Each year leadership awards are given to students and organizations that have made outstanding contributions. The awards are intended to recognize and honor students’ hard work and pay tribute to their achievement on campus and in the community.

The Patty Atchley Service to Student Life Award


This award honors a student who has gone above and beyond the call of duty to improve the quality of student life at UT Dallas.

NOMINEES


Daniel Bricker
 
Qiuxiong "Delphia" Li
Ranna Al-Dosari
Saketh Sharma Gangavaram

Community Service Award


This award honors a student for their outstanding service to the community.

NOMINEES


Aditya Desai
 
Ashley Gentry
 
Man 'Sherry' Gia
Mohammed A. Iftekhar
Qiuxiong "Delphia" Li
Sarkar Anwar
 
Whitney Stuard
 

Rising Star Award


This award honors a student in the beginning years of their leadership experience at UT Dallas who has demonstrated exemplary leadership abilities.

NOMINEES


April Yin
 
Ashley Gentry
 
Brooke Lopez
 
Marley Dubrow
 
Naomi D'Amato
 
Nicholas Reina
 
Phuc "Peter" Ha
Rutul Dattani
 

Advisor of the Year Award


This award honors an advisor who demonstrates outstanding dedication and service to his or her organization.

NOMINEES


Ashfia Salemin
 
Danny Cordova
 
Mary Beth Goodrich
Nick Hinojosa
 

Student Leader of the Year Award


This award honors the best of student leadership at UT Dallas. Distinguished qualities include a student's strong leadership skills, impact on the UT Dallas community, and involvement in a variety of organizations and activities both on and off campus.

NOMINEES


Aaron Dotson
 
Aditya Desai
 
Ashley Gentry
 
Brooke Lopez
 
Daniel Bricker
 
Dung Vu
 
Eshita "Angela" Sharmin
Harris Vakil
 
James "JJ" Houston
Jesse Moore
 
Garrett Staas
 
Josue Gomez
 
Madi Hess
 
Naveen K. Neelam
Qiuxiong "Delphia" Li
Sandun Perera
 
Tocc (Yue) Tang
Virthika "Vinni" Anandham
Whitney Stuard
 
Vivien Yang
 

Not Pictured:

Lynn Nguyen






The Golden Comet Award


This award honors a recognized student organization that has positively impacted the campus and surrounding community.

NOMINEES



ASCEND
Golden Key International Honour Society
Indian Students Assocation
Radio UTD
Sri Lankan Student Association (SLSA)
Vietnamese International Network of Culture, Education, and Friendship (VINCEF)









2013 - 2014 Recipients


Patty Atchley Service to Student Life Award

Bogdan Bordieanu

Community Service Award

Mohammad Nafis Bin Nasim

Rising Star Award

Mikayla Garvey

Student Leader of the Year Award

Theodore Yu

Golden Comet Award

Vietnamese Student Association

Advisor of the Year Award

Shereada Harrell

2012 - 2013 Recipients


Community Service Award

Sartaz Khan

Service to Student Life Award

Jacky Lam

Employee of Excellence Award

Joni Roland

Rising Star Award

Aaron Dotson

Student Leader of the Year Award

Mohammad Nafis Bin Nasim

Golden Comet Award

Bangladeshi Student Organization

Advisor of the Year Award

Ashfia Salemin

2011 - 2012 Recipients


Community Service Award

Alexandra Torres

Service to Student Life Award

Runchun Chen

Employee of Excellence Award

Kaitlen Clare

Rising Star Award

Lina Asfoor

Student Leader of the Year Award

Amit Maheska

Golden Comet Award

Gamma Sigma Sigma

Advisor of the Year Award

Tiffanie Douglas

2010 - 2011 Recipients


Community Service Award

Carolyn Nghe

Service to Student Life Award

Laura Shagman and Lokesh Sivakumar

Employee of Excellence Award

Megan Richardson

Rising Star Award

Cody Willming

Student Leader of the Year Award

Derek ChuiDerek Chui

Golden Comet Award

Radio UTD

Advisor of the Year Award

Jacqueline Long

2009 - 2010 Recipients


Community Service Award

Steven Rosson

Service to Student Life Award

Abhimanyu Singh

Student Organization Leader of the Year Award

Megan Newman

Student Organization of the Year Award

Chemistry Student Association

Student Leader of the Year Award

Diana Kao

Golden Comet Award

Student Union Activities and Advisory Board

Advisor of the Year Award

Arthur Gregg

2008 - 2009 Recipients


Community Service Award

Riham Jamaleddine

Service to Student Life Award

Grace Bielawski

Student Organization Leader of the Year Award

Peter Wanken

Student Organization of the Year Award

National Society of Black Engineers

Student Leader of the Year Award

Ramesh Ayyr

Golden Comet Award

Residential Housing Association

Advisor of the Year Award

Frank Anderson

2007 - 2008 Recipients


Community Service Award

Laura Shagman

Service to Student Life Award

Diana Kao

Student Organization Leader of the Year Award

Patrick Hampton

Student Organization of the Year Award

Alpha Phi Omega

Student Leader of the Year Award

Ben Dower

Golden Comet Award

Radio UTD