Undergraduate  Studies Course Descriptions - Fall 2016

ARTS - Arts

Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
ARTS 1301 . 001
MWF 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM Exploration of the Arts Stone, Winston
ARTS 1301 . 002
MWF 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM Exploration of the Arts Stone, Winston
ARTS 1316 . 001
M 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Drawing Foundations Min, Inki
ARTS 1316 . 002
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Drawing Foundations Cochran, Kristen
ARTS 1316 . 003
T 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Drawing Foundations Booker, Paul
ARTS 1316 . 004
R 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Drawing Foundations Booker, Paul
ARTS 1316 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Drawing Foundations Lacy, Mary Ellen
ARTS 2316 . 001
F 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Painting Foundations Ligon, Peter
ARTS 2316 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Painting Foundations Egan, Trey
ARTS 2350 . 001
T 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Photography: Design Basics - Digital Photography and Design Miller, Cynthia
ARTS 2350 . 002
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Photography: Design Basics - Digital Photography and Design Copeland, Colette
ARTS 2380 . 001
T 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM 2D Design Foundations - 2D Foundations Brown-Pearn, Spencer
ARTS 2380 . 002
W 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM 2D Design Foundations - 2D Foundations Egan, Trey
ARTS 2380 . 003
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM 2D Design Foundations - 2D Foundations Lacy, Mary Ellen
ARTS 2380 . 004
R 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM 2D Design Foundations - 2D Foundations Carter, Rebecca
ARTS 2380 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM 2D Design Foundations - 2D Foundations Trosper, Liz
ARTS 2381 . 001
R 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Introduction to Sculpture Cochran, Kristen
ARTS 3340 . 001
T 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Topics in Studio Art - The Art of Tinkering Curry, Val
ARTS 3341 . 001
T 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Chinese Calligraphy Coldwell, Danqing
ARTS 3363 . 001
M 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Design, Text, and Image - Typography Tech + Image Tady, Lorraine
ARTS 3366 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Drawing Concepts Miranda, Jeffrey
ARTS 3367 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Figure Drawing Miranda, Jeffrey
ARTS 3368 . 001
F 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Mixed Media - Mixed - Media Brown-Pearn, Spencer
ARTS 3369 . 001
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Intermediate Painting Tady, Lorraine
ARTS 3371 . 001
W 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Photography: Black/White - Black and White Photography Copeland, Colette
ARTS 3371 . 002
R 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Photography: Black/White - Black and White Photography Durant, Diane
ARTS 3372 . 001
R 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Photography: Color - Color Photography Palmer, Marcy
ARTS 3372 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Photography: Color - Color Photography Loving, Emily
ARTS 3373 . 001
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Printmaking - Silkscreen Metz, Greg
ARTS 3375 . 001
W 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Sculpture Metz, Greg
ARTS 3376 . 001
R 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Time-Based Art - Introduction to Video Art Carter, Rebecca
ARTS 3377 . 001
T 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Photography: Altered Image - Photography Altered Image Waligore, Marilyn
ARTS 3379 . 001
M 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Photography: New Media - Photography & New Media Loving, Emily
ARTS 3379 . 002
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Photography: New Media - Photography and New Media Durant, Diane
ARTS 3379 . 003
F 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Photography: New Media - Photography and New Media Palmer, Marcy
ARTS 4369 . 001
T 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Advanced Painting Tady, Lorraine