Undergraduate   Studies Course Descriptions - Fall 2013

ATEC - Arts and Technology

Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
ATEC 2320 . 001
MWF 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM Introductory Topics in Arts and Technology - Intro to Gaming Weeren, Kelley
ATEC 2320 . 002
MWF 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM Introductory Topics in Arts and Technology Billingslea, Steven
ATEC 2320 . 501
TR 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Introductory Topics in Arts and Technology Weaver, James
ATEC 2320 . 502
TR 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Introductory Topics in Arts and Technology - Intro to Gaming Meggersee, Lorien
ATEC 2321 . 001
MW 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Writing and Research for New Media Vance, Barbara
ATEC 2321 . 002
MW 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Writing and Research for New Media Nerlikar, Deepti
ATEC 2321 . 003
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Writing and Research for New Media Vance, Barbara
ATEC 2322 . 001
MW 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Introduction to Electronic and Digital Communications Reeves, Jamika
ATEC 2326 . 001
TR 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Computer Animation Processes Fechter, Todd
ATEC 2382 . 001
M 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Computer Imaging Petrovic, Lucy
ATEC 2382 . 002
T 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Computer Imaging Dabbah, Carolina
ATEC 2382 . 003
W 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Computer Imaging White, Jodi
ATEC 2382 . 004
R 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Computer Imaging Dowling, Patrick
ATEC 2382 . 005
F 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Computer Imaging Scoville, Mary
ATEC 2382 . 006
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Computer Imaging Johnson, Phillip
ATEC 2382 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Computer Imaging Berger, Elizabeth
ATEC 2382 . 502
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Computer Imaging White, Jodi
ATEC 2384 . 001
MW 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Mallikarjunaiah, Bhuvana
ATEC 2384 . 002
T 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Wood, Harold "Chip"
ATEC 2384 . 003
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Segovia, Sherri
ATEC 2384 . 004
TR 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Mallikarjunaiah, Bhuvana
ATEC 2384 . 501
MW 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Naz, Asma
ATEC 2384 . 502
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Round, Jillian
ATEC 2385 . 002
W 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Sound Design Stephens, Michael
ATEC 2385 . 003
R 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Sound Design Minnish, Roxanne
ATEC 2385 . 004
F 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Sound Design Holmes, Douglas
ATEC 2385 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Sound Design Stephens, Michael
ATEC 3310 . 001
W 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Audio Technologies Dufour, Frank
ATEC 3317 . 001
T 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM 3D Modeling and Texturing I Timmons, Evan
ATEC 3317 . 002
M 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM 3D Modeling and Texturing I Thorp, Taytana
ATEC 3317 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM 3D Modeling and Texturing I Thorp, Taytana
ATEC 3320 . 002
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Introduction to Writing and Editing for the World Wide Web Lambert, Carie
ATEC 3320 . 0I1
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Introduction to Writing and Editing for the World Wide Web Lambert, Carie
ATEC 3325 . 001
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Introduction to Computer Mediated Communication Johnson, Janet
ATEC 3325 . 0I1
0:00 AM - 0:00 AM Introduction to Computer Mediated Communication Bowman, Sarah
ATEC 3325 . 0I2
0:00 AM - 0:00 AM Introduction to Computer Mediated Communication Bowman, Sarah
ATEC 3326 . 001
MW 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Emergent Media and Mass Communications Allahyari, Morehshin
ATEC 3326 . 002
F 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Emergent Media and Mass Communications Allahyari, Morehshin
ATEC 3327 . 001
M 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Lighting and Composition I Swearingen, Kyoung
ATEC 3327 . 002
W 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Lighting and Composition I Swearingen, Kyoung
ATEC 3328 . 001
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Rigging I Moezzi, Christopher
ATEC 3330 . 001
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Digital Video Production I Stephens, Michael
ATEC 3330 . 002
R 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Digital Video Production I Kondas, Kyle
ATEC 3351 . 001
M 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Computer Game Development Christopher, Timothy
ATEC 3351 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Computer Game Development Evans, Spencer
ATEC 3352 . 001
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Computer Game Design Sankalia, Jainan
ATEC 3353 . 001
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Game Studies Brackin, Adam
ATEC 3354 . 002
W 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Sound Design for Games Gresham-Lancaster, Scott
ATEC 3361 . 001
R 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Internet Studio Doore, Karen
ATEC 3361 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Internet Studio Howell, William
ATEC 3363 . 001
T 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Basic Interaction Design Nazir, Cassini
ATEC 3365 . 001
W 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Virtual Environments Billingslea, Steven
ATEC 3365 . 002
R 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Virtual Environments Johnson, Phillip
ATEC 4326 . 001
W 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Emergent Media Production Terry, Dean
ATEC 4330 . 002
T 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Digital Video Production 2 Kondas, Kyle
ATEC 4337 . 001
R 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Computer Animation McComber, Sean
ATEC 4340 . 001
W 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Business and the Digital Arts Zielke, Marjorie
ATEC 4341 . 0I1
0:00 AM - 0:00 AM Digital Marketing Design Martini, Nicolas
ATEC 4341 . 0I2
0:00 AM - 0:00 AM Digital Marketing Design Martini, Nicolas
ATEC 4346 . 002
R 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Story-Telling for New Media Zisman, Noah
ATEC 4347 . 001
R 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Advanced Design Wood, Harold "Chip"
ATEC 4348 . 001
R 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Modeling and Texturing II Fechter, Todd
ATEC 4350 . 001
T 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Game Production Lab Rudin, Skylar
ATEC 4351 . 001
T 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Animation Studio I Farrar, Eric
ATEC 4357 . 001
W 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Advanced Digital Arts Trent, Scott
ATEC 4365 . 001
R 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Level Design and Scripting Swearingen, Scott
ATEC 4367 . 001
W 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Advanced Computer Game Development Christopher, Timothy
ATEC 4368 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Advanced Computer Game Design Sankalia, Jainan
ATEC 4370 . 001
M 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Topics in Arts and Technology - Game Pipeline Methodologies Kondas, Kyle
ATEC 4370 . 0I1
0:00 AM - 0:00 AM Topics in Arts and Technology - Self-Branding with Digital Media Martini, Nicolas
ATEC 4371 . 001
T 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Topics in Animation - Adv. Modeling for Games Swearingen, Scott
ATEC 4371 . 002
R 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Topics in Animation - Computer Animation II McComber, Sean
ATEC 4371 . 502
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Topics in Animation - Producing for Animation Farrar, Eric
ATEC 4373 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Topics in Game Development - Educational Games Brown, Marvin