Undergraduate  Studies Course Descriptions - Spring 2015

ATEC - Arts and Technology

Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
ATEC 2320 . 501
TR 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Introductory Topics in Arts and Technology Meggersee, Lorien
ATEC 2321 . 001
MW 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Writing and Research for New Media - Writng & Research Emerging Media Vance, Barbara
ATEC 2321 . 002
TR 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Writing and Research for New Media - Writng & Research Emerging Media Lee, Angela
ATEC 2321 . 501
MW 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Writing and Research for New Media - Writng & Research Emerging Media STAFF
ATEC 2322 . 001
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Introduction to Electronic and Digital Communications - Theories Emerging Media & Comm Banner, Olivia
ATEC 2322 . 501
TR 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Introduction to Electronic and Digital Communications - Theories Emerging Media & Comm STAFF
ATEC 2322 . 502
MW 7:00 PM - 8:15 PM Introduction to Electronic and Digital Communications - Theories Emerging Media & Comm STAFF
ATEC 2325 . 001
MWF 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM Evans, Monica
ATEC 2326 . 001
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Computer Animation Processes Farrar, Eric
ATEC 2382 . 001
M 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Computer Imaging Evans, Daedra
ATEC 2382 . 002
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Computer Imaging STAFF
ATEC 2382 . 003
W 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Computer Imaging Petrovic, Lucy
ATEC 2382 . 004
F 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Computer Imaging STAFF
ATEC 2382 . 006
R 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Computer Imaging Petrovic, Lucy
ATEC 2382 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Computer Imaging STAFF
ATEC 2384 . 001
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Wood, Harold "Chip"
ATEC 2384 . 002
TR 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices STAFF
ATEC 2384 . 003
MWF 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM Basic Design Principles and Practices STAFF
ATEC 2384 . 004
MWF 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices STAFF
ATEC 2384 . 501
MW 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices STAFF
ATEC 2385 . 002
T 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Sound Design Dufour, Frank
ATEC 2385 . 003
F 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Sound Design STAFF
ATEC 2385 . 004
R 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Sound Design STAFF
ATEC 2385 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Sound Design STAFF
ATEC 3317 . 001
W 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM 3D Modeling and Texturing I STAFF
ATEC 3317 . 002
F 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM 3D Modeling and Texturing I STAFF
ATEC 3317 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM 3D Modeling and Texturing I STAFF
ATEC 3318 . 001
W 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Concept Development Fechter, Todd
ATEC 3320 . 001
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Introduction to Writing and Editing for the World Wide Web Lambert, Carie
ATEC 3320 . 002
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Introduction to Writing and Editing for the World Wide Web Lambert, Carie
ATEC 3320 . 003
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Introduction to Writing and Editing for the World Wide Web Lambert, Carie
ATEC 3325 . 001
TR 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Introduction to Computer Mediated Communication Johnson, Janet
ATEC 3325 . 0I1
0:00 AM - 0:00 AM Introduction to Computer Mediated Communication - online Bowman, Sarah
ATEC 3325 . 0I2
0:00 AM - 0:00 AM Introduction to Computer Mediated Communication - online Bowman, Sarah
ATEC 3326 . 001
T 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Emergent Media and Mass Communications Kasra, Mona
ATEC 3327 . 001
M 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Lighting and Composition I Swearingen, Kyoung
ATEC 3327 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Lighting and Composition I STAFF
ATEC 3328 . 001
R 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Rigging I STAFF
ATEC 3328 . 002
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Rigging I STAFF
ATEC 3330 . 001
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Digital Video Production I STAFF
ATEC 3330 . 002
W 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Digital Video Production I STAFF
ATEC 3336 . 001
M 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM McComber, Sean
ATEC 3336 . 002
R 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM McComber, Sean
ATEC 3351 . 001
M 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Computer Game Development Billingslea, Steven
ATEC 3351 . 002
F 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Computer Game Development Christopher, Timothy
ATEC 3352 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Computer Game Design STAFF
ATEC 3353 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Game Studies STAFF
ATEC 3361 . 001
R 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Internet Studio Petrovic, Lucy
ATEC 3361 . 002
F 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Internet Studio STAFF
ATEC 3363 . 001
R 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Basic Interaction Design Nazir, Cassini
ATEC 3364 . 001
W 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM STAFF
ATEC 3365 . 001
T 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Virtual Environments Billingslea, Steven
ATEC 3365 . 002
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Virtual Environments Billingslea, Steven
ATEC 4326 . 001
W 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Emergent Media Production Kasra, Mona
ATEC 4326 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Emergent Media Production Kasra, Mona
ATEC 4330 . 001
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Digital Video Production 2 STAFF
ATEC 4336 . 001
F 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM McComber, Sean
ATEC 4340 . 001
W 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Business and the Digital Arts Zielke, Marjorie
ATEC 4345 . 001
T 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Motion Capture Animation Kitagawa, Midori
ATEC 4346 . 001
R 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Story-Telling for New Media Zisman, Noah
ATEC 4347 . 001
R 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Advanced Design Wood, Harold "Chip"
ATEC 4349 . 001
W 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Lighting and Composition II Swearingen, Kyoung
ATEC 4350 . 001
T 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Game Production Lab STAFF
ATEC 4352 . 001
R 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Animation Studio II Farrar, Eric
ATEC 4357 . 001
T 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Advanced Digital Arts Petrovic, Lucy
ATEC 4361 . 001
T 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Internet Studio II Nazir, Cassini
ATEC 4367 . 001
T 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Advanced Computer Game Development Christopher, Timothy
ATEC 4373 . 001
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Topics in Game Development - Scripting & Programming Billingslea, Steven
ATEC 4373 . 003
M 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Topics in Game Development Zisman, Noah
ATEC 4374 . 001
M 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Topics in Digital Design - Digital Fabrication Scott, Andrew