Graduation and Beyond

In Your Last Semester

  • Verify completion of academic requirements with your academic department.
  • Apply for graduation.
    Read more >>
  • Obtain invitation letters from the ISSO to use in the tourist visa process if you wish to invite friends or family to come to the U.S. to attend your graduation ceremony.
  • If you will remain in the U.S. after graduation, make appropriate preparations, such as applying for OPT.

After Graduation

Congratulations on completing your degree program! You have the following options after graduation:

  • Optional Practical Training (OPT)
    Read more >>
  • Start or continue another academic program
    Read more >>
  • Transfer out to another school
    Read more >>
  • Change to another visa category
    Read more >>
  • Leave the U.S.
    Read more >>

Maintain Copies of Your F-1 Immigration Documents

The ISSO offers a courtesy service for UTD students and alumni who need copies of immigration documents that the ISSO has on file.

  • Submit the Immigration Document Copy Request by email to issodocuments@utdallas.edu or in person to request the document copies
  • Processing time is 3 business days
  • Collect the documents or arrange to have them mailed. Due to security and privacy concerns, ISSO will not scan and email the documents
    Read more >>

Remember, maintaining copies of all your immigration documents is your individual responsibility.

Alumni Relations

Whether you are remaining in the U.S. or returning home, you can connect with other UT Dallas graduates. Talk to the Alumni Relations office about benefits, campus news and ways you can contribute.

 

 

Related Topics