Maintain F-1 Status

In order to remain lawfully in the U.S. in F-1 status, and to eligible for F-1 benefits such as employment, you must maintain your F-1 immigration status by meeting the following requirements:

  • Report to the International Office listed on your I-20. Follow Department of Homeland Security (DHS)and University transfer procedures to attend a new school.
  • Do not work without authorization and follow F-1 rules regarding on-campus and off-campus employment.
  • Always have a valid, unexpired passport and Form I-20. An unexpired F-1 visa is not required to maintain F-1 status.
  • Update your I-20 if you change majors or degrees.
  • Notify the University of each change of local address within ten days of the move. Do so through Galaxy or contact the Registrar's Office.  While on Optional Practical Training (OPT), the 17-Month STSEM Extension, and H-1B Cap-Gap Relief, you must also submit an OPT Reporting Form.
  • Enroll full-time every long semester unless approved for reduced enrollment by an international student advisor. Summer enrollment is not required unless it is your first or final semester in a new program.
  • Make normal progress towards completing your degree. If you require more time on your I-20, follow program extension procedures before the I-20 completion date.
  • Leave the U.S. when you are finished with your degree or Optional Practical Training.

If you have difficulty meeting the above requirements, please speak with an international student advisor.

If you do not follow the above requirements, you will be considered "out-of-status" and may be subject to deportation.

Additional Resources:

 

Related Topics