Undergraduate   Studies Course Descriptions - Fall 2014

ATEC - Arts and Technology

Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
ATEC 2320 . 501
TR 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Introductory Topics in Arts and Technology Wonica, Peter
ATEC 2321 . 001
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Writing and Research for New Media Vance, Barbara
ATEC 2321 . 002
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Writing and Research for New Media Vance, Barbara
ATEC 2321 . 003
TR 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Writing and Research for New Media Joyce, Lindsey
ATEC 2321 . 501
TR 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Writing and Research for New Media Lee, Angela
ATEC 2322 . 001
MW 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Introduction to Electronic and Digital Communications Banner, Olivia
ATEC 2322 . 501
MW 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Introduction to Electronic and Digital Communications Nelson, Brianni
ATEC 2325 . 001
MWF 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM Fundamentals of Game Design Kondas, Kyle
ATEC 2325 . 002
MWF 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM Fundamentals of Game Design Billingslea, Steven
ATEC 2325 . 501
TR 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Fundamentals of Game Design Meggersee, Lorien
ATEC 2326 . 001
TR 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Computer Animation Processes Fechter, Todd
ATEC 2382 . 001
M 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Computer Imaging Round, Jillian
ATEC 2382 . 002
T 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Computer Imaging Petrovic, Lucy
ATEC 2382 . 003
W 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Computer Imaging Chancellor, Brian
ATEC 2382 . 004
F 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Computer Imaging Tidwell, Jennifer
ATEC 2382 . 005
F 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Computer Imaging Griffith, Jesse
ATEC 2382 . 006
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Computer Imaging Minnish, Roxanne
ATEC 2382 . 007
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Computer Imaging Petrovic, Lucy
ATEC 2382 . 008
F 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Computer Imaging Evans, Daedra
ATEC 2382 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Computer Imaging Scoville, Mary
ATEC 2382 . 502
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Computer Imaging Weeren, Kelley
ATEC 2384 . 001
MW 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Nazir, Cassini
ATEC 2384 . 002
T 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Wood, Harold "Chip"
ATEC 2384 . 003
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Segovia, Sherri
ATEC 2384 . 004
TR 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Wood, Harold "Chip"
ATEC 2384 . 005
MW 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Basic Design Principles and Practices Round, Jillian
ATEC 2384 . 501
MW 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Stephens, Michael
ATEC 2384 . 502
MW 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Stephens, Michael
ATEC 2385 . 001
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Sound Design STAFF
ATEC 2385 . 002
W 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Sound Design STAFF
ATEC 2385 . 003
R 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Sound Design STAFF
ATEC 2385 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Sound Design STAFF
ATEC 3310 . 001
M 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Audio Technologies Dufour, Frank
ATEC 3317 . 001
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM 3D Modeling and Texturing I Camacho, Christopher
ATEC 3317 . 002
R 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM 3D Modeling and Texturing I Camacho, Christopher
ATEC 3317 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM 3D Modeling and Texturing I Paradis, Elizabeth
ATEC 3318 . 001
F 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Concept Development Fechter, Todd
ATEC 3320 . 001
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Introduction to Writing and Editing for the World Wide Web - Digital Content Design & Use Lambert, Carie
ATEC 3320 . 002
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Introduction to Writing and Editing for the World Wide Web - Digital Content Design & Use Lambert, Carie
ATEC 3325 . 001
TR 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Introduction to Computer Mediated Communication Johnson, Janet
ATEC 3325 . 0I1
0:00 AM - 0:00 AM Introduction to Computer Mediated Communication Bowman, Sarah
ATEC 3325 . 0I2
0:00 AM - 0:00 AM Introduction to Computer Mediated Communication Bowman, Sarah
ATEC 3326 . 001
W 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Emergent Media and Mass Communications Kasra, Mona
ATEC 3326 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Emergent Media and Mass Communications Kasra, Mona
ATEC 3327 . 001
M 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Lighting and Composition I Swearingen, Kyoung
ATEC 3327 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Lighting and Composition I Camacho, Christopher
ATEC 3328 . 001
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Rigging I Camacho, Christopher
ATEC 3328 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Rigging I Straus, Daniel
ATEC 3330 . 001
M 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Digital Video Production I Dowling, Patrick
ATEC 3330 . 002
R 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Digital Video Production I Kondas, Kyle
ATEC 3336 . 001
R 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Computer Animation I McComber, Sean
ATEC 3351 . 001
F 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Computer Game Development - Game Design Christopher, Timothy
ATEC 3351 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Computer Game Development - Game Design Billingslea, Steven
ATEC 3352 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Computer Game Design - User Experience Design for Game Sankalia, Jainan
ATEC 3353 . 001
MW 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Game Studies Andreen, Michael
ATEC 3354 . 001
R 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Sound Des. for Games & Interact. Gresham-Lancaster, Scot
ATEC 3361 . 001
R 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Internet Studio Petrovic, Lucy
ATEC 3361 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Internet Studio STAFF
ATEC 3363 . 001
T 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Basic Interaction Design Nazir, Cassini
ATEC 3364 . 001
F 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Level Design Swearingen, Scott
ATEC 3365 . 001
R 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Virtual Environments Billingslea, Steven
ATEC 4326 . 001
R 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Emergent Media Production Kasra, Mona
ATEC 4328 . 001
W 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Rigging II Farrar, Eric
ATEC 4330 . 001
T 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Digital Video Production 2 Kondas, Kyle
ATEC 4340 . 001
W 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Business and the Digital Arts Zielke, Marjorie
ATEC 4347 . 001
R 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Advanced Design Wood, Harold "Chip"
ATEC 4348 . 001
W 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Modeling and Texturing II Fechter, Todd
ATEC 4350 . 001
T 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Game Production Lab Swearingen, Scott
ATEC 4351 . 001
T 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Animation Studio Farrar, Eric
ATEC 4367 . 001
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Advanced Computer Game Development - Game Design II Christopher, Timothy
ATEC 4371 . 001
M 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Topics in Animation - Procedural Animation Kitagawa, Midori
ATEC 4371 . 003
W 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Topics in Animation - Digital Cinematography Swearingen, Kyoung
ATEC 4371 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Topics in Animation - Producing for Animation Fechter, Todd
ATEC 4374 . 001
M 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Topics in Digital Design - Digital Fabrication Scott, Andrew
ATEC 4375 . 001
W 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Topics in Sound Design - Sound Design for Animation Gresham-Lancaster, Scot