End of Semester Immigration Reminders

10/16/2013

F-1 Immigration Reminders

  • Seeking Authorized Employment after graduation
    If you will complete your studies this semester you may be eligible to apply for Optional Practical Training (OPT).  Your application for OPT must be received by USCIS no later than 60 days after you complete your program.  Learn how to apply for OPT: Attend an OPT workshop, visit the ISSO Optional Practical Training webpage or meet with an ISSO International Student Advisor if you have questions.

  • Starting a new program or continuing another program after graduation
    If you will complete one degree and start a new academic program, or graduate and continue with another program you have already started, you need to apply for a Change of Level  I-20 to maintain your F-1 status.    Students traveling abroad during the winter holidays must re-enter the US with the I-20 of the program they will be pursuing in the Spring 2014 semester.  Find more information and how to obtain a COL I-20 at the ISSO  Change of Level webpage, or meet with an ISSO International Student Advisor if you have questions.

  • Graduating in Fall 2013.  Fall 2013 graduates will have their I-20s shortened.
    If you will complete your studies, your SEVIS immigration record will be shortened to reflect the completion of studies on 12/19/2013. You will have a 60 day grace period to prepare to depart the US, obtain a new UT Dallas I-20 or transfer to another U.S. institution. You may not re-enter the U.S. during your grace period with your shortened I-20.  Visit the ISSO Graduation and Beyond webpage for more information or meet with an ISSO International Student Advisor if you have questions..

  • Not graduating this semester after all
    If you applied for graduation for Fall 2013 your SEVIS immigration record will be shortened automatically to 12/19/2013.  If you will not graduate in Fall 2013, meet with an ISSO International Student Advisor  before 12/19/2013 to request the extension of your SEVIS record, not doing so will affect your F-1 status.

  • Reduced Course Load Authorization
    If you drop below full time without prior authorization from the ISSO you will not be able to maintain your F-1 status.  Meet with an ISSO International Student Advisor if you are concerned about the impact of your grades on your immigration status.

J-1 Immigration Reminders

  • Completing a full course of study or a period of full-time Academic Training
    If you will complete a full course of study or a period of full-time Academic Training, you will have a 30 day grace period to prepare to depart the US or start a new program.  Meet with an ISSO International Student Advisor if you have questions.

  • Reaching the end date of your DS-2019 form
    If you need an extension of your DS-2019, submit to the ISSO a DS-2019 Request Form at ISSOCurrent@utdallas.edu.   Meet with an ISSO International Student Advisor if you have questions.

  • Share your story!
    The Department of State is always looking for pictures and stories documenting international exchange experience.  Share with us at ISSOCurrent@utdallas.edu  your experience and pictures of people-to-people diplomacy!

Related Topics