UT Dallas Grandmaster Invitational 2013 Schedule

When:
November 21 - 26, 2013

Where: Embassy Suites
13131 North Central Expressway, Dallas, Texas (map)
Phone: 972-234-3300

See GM Invitation Players
See IM Invitation Players
See GM Pairings
See IM Pairings

Follow the games online at either ChessBomb or Monroi.

See photos from the tournament

See the tournament results

International Chess Tournaments used to train our players.

2013 UTD Grandmaster Invitational Schedule:

Opening Ceremony Thursday, Nov. 21 6:00 p.m.

Round 1 - Thursday, Nov. 21, 6:30 p.m.

Round 2 - Friday, Nov. 22, 6:00 p.m.

Round 3 - Saturday, Nov. 23, 11:00 a.m.

Round 4 - Saturday, Nov. 23, 6:00 p.m.

Round 5 - Sunday, Nov. 24, 11:00 a.m.

Round 6 - Sunday, Nov. 24, 6:00 p.m.

Round 7 - Monday, Nov. 25, 11:00 a.m.

Round 8 - Monday, Nov. 25, 6:00 p.m.

(Final Round) Round 9 - Tuesday, Nov. 26, 9:00 a.m.

List of Players in GM Invitational:

GM Jaan Ehlvest
GM Alejandro Ramirez
GM Leonid Kritz
GM Julio Sadorra
GM Valentin Yotov
GM George Margvelashvili
GM Nadezhda Kosintseva
GM David Berczes
GM Cristian Chirila
GM Conrad Holt

List of Players in IM Invitational:

GM Aleksandr Lenderman
GM Tamaz Gelashvili
FM Alec Getz
NM Artur K. Safin
IM Arthur Calugar
WIM Mariam Danelia
WIM Cheradee Camacho
NM Ryan Moon
NM Daniel Gater
WFM Patrycja Labedz

Pairings for GM Invitational:

Pairings for Round 1 - 2013 UT Dallas: GM Invitational

ResWhiteResBlack
GM George Margvelashvili (2599) GM Leonid Kritz (2644)
GM Conrad Holt (2617) GM Alejandro Ramirez (2694)
GM Ioan Cristian Chirila (2606) GM Jaan Ehlvest (2627)
GM Valentin L Yotov (2608) GM Nadezhda Kosintseva (2546)
GM David Berczes (2577) GM Julio C Sadorra (2654)

Pairings for Round 2 - 2013 UT Dallas: GM Invitational

ResWhiteResBlack
GM Leonid Kritz (2644) GM Julio C Sadorra (2654)
GM Nadezhda Kosintseva (2546) GM David Berczes (2577)
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2627) GM Valentin L Yotov (2608)
GM Alejandro Ramirez (2694) GM Ioan Cristian Chirila (2606)
GM George Margvelashvili (2599) GM Conrad Holt (2617)

Pairings for Round 3 - 2013 UT Dallas: GM Invitational

ResWhiteResBlack
GM Conrad Holt (2617) GM Leonid Kritz (2644)
GM Ioan Cristian Chirila (2606) GM George Margvelashvili (2599)
GM Valentin L Yotov (2608) GM Alejandro Ramirez (2694)
GM David Berczes (2577) GM Jaan Ehlvest (2627)
GM Julio C Sadorra (2654) GM Nadezhda Kosintseva (2546)

Pairings for Round 4 - 2013 UT Dallas: GM Invitational

ResWhiteResBlack
GM Leonid Kritz (2644) GM Nadezhda Kosintseva (2546)
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2627) GM Julio C Sadorra (2654)
GM Alejandro Ramirez (2694) GM David Berczes (2577)
GM George Margvelashvili (2599) GM Valentin L Yotov (2608)
GM Conrad Holt (2617) GM Ioan Cristian Chirila (2606)

Pairings for Round 5 - 2013 UT Dallas: GM Invitational

ResWhiteResBlack
GM Ioan Cristian Chirila (2606) GM Leonid Kritz (2644)
GM Valentin L Yotov (2608) GM Conrad Holt (2617)
GM David Berczes (2577) GM George Margvelashvili (2599)
GM Julio C Sadorra (2654) GM Alejandro Ramirez (2694)
GM Nadezhda Kosintseva (2546) GM Jaan Ehlvest (2627)

Pairings for Round 6 - 2013 UT Dallas: GM Invitational

ResWhiteResBlack
GM Leonid Kritz (2644) GM Jaan Ehlvest (2627)
GM Alejandro Ramirez (2694) GM Nadezhda Kosintseva (2546)
GM George Margvelashvili (2599) GM Julio C Sadorra (2654)
GM Conrad Holt (2617) GM David Berczes (2577)
GM Ioan Cristian Chirila (2606) GM Valentin L Yotov (2608)

Pairings for Round 7 - 2013 UT Dallas: GM Invitational

ResWhiteResBlack
GM Valentin L Yotov (2608) GM Leonid Kritz (2644)
GM David Berczes (2577) GM Ioan Cristian Chirila (2606)
GM Julio C Sadorra (2654) GM Conrad Holt (2617)
GM Nadezhda Kosintseva (2546) GM George Margvelashvili (2599)
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2627) GM Alejandro Ramirez (2694)

Pairings for Round 8 - 2013 UT Dallas: GM Invitational

ResWhiteResBlack
GM Leonid Kritz (2644) GM Alejandro Ramirez (2694)
GM George Margvelashvili (2599) GM Jaan Ehlvest (2627)
GM Conrad Holt (2617) GM Nadezhda Kosintseva (2546)
GM Ioan Cristian Chirila (2606) GM Julio C Sadorra (2654)
GM Valentin L Yotov (2608) GM David Berczes (2577)

Pairings for Round 9 - 2013 UT Dallas: GM Invitational

ResWhiteResBlack
GM David Berczes (2577) GM Leonid Kritz (2644)
GM Julio C Sadorra (2654) GM Valentin L Yotov (2608)
GM Nadezhda Kosintseva (2546) GM Ioan Cristian Chirila (2606)
GM Jaan Ehlvest (2627) GM Conrad Holt (2617)
GM Alejandro Ramirez (2694) GM George Margvelashvili (2599)
Pairings for IM Invitational:

Pairings for Round 1 - 2013 UT Dallas: IM Invitational

ResWhiteResBlack
NM Ryan Joseph Moon (2235) FM Alec S Getz (2424)
NM Artur K Safin (2344) GM Tamaz Gelashvili (2703)
WFM Patrycja A Labedz (2250) IM Arthur Calugar (2409)
WIM Chardine Camacho (2286) NM Daniel B Gater (2185)
WIM Mariam Danelia (2228) GM Aleksandr Lenderman (2652)

Pairings for Round 2 - 2013 UT Dallas: IM Invitational

ResWhiteResBlack
FM Alec S Getz (2424) GM Aleksandr Lenderman (2652)
NM Daniel B Gater (2185) WIM Mariam Danelia (2228)
IM Arthur Calugar (2409) WIM Chardine Camacho (2286)
GM Tamaz Gelashvili (2703) WFM Patrycja A Labedz (2250)
NM Ryan Joseph Moon (2235) NM Artur K Safin (2344)

Pairings for Round 3 - 2013 UT Dallas: IM Invitational

ResWhiteResBlack
NM Artur K Safin (2344) FM Alec S Getz (2424)
WFM Patrycja A Labedz (2250) NM Ryan Joseph Moon (2235)
WIM Chardine Camacho (2286) GM Tamaz Gelashvili (2703)
WIM Mariam Danelia (2228) IM Arthur Calugar (2409)
GM Aleksandr Lenderman (2652) NM Daniel B Gater (2185)

Pairings for Round 4 - 2013 UT Dallas: IM Invitational

ResWhiteResBlack
FM Alec S Getz (2424) NM Daniel B Gater (2185)
IM Arthur Calugar (2409) GM Aleksandr Lenderman (2652)
GM Tamaz Gelashvili (2703) WIM Mariam Danelia (2228)
NM Ryan Joseph Moon (2235) WIM Chardine Camacho (2286)
NM Artur K Safin (2344) WFM Patrycja A Labedz (2250)

Pairings for Round 5 - 2013 UT Dallas: IM Invitational

ResWhiteResBlack
WFM Patrycja A Labedz (2250) FM Alec S Getz (2424)
WIM Chardine Camacho (2286) NM Artur K Safin (2344)
WIM Mariam Danelia (2228) NM Ryan Joseph Moon (2235)
GM Aleksandr Lenderman (2652) GM Tamaz Gelashvili (2703)
NM Daniel B Gater (2185) IM Arthur Calugar (2409)

Pairings for Round 6 - 2013 UT Dallas: IM Invitational

ResWhiteResBlack
FM Alec S Getz (2424) IM Arthur Calugar (2409)
GM Tamaz Gelashvili (2703) NM Daniel B Gater (2185)
NM Ryan Joseph Moon (2235) GM Aleksandr Lenderman (2652)
NM Artur K Safin (2344) WIM Mariam Danelia (2228)
WFM Patrycja A Labedz (2250) WIM Chardine Camacho (2286)

Pairings for Round 7 - 2013 UT Dallas: IM Invitational

ResWhiteResBlack
WIM Chardine Camacho (2286) FM Alec S Getz (2424)
WIM Mariam Danelia (2228) WFM Patrycja A Labedz (2250)
GM Aleksandr Lenderman (2652) NM Artur K Safin (2344)
NM Daniel B Gater (2185) NM Ryan Joseph Moon (2235)
IM Arthur Calugar (2409) GM Tamaz Gelashvili (2703)

Pairings for Round 8 - 2013 UT Dallas: IM Invitational

ResWhiteResBlack
FM Alec S Getz (2424) GM Tamaz Gelashvili (2703)
NM Ryan Joseph Moon (2235) IM Arthur Calugar (2409)
NM Artur K Safin (2344) NM Daniel B Gater (2185)
WFM Patrycja A Labedz (2250) GM Aleksandr Lenderman (2652)
WIM Chardine Camacho (2286) WIM Mariam Danelia (2228)

Pairings for Round 9 - 2013 UT Dallas: IM Invitational

ResWhiteResBlack
WIM Mariam Danelia (2228) FM Alec S Getz (2424)
GM Aleksandr Lenderman (2652) WIM Chardine Camacho (2286)
NM Daniel B Gater (2185) WFM Patrycja A Labedz (2250)
IM Arthur Calugar (2409) NM Artur K Safin (2344)
GM Tamaz Gelashvili (2703) NM Ryan Joseph Moon (2235)