B1/B2 Visa

Business Visitor

 

Many international visitors come to UT Dallas for short-term visits. They might give lectures, consult on the University’s activities, or attend (or speak at) workshops or conferences. Short-term visitors may enter the United States in business or tourist status.

This visa does not allow for employment or study.

Application
Visa Waivers
Payments Allowed

Application

Short-term visitors may apply for a B-1 or a B-2 visa at a US Consulate. The expiration date of the B-1 or B-2 status will be stamped in their passport upon entry to the United States and will be available on the I-94.

Visa Waivers

The visitor can receive WB [Waived Business] (Waived Business) or WT [Waived Tourist] (Waived Tourist) status if they are from a country that participates in the Visa Waiver Program. If the visitor qualifies for WB [Waived Business] or WT [Waived Tourist] status, they do not need to get a visa stamp in their passport to enter the United States. but will still receive an entry stamp in their passport at the port of entry and have I-94 documentation regarding their status. Visitors in WB [Waived Business] or WT [Waived Tourist] status may not change to a different visa status in the United States. Stay may not extend beyond 90 days.

Payments Allowed

The visitor may receive payment for consulting or giving a lecture under the following conditions:

  • The activity for which they are being paid will last no longer than nine days.
  • No more than five other institutions have paid them in the past six months.
  • If the activity is expected to last more than nine days, the host department should contact Tax Compliance (taxcompliance@utdallas.edu) and HR to determine which visa is best for them.

The visitor may receive travel and per diem reimbursement for the length of their stay.

Forms

Letter of Invitation to a Foreign Visitor (PDF [Portable Document Format File] , 102KB)