Skip to Main Content. Access key M.
Skip to Main Navigation. Access key N.

UT Dallas - Human Resources

Employment Eligibility Verification, Form I-9

Form I-9 Requirement

All employees, citizens and non-citizens, hired after Nov. 6, 1986 must complete Section 1 PDF and provide acceptable documents PDF that establish identity and work eligibility. Designated employees within an administrative unit are authorized to sign and complete Section 2 PDF on behalf of the University.

Form I-9 Procedure

Prior to the first day of employment, or, on the first day of employment:

  1. Employees must complete all of Section 1 PDF. The box attesting to status must be checked. If box 2 or 3 is checked, then the corresponding blank must be completed.
  2. Employees must then choose one document from List A. Or, one document from List B and one document from List C. See page 3 of the Form I-9 for a list of acceptable documents PDF.
  3. Original documents that establish identity and work eligibility must be presented to an authorized employee in the department. Documents must be presented within 3 days of the first date of employment. Never fill in information in all three “List” Sections i.e. List A, List B, and List C. See #2 above.
  4. Using the documents as reference, an authorized employee within the Admin Unit completes Section 2 documentation and signature area Section 2 signature area PDF.
    1. Section 2 documentation PDF (List A-Foreign passport example)
    2. Section 2 documentation PDF (List A-Permanent Resident Card example)
    3. Section 2 documentation PDF (List A-Employment Authorization Document example)
    4. Section 2 documentationPDF (List B&C)

Off-Site Eligibility Verification

Are you hiring an employee who will work off-site and is not able to present you I-9 documentation? Occasionally, an employee will work out-of-town, out-of-State or even out of the country. As we offer more on-line classes and partner with other research institutions, we encounter this more frequently. Should you run into this situation, HR can work with you to authorize a qualified person who will act as our I-9 agent. The qualified person might be someone at the new employee’s home institution, or a staff member in an international office. The hiring unit should contact Jay Manikandan.

Rehire Verification

Since an I-9 is generally valid for 3 years, rehires may have a valid I-9 on file. Check with Jay Manikandan. Or, you may complete a new I-9 PDF.

Training

Authorized employees must complete the WebCT I-9 Training Post module. If your department would like you to take the training, contact http://www.utdallas.edu/hrm/training/calendar/.