Each year leadership awards are given to students and organizations that have made outstanding contributions.

The awards are intended to recognize and honor students’ hard work and pay tribute to their achievement on campus and in the community.

The Patty Atchley Service to Student Life Award


This award honors a student who has gone above and beyond the call of duty to improve the quality of student life at UT Dallas.

Bogdan Bordieanu

Winner, 2014 The Patty Atchley Service to Student Life Award

NOMINEES


Lorraine Bett
 
Bodgan Bordieanu
Preston Dunlap
 
Tyler Fincannon
Binh Hoang
 
Anchal Katyal
 
Justin Keeling
 
Nate Zhang
 
Whitney Stuard
 

Not Pictured:

Marcus Bethel
Nisha Dugar
Preethi Ramaraj




Community Service Award


This award honors a student for their outstanding service to the community.

Mohammad Nafis Bin Nasim

Winner, 2014 Community Service Award Award

NOMINEES


Ben Luo
 
Aruna Mangipudi
Ana Martinez
 
Nishant Mehta
 
Mohammad Nafis Bin Nasim
Arden Wells
 
Whitney Stuard
 

Not Pictured:

Marcus Bethel
Matthew Macesich





Rising Star Award


This award honors a student in the beginning years of their leadership experience at UT Dallas who has demonstrated exemplary leadership abilities.

Mikayla Garvey

Winner, 2014 Rising Star Award

NOMINEES


Tal Barazani
 
Sohyun Cho
 
Mikayla Garvey
 
Ravi Jagabattuni
Kathleen Taki
 

Not Pictured:

Steve Burgos
Anthony Gomez
Richard Nguyen




Advisor of the Year Award


This award honors an advisor who demonstrates outstanding dedication and service to his or her organization.

Shereada Harrell

Winner, 2014 Advisor of the Year Award

NOMINEES


Bruce August
 
Dr. Gene Fitch
 
Shereada Harrell
Nick Hinojosa
 
Kim Knight
 
Lisabeth Lassiter
Lori Skillestad
 
Monique Wedderburn
Irene Bellatin
 

Not Pictured:

Kelly Slaughter






Student Leader of the Year Award


This award honors the best of student leadership at UT Dallas. Distinguished qualities include a student's strong leadership skills, impact on the UT Dallas community, and involvement in a variety of organizations and activities both on and off campus.

Theodore Yu

Winner, 2014 Student Leader of the Year Award

NOMINEES


Nabila Alam
 
Asha Andrews
 
Aaron Doston
 
Tyler Fincannon
Anchal Katyal
 
Jacky Lam
 
Bowen Li
 
Aruna Mangipudi
Sara Melnick
 
Ryan Ren
 
Garrett Staas
 
Lucy Vo
 
Theodore Yu
 
Nujeen Zibari
Nujeen Zibari
 
Nate Zhang
 

Not Pictured:

Sanket Shah






Golden Comet Award


This award honors a recognized student organization that has positively impacted the campus and surrounding community.

Vietnamese Student Association

Winner, 2014 Golden Comet Award

NOMINEES



African Student Union
Animation Guild at UT Dallas
Bangladeshi Student Organization
Enactus: Entrepreneurship Action Us
Indian Student Association
Japanese Student Association
Kappa Delta Chi Sorority, Inc.
Pro-Choice Feminist Alliance
Radio UTD
Rainbow Guard
Student Union & Activities Advisory Board
The Financial Leadership Association
The Mercury
VINCEF
Vietnamese Student Association (VSA)

2012 - 2013 Recipients


Community Service Award

Sartaz Khan

Service to Student Life Award

Jacky Lam

Employee of Excellence Award

Joni Roland

Rising Star Award

Aaron Doston

Student Leader of the Year Award

Mohammad Nafis Bin Nasim

Golden Comet Award

Bangladeshi Student Organization

Advisor of the Year Award

Ashfia Salemin

2011 - 2012 Recipients


Community Service Award

Alexandra Torres

Service to Student Life Award

Runchun Chen

Employee of Excellence Award

Kaitlen Clare

Rising Star Award

Lina Asfoor

Student Leader of the Year Award

Amit Maheska

Golden Comet Award

Gamma Sigma Sigma

Advisor of the Year Award

Tiffanie Douglas

2010 - 2011 Recipients


Community Service Award

Carolyn Nghe

Service to Student Life Award

Laura Shagman and Lokesh Sivakumar

Employee of Excellence Award

Megan Richardson

Rising Star Award

Cody Willming

Student Leader of the Year Award

Derek ChuiDerek Chui

Golden Comet Award

Radio UTD

Advisor of the Year Award

Jacqueline Long

2009 - 2010 Recipients


Community Service Award

Steven Rosson

Service to Student Life Award

Abhimanyu Singh

Student Organization Leader of the Year Award

Megan Newman

Student Organization of the Year Award

Chemistry Student Association

Student Leader of the Year Award

Diana Kao

Golden Comet Award

Student Union Activities and Advisory Board

Advisor of the Year Award

Arthur Gregg

2008 - 2009 Recipients


Community Service Award

Riham Jamaleddine

Service to Student Life Award

Grace Bielawski

Student Organization Leader of the Year Award

Peter Wanken

Student Organization of the Year Award

National Society of Black Engineers

Student Leader of the Year Award

Ramesh Ayyr

Golden Comet Award

Residential Housing Association

Advisor of the Year Award

Frank Anderson

2007 - 2008 Recipients


Community Service Award

Laura Shagman

Service to Student Life Award

Diana Kao

Student Organization Leader of the Year Award

Patrick Hampton

Student Organization of the Year Award

Alpha Phi Omega

Student Leader of the Year Award

Ben Dower

Golden Comet Award

Radio UTD