Undergraduate   Studies Course Descriptions - Spring 2014

ATEC - Arts and Technology

Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
ATEC 2320 . 001
MWF 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM Introductory Topics in Arts and Technology - Intro to Gaming Billingslea, Steven
ATEC 2320 . 501
TR 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Introductory Topics in Arts and Technology - Intro to Gaming Meggersee, Lorien
ATEC 2320 . 502
TR 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Introductory Topics in Arts and Technology Weaver, James
ATEC 2321 . 001
MW 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Writing and Research for New Media Vance, Barbara
ATEC 2321 . 002
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Writing and Research for New Media Nerlikar, Deepti
ATEC 2322 . 001
MW 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Introduction to Electronic and Digital Communications Vance, Barbara
ATEC 2322 . 501
TR 7:00 PM - 8:15 PM Introduction to Electronic and Digital Communications STAFF
ATEC 2326 . 001
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Computer Animation Processes Farrar, Eric
ATEC 2382 . 001
M 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Computer Imaging Glass, Sarah
ATEC 2382 . 002
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Computer Imaging White, Jodi
ATEC 2382 . 003
W 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Computer Imaging Petrovic, Lucy
ATEC 2382 . 004
F 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Computer Imaging Scoville, Mary
ATEC 2382 . 006
R 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Computer Imaging Berger, Elizabeth
ATEC 2382 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Computer Imaging Johnson, Phillip
ATEC 2384 . 001
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Wood, Harold "Chip"
ATEC 2384 . 002
TR 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Segovia, Sherri
ATEC 2384 . 003
MWF 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM Basic Design Principles and Practices Round, Jillian
ATEC 2384 . 004
MWF 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Mallikarjunaiah, Bhuvana
ATEC 2384 . 501
MW 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Naz, Asma
ATEC 2385 . 002
T 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Sound Design STAFF
ATEC 2385 . 003
F 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Sound Design Holmes, Douglas
ATEC 2385 . 004
R 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Sound Design Minnish, Roxanne
ATEC 2385 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Sound Design STAFF
ATEC 3317 . 001
W 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM 3D Modeling and Texturing I Fechter, Todd
ATEC 3317 . 002
F 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM 3D Modeling and Texturing I Timmons, Evan
ATEC 3317 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM 3D Modeling and Texturing I STAFF
ATEC 3320 . 001
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Introduction to Writing and Editing for the World Wide Web Lambert, Carie
ATEC 3320 . 002
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Introduction to Writing and Editing for the World Wide Web Lambert, Carie
ATEC 3325 . 001
TR 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Introduction to Computer Mediated Communication Johnson, Janet
ATEC 3325 . 0I1
0:00 AM - 0:00 AM Introduction to Computer Mediated Communication Bowman, Sarah
ATEC 3325 . 0I2
0:00 AM - 0:00 AM Introduction to Computer Mediated Communication Bowman, Sarah
ATEC 3326 . 001
M 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Emergent Media and Mass Communications Allahyari, Morehshin
ATEC 3327 . 001
M 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Lighting and Composition I Swearingen, Kyoung
ATEC 3327 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Lighting and Composition I STAFF
ATEC 3328 . 001
R 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Rigging I Moezzi, Christopher
ATEC 3330 . 001
M 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Digital Video Production I Stephens, Michael
ATEC 3330 . 002
W 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Digital Video Production I Stephens, Michael
ATEC 3351 . 001
M 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Computer Game Development STAFF
ATEC 3351 . 002
F 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Computer Game Development Christopher, Timothy
ATEC 3352 . 001
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Computer Game Design Sankalia, Jainan
ATEC 3361 . 001
R 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Internet Studio Doore, Karen
ATEC 3361 . 002
F 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Internet Studio Howell, William
ATEC 3363 . 001
R 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Basic Interaction Design Nazir, Cassini
ATEC 3365 . 001
M 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Virtual Environments Johnson, Phillip
ATEC 3365 . 002
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Virtual Environments Johnson, Phillip
ATEC 4310 . 001
W 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM DIGITAL AUDIO PROCESSING Gresham-Lancaster, Scott
ATEC 4326 . 002
T 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Emergent Media Production Terry, Dean
ATEC 4326 . 501
T 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Emergent Media Production Allahyari, Morehshin
ATEC 4328 . 001
T 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Rigging II Farrar, Eric
ATEC 4330 . 001
W 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Digital Video Production 2 Stephens, Michael
ATEC 4330 . 002
R 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Digital Video Production 2 Dowling, Patrick
ATEC 4337 . 001
T 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Computer Animation McComber, Sean
ATEC 4340 . 001
W 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Business and the Digital Arts - Project Management for ATEC Zielke, Marjorie
ATEC 4341 . 0I1
0:00 AM - 0:00 AM Digital Marketing Design Martini, Nicolas
ATEC 4341 . 0I2
0:00 AM - 0:00 AM Digital Marketing Design Martini, Nicolas
ATEC 4346 . 001
R 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Story-Telling for New Media Zisman, Noah
ATEC 4347 . 001
R 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Advanced Design Wood, Harold "Chip"
ATEC 4349 . 001
W 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Lighting and Composition II Swearingen, Kyoung
ATEC 4350 . 001
T 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Game Production Lab STAFF
ATEC 4352 . 001
R 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Animation Studio II Fechter, Todd
ATEC 4361 . 001
T 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Internet Studio II Nazir, Cassini
ATEC 4365 . 001
M 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Level Design and Scripting Swearingen, Scott
ATEC 4367 . 501
T 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Advanced Computer Game Development Christopher, Timothy
ATEC 4370 . 001
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Topics in Arts and Technology - VISUAL SAMPLE & REMIX Schich, Maximilian
ATEC 4370 . 003
M 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Topics in Arts and Technology - Computer Animation II McComber, Sean
ATEC 4370 . 0I1
0:00 AM - 0:00 AM Topics in Arts and Technology - SELF-BRANDING W/ DIGITAL MEDIA Martini, Nicolas
ATEC 4370 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Topics in Arts and Technology - NARRATIVE VIDEO LAB Brackin, Adam
ATEC 4371 . 001
R 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Topics in Animation - Computer Animation III McComber, Sean
ATEC 4371 . 002
F 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Topics in Animation - Pre-Production Design Fechter, Todd
ATEC 4371 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Topics in Animation - Digital Sculpture Fechter, Todd
ATEC 4373 . 001
T 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Topics in Game Development - GAME PRODUCTION STUDIO Kondas, Kyle
ATEC 4373 . 002
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Topics in Game Development - HIST & DEV OF ROLE PLAY GAMES Brackin, Adam
ATEC 4373 . 003
M 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Topics in Game Development - Games and Narrative Evans, Monica
ATEC 4V80 . 104
W 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM Capstone STAFF