Texas BEST Logo

Nov. 14-15, 2014
Curtis Culwell Center
Friday
8 a.m. Registration and Pit Set-up
9 a.m.- 5 p.m.
  • Robot Compliance Check
  • BEST Award Booth Set-up
  • BEST Award Marketing Presentations
  • Practice Rounds
  • Team Photos
  • UT Dallas Campus Tours
4-6 p.m. Women in Engineering Panel Discussion and Reception
6-6:20 p.m. Guest Speaker- representative from Texas Instruments
6:30 p.m.
  • Friday Night Social
  • Hub Director's Meeting
  • Saturday
    8 a.m. Pits Open
    8:15 a.m.
  • Drivers Meeting
  • Coaches Meeting
  • 8:45 a.m.
  • Opening Ceremony
  • National Anthem, Sandy Hanne
  • 9 a.m.- 3 p.m.
  • Seeding Matches
  • BEST Award Booth Judging
  • 3-4 p.m. Championship Matches
    3-5 p.m. Awards Ceremony
    Bladerunner 2014

    UT Dallas - Texas BEST Regional Robotics Championship

    Platinum Sponsor

    Texas Instruments

     

    Gold Sponsors

    Lockheed Martin

    Silver Sponsors

    Rockwell Collins

    Erik Jonsson School of Engineering and Computer Science

    Erik Jonsson School of Engineering and Computer Science

    Seeding Results

    Wildcard Results

    Semi-Finals Results

    Finals Results

    2014 TEXAS BEST AWARD PRESENTATIONS
    SATURDAY, November 15, 2014

    AWARD

    PLACE

    HUB

    WINNER

    UT Dallas
    WEB PAGE DESIGN

    3RD

    U-STEM

    #409  League City Intermediate

    2ND

    Brazos

    #702  Cornerstone Christian Academy

    1ST

    New Mexico

    #373  R4 Robotics Home School

    Rockwell Collins
    TEAM SHIRT

    3RD

    Brazos

    #702  Cornerstone Christian Academy

    2ND

    Cowtown

    #301  Christian Home School Alliance of Texas (CHAT)

    1ST

    U-STEM

    #404  Westbrook WIRED

    Lockheed Martin BEST FORM FACTOR
    (PHOTOGENIC)

    3RD

    Rio Grande Valley

    #562  IDEA College Prep San Bernito

    2ND

    West Texas

    #111  Lazbuddie High School

    1ST

    San Antonio

    #34  United Engineering and Technology Magnet

    UT Dallas
    MOST ELEGANT

    3RD

    Cowtown

    #304  Haltom High School

    2ND

    New Mexico

    #355  Cave Creek Robotics

    1ST

    Lion’s Pride

    #515  Ford High School

    Texas Instruments MOST ROBUST

    3RD

    Capitol

    #257  Holy Family Catholic School

    2ND

    North Houston

    #205  Clear Creek ISD

    1ST

    Dallas

    #161  Martin Mills ISD

    FOUNDER’S AWARD FOR CREATIVE DESIGN

    3RD

    San Antonio

    #17  Robert E. Lee High School

    2ND

    Lion’s Pride

    #515  Ford High School

    1ST

    New Mexico

    #355  Cave Creek Robotics

    UT Dallas
    TOP GUN

    n/a

    CoCo

    #60  Caddo Mills High School (with 508 points)

    UT Dallas
    JUDGES’ CHOICE AWARD

    n/a

    CoCo

    #68  SAIL Home School

    n/a

    Dallas

    #154  Manthano Christian Academy

    n/a

    Cowtown

    #303  Genesis of Robotics

    MathWorks
    SIMULINK DESIGN AWARD

    n/a

    Big Country

    #611  Roscoe Collegiate High School

    Janne and Garry Volunteer of the Year Award

    n/a

    CoCo

    David Moore

    UT Dallas, Erik Jonsson School of Engineering and Computer Science
    EXHIBIT DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION AWARD

    n/a

    Heart of Texas

    #463  Hutto Middle School

    Rockwell Collins
    SPIRIT & SPORTSMANSHIP

    n/a

    Heart of Texas

    #463  Hutto Middle School

    Lockheed Martin
    MARKETING PRESENTATION

    n/a

    CoCo

    #54  Ereckson Middle School

    UT Dallas, Science and Engineering Education Center
    EXHIBIT AND INTERVIEW

    n/a

    New Mexico

    #373  R4 Robotics Home School

    Texas Instruments PROJECT ENGINEERING NOTEBOOK

    n/a

    New Mexico

    #373  R4 Robotics Home School

    Texas Instruments GAME COMPETITION

    Finalist

    West Texas

    #107  Frenship High School

    3rd

    Lion’s Pride

    #515 Ford High School

    2nd

    Dallas

    #161  Martins Hill ISD

    1st

    North Houston

    #205  Clear Creek ISD

    BEST AWARD

    Finalist

    Lion’s Pride

    #521  Texoma Home Educators

    3rd

    Lion’s Pride

    #515  Ford High School

    2nd

    West Texas

    #107  Frenship High School

    1st

    New Mexico

    #373  R4 Robotics Home School

    The Texas BEST Regional Robotics Competition brings together champion teams from hubs in Texas and New Mexico on Friday and Saturday, Nov. 14-15, 2014. All registration, judging, award presentations, the game, pits and practice rounds will be held at the Curtis Culwell Center on Friday and Saturday.

    Admission and parking are free to the public. If you're interested in robots, design, engineering and having fun, this is the event for you!

    BEST Robotics organizes annual robotics competitions that introduce middle- and high-school students to engineering, problem-solving and teamwork - providing a taste of what it's like to work in science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) careers.

    BEST is organized by local hubs that recruit schools and support robotics teams by providing parts kits and organizing tournaments. There's no cost to schools for registration. Successful teams at the hub tournaments then participate in regional competitions.

    Find out more information about area restaurants and hotels near the Curtis Culwell Center. Regional teams may sign up for Texas BEST Regional Championship at the UT Dallas Texas BEST Marketplace.

     

    Texas BEST 2010

    Texas BEST 2010