Graduation and Beyond

In Your Last Semester

  • Verify completion of academic requirements with your academic department.
  • Apply for graduation.
  • read more
  • Obtain invitation letters from the ISSO to use in the tourist visa process if you wish to invite friends or family to come to the U.S. to attend your graduation ceremony.
  • If you will remain in the U.S. after graduation, make appropriate preparations, such as applying for OPT.

After Graduation

Congratulations on completing your degree program! You have the following options after graduation:

  • Optional Practical Training (OPT) – Up to one year of work authorization per educational level. You can apply up to three months prior to your program completion date and up to 60 days after. USCIS must receive your OPT application on or before the 60th day. USCIS processing time is 2-3 months.
  • Start or continue another academic program at UT Dallas – You must obtain a new Form I-20 within 60 days of your program completion date. You must start classes in the new program within five months of your program completion date.
  • Transfer out to another school–You must arrange for your SEVIS immigration record to be released to the new school within 60 days of your program completion date. You will also want to check with an international student advisor at the new school to determine if a transfer clearance form is required.
  • Change to another visa category – Your F-1 status remains valid for 60 days after your program completion date. If you will apply for a change of status while remaining in the U.S., your petition must be filed by the 60th day to avoid any gap in status. Seek legal advice to assist you with your change of status.
  • Leave the U.S. – You must leave within 60 days of your program completion date.

Maintain Copies of Your F-1 Immigration Documents

The ISSO offers a courtesy service for UTD students and alumni who need copies of immigration documents that the ISSO has on file.

  • Submit the Immigration Document Copy Request by email to issodocuments@utdallas.edu or in person to request the document copies
  • Processing time is 3 business days
  • Collect the documents or arrange to have them mailed. Due to security and privacy concerns, ISSO will not scan and email the documents
    read more

Remember, maintaining copies of all your immigration documents is your individual responsibility.

Alumni Relations

Whether you are remaining in the U.S. or returning home, you can connect with other UT Dallas graduates. Talk to the Alumni Relations office about benefits, campus news and ways you can contribute.

 

 

Related Topics