Graduate   Studies Course Descriptions - Fall 2013

ATEC - Arts and Technology

Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
ATEC 6300 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Interdisciplinary Approaches to the Arts and Technology Linehan, Thomas
ATEC 6300 . 502
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Interdisciplinary Approaches to the Arts and Technology Schich, Maximilian
ATEC 6331 . 001
T 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Aesthetics of Interactive Arts Nadin, Mihai
ATEC 6331 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Aesthetics of Interactive Arts Petrovic, Lucy
ATEC 6341 . 001
T 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Game Design Christopher, Timothy
ATEC 6342 . 001
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Game Studies Brackin, Adam
ATEC 6345 . 001
T 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Game Production Lab Evans, Monica
ATEC 6346 . 001
M 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Game Pipeline Methodologies Evans, Monica
ATEC 6351 . 001
R 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Digital Arts - Digital Video Kondas, Kyle
ATEC 6351 . 002
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Digital Arts - Games and Gallery Art Kondas, Kyle
ATEC 6351 . 003
F 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Digital Arts - Animation Fechter, Todd
ATEC 6352 . 001
M 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Motion Capture Kitagawa, Midori
ATEC 6353 . 001
MW 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Visualization Research - Modeling & Simulation Fishwick, Paul
ATEC 6354 . 001
R 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Immersive Environments - Virtual Environments Swearingen, Scott
ATEC 6355 . 001
T 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Animation Production Lab Fechter, Todd
ATEC 6356 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Interactive Narrative - Mechanics of Story Brackin, Adam
ATEC 6361 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Writing for Interactive Media Nazir, Cassini
ATEC 6372 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Approaches to Emergent Media and Communications Shen, Cuihua
ATEC 6375 . 001
R 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Cyberpsychology Zielke, Marjorie
ATEC 6383 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Special Topics in Sound Design - Making Sound & Music for Media Gresham-Lancaster, Scott
ATEC 6384 . 001
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Special Topics in Game Studies - Issues in Games Evans, Monica
ATEC 6384 . 002
T 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Special Topics in Game Studies - Theory of Virtual Environments Johnson, Phillip
ATEC 6384 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Special Topics in Game Studies - Social Games Naasz, Jacob
ATEC 6385 . 502
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Special Topics in Animation - Producing for Animation Fechter, Todd
ATEC 6389 . 001
R 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Networks and History Schich, Maximilian
ATEC 7331 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Research Methodology in Arts and Technology Dufour, Frank
ATEC 7340 . 001
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Advanced Studies in ATEC Nadin, Mihai