UT Dallas Grandmaster Invitational Underwritten by Turner Construction Company Pairings

The charts below show the pairings for each of the rounds of the tournament.
Return to the main tournament page.

Round 1 Pairings.  Saturday, March 12, 5 p.m.
White Results Black
GM Alejandro Ramirez (2594)
1 - 0
GM Magesh Panchanathan (2542)
IM Puchen Wang (2464)
1/2 - 1/2
GM Dejan Bojkov (2523)
GM Julio Becerra (2549)
1/2 - 1/2
IM Julio Sadorra (2475)
GM Ray Robson (2522)
1/2 - 1/2
IM Marko Zivanic (2497)
GM Valentin Iotov (2574)
1 - 0
GM Ioan Chirila (2513)
IM Salvijus Bercys (2469)
0 - 1
GM Alexander Shabalov (2590)

 

Round 2 Pairings.  Sunday, March 13, 10 a.m.
White Results Black
IM Marko Zivanic (2497)
1 - 0
GM Magesh Panchanathan (2542)
GM Dejan Bojkov (2523)
1/2 - 1/2
GM Alejandro Ramirez (2594)
GM Ioan Chirila (2513)
1 - 0
GM Julio Becerra (2549)
IM Julio Sadorra (2475)
1 - 0
GM Ray Robson (2522)
GM Valentin Iotov (2574)
1/2 - 1/2
IM Salvijus Bercys (2469)
GM Alexander Shabalov (2590)
1 - 0
IM Puchen Wang (2464)

 

Round 3 Pairings.  Sunday, March 13, 5 p.m.
White Results Black
GM Magesh Panchanathan (2542)
0 - 1
GM Ioan Chirila (2513)
GM Dejan Bojkov (2523)
1 - 0
IM Marko Zivanic (2497)
GM Alejandro Ramirez (2594)
1/2 - 1/2
GM Julio Becerra (2549)
IM Salvijus Bercys (2469)
1 - 0
GM Ray Robson (2522)
IM Puchen Wang (2464)
1/2 - 1/2
GM Valentin Iotov (2574)
GM Alexander Shabalov (2590)
1/2 - 1/2
IM Julio Sadorra (2475)

 

Round 4 Pairings.  Monday, March 14, 10 a.m.
White
Results
Black
GM Magesh Panchanathan (2542)
0 - 1
IM Julio Sadorra (2475)
IM Salvijus Bercys (2469)
0 - 1
GM Dejan Bojkov (2523)
GM Julio Becerra (2549)
1 - 0
IM Puchen Wang (2464)
GM Ray Robson (2522)
1/2 - 1/2
GM Alejandro Ramirez (2594)
IM Marko Zivanic (2497)
0 - 1
GM Valentin Iotov (2574)
GM Ioan Chirila (2513)
1 - 0
GM Alexander Shabalov (2590)

 

Round 5 Pairings.  Monday, March 14, 5 p.m.
White
Results
Black
IM Puchen Wang (2464)
0 - 1
GM Magesh Panchanathan (2542)
IM Julio Sadorra (2475)
1/2 - 1/2
GM Dejan Bojkov (2523)
GM Julio Becerra (2549)
0 - 1
IM Salvijus Bercys (2469)
GM Ioan Chirila (2513)
1 - 0
GM Ray Robson (2522)
GM Valentin Iotov (2574)
1/2 - 1/2
GM Alejandro Ramirez (2594)
GM Alexander Shabalov (2590)
1 - 0
IM Marko Zivanic (2497)

 

Round 6 Pairings.  Tuesday, March 15, 10 a.m.
White
Results
Black
GM Magesh Panchanathan (2542)
1/2 - 1/2
IM Salvijus Bercys (2469)
GM Dejan Bojkov (2523)
1/2 - 1/2
GM Ioan Chirila (2513)
IM Marko Zivanic (2497)
0 - 1
GM Julio Becerra (2549)
GM Ray Robson (2522)
1 - 0
IM Puchen Wang (2464)
IM Julio Sadorra (2475)
1/2 - 1/2
GM Valentin Iotov (2574)
GM Alejandro Ramirez (2594)
1 - 0
GM Alexander Shabalov (2590)

 

Round 7 Pairings.  Tuesday, March 15, 5 p.m.
White
Results
Black
IM Salvijus Bercys (2469)
0 - 1
GM Magesh Panchanathan (2542)
GM Ioan Chirila (2513)
1/2 - 1/2
GM Dejan Bojkov (2523)
GM Julio Becerra (2549)
1/2 - 1/2
IM Marko Zivanic (2497)
IM Puchen Wang (2464)
1/2 - 1/2
GM Ray Robson (2522)
GM Valentin Iotov (2574)
1/2 - 1/2
IM Julio Sadorra (2475)
GM Alexander Shabalov (2590)
0 - 1
GM Alejandro Ramirez (2594)

 

Round 8 Pairings.  Thursday, March 17, 10 a.m.
White
Results
Black
GM Magesh Panchanathan (2542)
1 - 0
IM Puchen Wang (2464)
GM Dejan Bojkov (2523)
0 - 1
IM Julio Sadorra (2475)
IM Salvijus Bercys (2469)
0 - 1
GM Julio Becerra (2549)
GM Ray Robson (2522)
1 - 0
GM Ioan Chirila (2513)
GM Alejandro Ramirez (2594)
1/2 - 1/2
GM Valentin Iotov (2574)
IM Marko Zivanic (2497)
1/2 - 1/2
GM Alexander Shabalov (2590)

 

Round 9 Pairings.  Thursday, March 17, 5 p.m.
White
Results
Black
IM Julio Sadorra (2475)
1/2 - 1/2
GM Magesh Panchanathan (2542)
GM Dejan Bojkov (2523)
1 - 0
IM Salvijus Bercys (2469)
IM Puchen Wang (2464)
0 - 1
GM Julio Becerra (2549)
GM Alejandro Ramirez (2594)
0 - 1
GM Ray Robson (2522)
GM Valentin Iotov (2574)
1 - 0
IM Marko Zivanic (2497)
GM Alexander Shabalov (2590)
1 - 0
GM Ioan Chirila (2513)

 

Round 10 Pairings.  Friday, March 18, 10 a.m.
White
Results
Black
GM Ioan Chirila (2513)
1 - 0
GM Magesh Panchanathan (2542)
IM Marko Zivanic (2497)
1/2 - 1/2
GM Dejan Bojkov (2523)
GM Julio Becerra (2549)
1/2 - 1/2
GM Alejandro Ramirez (2594)
GM Ray Robson (2522)
1/2 - 1/2
IM Salvijus Bercys (2469)
GM Valentin Iotov (2574)
1 - 0
IM Puchen Wang (2464)
IM Julio Sadorra (2475)
1 - 0
GM Alexander Shabalov (2590)

 

Round 11 Pairings.  Friday, March 18, 5 p.m.
White
Results
Black
GM Magesh Panchanathan (2542)
1 - 0
IM Marko Zivanic (2497)
GM Alejandro Ramirez (2594)
1/2 - 1/2
GM Dejan Bojkov (2523)
GM Julio Becerra (2549)
1 - 0
GM Ioan Chirila (2513)
GM Ray Robson (2522)
1 - 0
IM Julio Sadorra (2475)
IM Salvijus Bercys (2469)
1/2 - 1/2
GM Valentin Iotov (2574)
IM Puchen Wang (2464)
0 - 1
GM Alexander Shabalov (2590)

 

Round 12 Pairings.  Saturday, March 19, 10 a.m.
White
Results
Black
GM Magesh Panchanathan (2542)
1 - 0
GM Alejandro Ramirez (2594)
GM Dejan Bojkov (2523)
1 - 0
IM Puchen Wang (2464)
IM Julio Sadorra (2475)
1/2 - 1/2
GM Julio Becerra (2549)
IM Marko Zivanic (2497)
1/2 - 1/2
GM Ray Robson (2522)
GM Ioan Chirila (2513)
1/2 - 1/2
GM Valentin Iotov (2574)
GM Alexander Shabalov (2590)
1 - 0
IM Salvijus Bercys (2469)