Skip to Main Content. Access key M.
Skip to Main Navigation. Access key N.
Skip to Sub-Navigation. Access key O.

UT Dallas - Human Resources

Sub-Navigation with the primary navigation element displayed first

Employee Tuition Assistance Plan-FAQs

Eligibility Questions - Benefit Questions - Other Questions


Eligibility questions

1. What does "regular, full-time employee" mean?

For the purposes of this benefit, to meet the definition of a "regular, full-time employee" you have to satisfy two tests:  (a) you have to be employed in a benefits-eligible position, and (b) your position must require that you work 40 hours per week.

2. I was a part-time employee until three months ago.  Do I qualify now?

No.  You will have to maintain your regular, full-time status for at least 6 months prior to being  eligible for this benefit.  To qualify for an academic semester starting in August, regular, full-time status would have to start on or before February 1 of that year.  To qualify for an academic semester starting in January, regular full-time status would have to start on or before July 1 of the previous year.

3. Where can I find the admissions standards of the University?

View admission standards.

4. Why do I need my supervisor's approval?

Your supervisor's signature indicates that (a) you have been regular, full-time employees for at least 6 months (see Question 2, above,)  (b) you have a recent history of satisfactory employment (defined as meeting or exceeding current job performance expectations and not have been the subject of a demotion or suspension without pay under UT Dallas policy D8-100 in the 90 days prior to the day the academic semester opens), (c) your supervisor is aware of your class and work schedule, and (d) if you are not taking the class for regular credit for a degree, that the class is related to your job. 

5. Why do I need to make up the time I miss from work?

Since you are being paid for 40 hours of work, you must still work a full 40 hours.

6. Why am I limited to just three SCH during normal working hours?

That limit is established by the Board of Regents and is known as the Quantity of Work Policy PDF.

7. Are dependents of employees included in the benefit?

No, the benefit is limited to regular, full-time faculty and staff employees.

Benefit questions

8. How is the reduced cost calculated?

The resident undergraduate staff members will pay just $50.00 per semester credit hour (up to 6 hrs) and resident graduate staff members will pay just $100 per semester credit hour (up to 6 hrs) along with any applicable course related fees. Non-resident staff members will pay the non-resident statutory tuition rate.

9. Where can I find more information about tuition and fees?

Click here for the faculty & staff tuition and fee rates. PDF

10. Does the benefit apply to the cost associated with SOM certification programs?

No, the benefit is limited to regular academic courses.

11. I am an non-degree seeking student, am I eligible?

To qualify for the benefit, each class must count for regular credit toward a degree at the University, or be certified to be job-related by your supervisor.  Since you are in a non-degree seeking status, your supervisor will have to certify on the application form that the course is related to your job.

12. What must I do to continue to receive the benefit?

In order to continue receiving the benefit, you must satisfy two criteria for each course in which you registered in any semester in which you received the benefit:

  1. You must receive a grade of “C” (2.0 grade points) or higher in the undergraduate courses to which the waiver is applied. For graduate courses, you must receive a grade of “B” (3.0 grade points) or higher in the courses to which the waiver is applied, and
  2. Undergratuate participants must maintain an overall GPA of 2.0, while graduate participants must maintain an overall GPA of 3.0.

A grade of "Incomplete" or “Missing grade” does not constitute completion of coursework, so participants who receive a grade of "Incomplete" or “Missing grade” are not eligible to continue to use the waiver until the coursework is completed and a final grade is recorded. The last day for the tuition waiver to be applied in any semester is the full-term Census Day.

Other questions

13. Do I need to pay the bill before the waiver has been applied?

No, please wait until the waiver has been posted to your account to make payment.

14. When will my waiver be posted to my account?

The Bursar's staff will post the waiver to your account within two business days of the date the Bursar's Office receives the approved form from the Registrar's Office.  You will see your waiver as a credit on your account through the ezpay portal.

15. Are there any tax consequences of participating in the Employee Tuition Assistance Plan?

The University of Texas at Dallas Employee Tuition Assistance Plan complies with the tax provisions of IRC Sections 127 and 117(d). Under Section 117(d), undergraduate tuition reduction provided to the employee is excluded in full from gross income. Graduate tuition assistance for the employee is also excludable from gross income, but only to the maximum of $5,250 annually.

16. If I receive more than $5,250 in tuition assistance, how will I be taxed on this portion?

Should the amount of tuition assistance received in a calendar year exceed $5,250, Payroll Services will process this amount as taxable earnings.  Generally this addition will occur in October.

17. If I still have questions, who can I contact?

  • Elizabeth Samuel, ext 2402, if you have questions about continuing the benefit or if you have registration concerns.
  • Rick Grant, ext. 6296, for general information about which fees qualify, paying fees, fee refunds, and posting the waiver to your account.
  • For information about income taxes on this benefit contact Payroll at payroll@utdallas.edu or ext. 2611.
  • Benefits Services ext.2221, for other general questions about this benefit.