J-1 On-Campus and Economic Necessity Employment

On-Campus Employment

  • J-1 students are eligible for on-campus work authorization including employment related to a scholarship or assistantship.
  • The student must be authorized for employment by their Program Sponsor, on form DS-2019, before beginning employment.
  • Employment can be authorized for 12 months at a time.
  • Employment is limited to 20 hours a week during the fall and spring semesters and can be full-time during official school breaks.

Economic Necessity Employment

  • J-1 students are eligible for off-campus employment due to economic necessity that arose due to unforeseen circumstances after they entered the U.S. in J-1 status.
  • The student must be authorized for employment by their Program Sponsor, on form DS-2019, before beginning employment.
  • Employment can be authorized for 12 months at a time.
  • Employment is limited to 20 hours a week during the fall and spring semesters and can be full-time during official school breaks.
  • For both work authorizations you must submit the J-1 Student Services Request Form to the ISSO. For Economic Necessity Employment the you must submit a letter to the ISSO explaining the circumstances that lead to your economic need. Additionally, you must submit a budget worksheet indicating your monthly/semester financial needs, how much financial support you have and how much you will need to earn by working off campus. Forms can be found here on the ISSO website http://www.utdallas.edu/isso/forms/

Additional Resources While Working in the U.S.

For additional information on employee rights and laws while working in the United States, please visit the following websites:

Related Topics