Maintain J-1 Status

In order to be eligible for J-1 status benefits such as on-campus employment, travel endorsements, program extensions, reduced enrollment, etc., you must maintain your J-1 immigration status. In order to maintain your status, you must:

  • Report to the International Student Advisor at the school you are authorized to attend on your DS-2019 for validation in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). You must follow Department of State (DOS), Department of Homeland Security (DHS) and university transfer procedures to attend a new school.
  • Not work, either on or off campus, unless specifically authorized by the International Student Services Office (ISSO).
  • Have a valid, un-expired passport, DS-2019 and I-94 card. A valid J-1 visa is not required to maintain J-1 status.
  • Obtain a new DS-2019 prior to starting a new academic program.
  • Follow the J-1/J-1 Reporting Requirements to report changes to the following: ¬†address, J-1/J-2 name or immigration status, J-1/J-2 permanent departure from the U.S., of J-1/J-2 e-mail address or phone number.
  • Leave the U.S. by the anticipated completion date on your DS-2019. If you must remain in the U.S. past your completion date, request an extension of your DS-2019 by submitting the J-1 Student DS-2019 Request Form to the ISSO. It can be found on the ISSO website here http://www.utdallas.edu/isso/forms/
  • Abide by the J-1 grace period rules, including remaining in the U.S. for no longer than 30 days after completing a full course of study or a period of full-time Academic Training.
  • Pursue a full-course of study in your degree program every long semester unless approved for reduced enrollment by your International Student Advisor. Undergraduates must take 12 credit hours per semester. Graduate students must take nine credit hours per semester. Summer is optional unless it is your first semester or you are beginning a new academic program.
  • Make normal progress towards completing your course of study by completing your studies before the expiration of the program completion date on your DS-2019.
  • Maintain sufficient insurance coverage for you and your dependents for the full period of stay in the U.S.
  • If subject, fulfill the Two-Year Home-Country Physical Presence Requirement also known as 212(e).  When you are subject to this requirement, you must reside and be physically present in your home country for a cumulative period of two years before you can do any of the following: Change status, Adjust status .
  • If you have difficulty meeting the above requirements, please contact your International Student Advisor.
  • If you do not follow the above requirements you will be in violation of your J-1 status, lose all J-1 benefits, be reported to the U.S. government and possibly be placed in deportation proceedings.

Related Topics