Undergraduate  Studies Course Descriptions - Spring 2018

ARTS - Arts

Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
ARTS 1301 . 001
MWF 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM Exploration of the Arts Stone, Winston
ARTS 1301 . 002
MWF 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM Exploration of the Arts Stone, Winston
ARTS 1301 . HN1
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Exploration of the Arts - CV Honors Section Belli-Bose, Melia
ARTS 1316 . 001
M 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Drawing Foundations Min, Inki
ARTS 1316 . 002
T 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Drawing Foundations Booker, Paul
ARTS 1316 . 003
T 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Drawing Foundations Brown-Pearn, Spencer
ARTS 1316 . 004
R 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Drawing Foundations Booker, Paul
ARTS 1316 . 005
W 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Drawing Foundations Mazurak, Michael
ARTS 1316 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Drawing Foundations Lacy, Mary Ellen
ARTS 2316 . 001
F 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Painting Foundations Ligon, Peter
ARTS 2316 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Painting Foundations Egan, Trey
ARTS 2350 . 001
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Photography: Design Basics - Photography: Design basics Copeland, Colette
ARTS 2380 . 001
W 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM 2D Design Foundations - 2D Foundations Egan, Trey
ARTS 2380 . 002
R 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM 2D Design Foundations - 2D Foundations Carter, Rebecca
ARTS 2380 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM 2D Design Foundations - 2D Foundations Trosper, Liz
ARTS 2381 . 001
R 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Introduction to Sculpture Cochran, Kristen
ARTS 3340 . 001
T 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Topics in Studio Art - The Art of Tinkering Curry, Val
ARTS 3340 . 001
W 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Topics in Studio Art - Contemporary Art Practices Copeland, Colette
ARTS 3341 . 001
T 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Chinese Calligraphy Shi, Carle
ARTS 3363 . 001
M 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Design, Text, and Image - Typography, Technology + Image Tady, Lorraine
ARTS 3367 . 001
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Figure Drawing Lacy, Mary Ellen
ARTS 3367 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Figure Drawing Miranda, Jeffrey
ARTS 3368 . 001
F 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Mixed Media Brown-Pearn, Spencer
ARTS 3369 . 001
T 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Intermediate Painting Tady, Lorraine
ARTS 3371 . 001
T 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Photography: Black/White Miller, Cynthia
ARTS 3371 . 002
R 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Photography: Black/White Durant, Diane
ARTS 3372 . 001
M 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Photography: Color - Color Photography Loving, Emily
ARTS 3372 . 002
R 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Photography: Color Palmer, Marcy
ARTS 3372 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Photography: Color Polite, Giraud
ARTS 3373 . 001
W 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Printmaking Tady, Lorraine
ARTS 3378 . 001
M 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Figure Sculpture Metz, Greg
ARTS 3379 . 001
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Photography: New Media Durant, Diane
ARTS 3379 . 002
F 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Photography: New Media Palmer, Marcy
ARTS 3379 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Photography: New Media Loving, Emily
ARTS 3381 . 001
R 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Video Painting Carter, Rebecca
ARTS 4310 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Studies in Contemporary Exhibitions Metz, Greg
ARTS 4366 . 001
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Advanced Drawing Cochran, Kristen
ARTS 4368 . 001
R 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Advanced Visual Arts Pomara, John
ARTS 4372 . 001
T 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Advanced Photography - Adv. Photography: Portfolio Waligore, Marilyn