 2 Kondas, Kyle
ATEC 4337 . 001
R 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Computer Animation Farrar, Eric
ATEC 4340 . 001
W 3:00 PM - 5:45 PM Business and the Digital Arts - Project Management Zielke, Marjorie
ATEC 4341 . 0I1
0:00 AM - 0:00 AM Digital Marketing Design Martini, Nicolas
ATEC 4341 . 0I2
0:00 AM - 0:00 AM Digital Marketing Design Martini, Nicolas
ATEC 4347 . 001
TR 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Advanced Design Wood, Chip
ATEC 4349 . 001
R 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Lighting and Composition II Fechter, Todd
ATEC 4350 . 001
F 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Game Production Lab Johnson, Phillip
ATEC 4367 . 001
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Advanced Computer Game Development Naasz, Jacob
ATEC 4368 . 001
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Advanced Computer Game Design Evans, Monica
ATEC 4370 . 001
R 8:30 AM - 11:15 AM Topics in Arts and Technology Fechter, Todd
ATEC 4370 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Topics in Arts and Technology - Digital Cinematography Fechter, Todd
ATEC 4371 . 001
T 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Topics in Animation - Rigging II Farrar, Eric
ATEC 4371 . 002
T 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Topics in Animation - Rigging I Camacho, Christopher
ATEC 4371 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Topics in Animation - Character Animation Farrar, Eric
ATEC 4373 . 001
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Topics in Game Development - History and Design of RPGs Brackin, Adam
ATEC 4373 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Topics in Game Development - Game Systems Design Wu, Tony
ATEC 4374 . 001
T 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Topics in Digital Design - Internet Studio II Nazir, Cassini
ATEC 4374 . 001
F 3:00 PM - 5:45 PM Topics in Digital Design - Internet Studio II Nazir, Cassini
ATEC 4375 . 001
R 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Topics in Sound Design - Digital Music Production Dufour, Frank