J-1 Extension of Stay

Eligibility

  • In status and making normal progress toward completing your educational objective.
  • Have a valid reason for an extension:
    • Compelling academic reason (such as research complications and added requirements).
    • Documented medical reason (such as hospitalization or prolonged illness).
  • Apply prior to the expiration date of your current DS-2019.

Application Process

Submit the following documents to the ISS Office at ISSOCurrent@utdallas.edu or in person:

  1. Contact an international student advisor to determine the amount of funding needed for the extension period.
  2. Submit a completed DS-2019 Request Form with proof of funding for the period of extension.
  3. Processing time is 5 business days. You will be sent an email when the extended I-20 is ready for pickup.

Related Topics