2,655 Years of Service — and Still Counting

University Recognizes Employment Milestones of 251 Staff and Faculty Members

Dec. 15, 2008

UT Dallas recognized 251 faculty and staff members recently for years of service, including two professors who starting working at the University before it officially existed.

The annual Service Awards ceremony salutes staffers reaching employment milestones as recorded in five-year increments. In all, the staffers have contributed 2,655 years to the University.

Dr. Wolfgang Rindler and Dr. Istvan Ozsvath from the Department of Natural Sciences and Mathematics received honors for each serving 45 years, longer than the University has been called UT Dallas.

Dr. Ozsvath is a professor of relativistic cosmology and differential geometry.
 
Dr. Rindler is a professor of relativistic cosmology and general relativity.

For their distinguished service, all of the honorees received gifts including plaques for the five-year honorees, all the way up to a choice of such items as watches, lamps and flat-screen TVs for the 25-to 45-year honorees.

The staff members honored and their departments or schools are as follows:

Forty-Five Years      
Istvan Ozsvath
Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Wolfgang Rindler
Natural Sciences and Mathematics


Forty Years         
Frank Allum

Natural Sciences and Mathematics


Thirty-Five Years
      
Donald Foltz
Facilities Management
Roderick Heelis
Natural Sciences and Mathematics


Marjorie Renfrow
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Hanna Ulatowska
Behavioral and Brain Sciences


Thirty Years         
Carlos Aiken
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Michael Coleman
Undergraduate Education
Dowla Hogan
Academic Affairs and Provost
Dennis Kratz
Arts and Humanities


Twenty-Five Years
      
Paula Bratt
Development and Alumni Relations
John Burr
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Billy Croy
Callier Center
Judi Hensley
Office of the President
Mohammad Hooshyar
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Abby Kratz
Academic Affairs and Provost


George McMechan
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Dennis Miller

Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Ruth Oldham
Library
Ram Rao
Management
Ellen Safley
Library
Richard Scotch
Economic, Political and Policy Sciences


Twenty Years
      

Kenneth Balkus
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Charles Bambach
Arts and Humanities
David Blair
University Management Systems
Peter Bond
Business Affairs
Thomas Bower
Behavioral and Brain Sciences
Sandra Chapman
Behavioral and Brain Sciences
Karen Clark
Callier Center
Allen Clayton
Library
Iris Decker
Information Resources


John Fonseka
Engineering and Computer Science
Elizabeth Gill
Callier Center
Diane Graham

Human Resources Management
Scherry Johnson
General Studies
Teresa Johnston
Business Affairs
Linda Sensibaugh
Callier Center
Melanie Spence
Behavioral and Brain Sciences
Marianne Stewart
Economic, Political and Policy Sciences
Gregory Thielemann
Economic, Political and Policy Sciences


Fifteen Years
     

Bobby Alexander
Economic, Political and Policy Sciences
Naney Brumley
Engineering and Computer Science
Thearthur Davis
Facilities Management
Sharon Deal
Library
Kevin Finneran
Office of Communications
Sonja Gold
Office of Communications
Dianne Goode
Arts and Humanities
William Hendrickson
Office of Communications
Anne Howell
Callier Center
Deborah Jester
Office of Communications
Sook Kim
Engineering and Computer Science

Constantine Konstans
Management
Becky Love
Callier Center
David Maldonado
Human Resources Management
B.P. Murthi
Management
Gayle Poirot
Office of the President
Scott Ripple
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Robert Serfling
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Paul Watson
Procurement Management
Tonja Wissinger
Interdisciplinary Studies
Margaret Woodmansee
Academic Affairs and Provost
Laurie Ziegler
Management


Ten Years
        

Benjamin Andries
Facilities Management
Penny Assiamah
Callier Center
Sandra Beck
Procurement Management
Blanca Botello
Facilities Management
Richard Brettell
Arts and Humanities
Robin Brinker
Management
Kavin Brown
University Management Systems
Lee Bulla
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
David Cady
Facilities Management
Mehmet Candas
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
James Cannici
Counseling
Fai Cheung
University Management Systems
Jorge Cobb
Engineering and Computer Science
Donald Davis
Academic Computing and User Services
Rosa Diaz
Engineering and Computer Science
Santosh D'Mello-Kamath
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Nathan Dodge
Engineering and Computer Science
Bonnie Dougherty
Behavioral and Brain Sciences
Michele Dunavin
Interdisciplinary Studies
Russell Edmunds
Arts and Humanities
Sharon Etheredge
Strategic Planning and Analysis
Andras Fargo
Engineering and Computer Science
Baldemar Flores
Facilities Management
James Gary
Information Resources
Joanna Gentsch
Behavioral and Brain Sciences
John George
Printing Division
Deborah Gilbert-Stadigh
Library
Keith Heckathorn
Printing Division
Jennifer Holmes
Economic, Political and Policy Sciences
Surya Janakiraman
Management
Beulah Johnson
Callier Center
Molly Keebler
Callier Center

Shoaib Khan
Facilities Management
Zhiang Lin
Management
Wendy Loendorf
Management
Jennifer McDowell
Records and Registration
Brian McElroy
University Management Systems
Adrienne McClean
Arts and Humanities
Linda Mild
Health Services
Ramachandran Natarajan
Management
Donna Nix
Management
Benjamin Oakley
University Management Systems
Anthony Paden
Bursar
John Patterson
University Management Systems
Jack Peel
Athletlcs
Sharon Pianka
Management
Ignacio Pujana
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Colleen Ridge
Business Affairs
David Ritchey
Management
David Rude
Enrollment Services
Emebet SaWe
Engineering and Computer Science
Surnit Sarkar
Management
Christina Sharpling
Human Resources Management
Katie Simpson
Procurement Management
Celliah Sriskandarajah
Management
Billy Talkington
University Police
Rosa Thompson
Library
John Turner
Facilities Management
Marion Underwood
Behavioral and Brain Sciences
Nicolas Valcik
Strategic Planning and Analysis
David Valdez
Facilities Management
Glen Van Noy
University Management Systems
Betty Wiesepape
Arts and Humanities
Si Zheng
Engineering and Computer Science


Five Years       
Naofal Al-Dhahir
Engineering and Computer Science
Cathie Alexander
Undergraduate Education
David Alston
University Management Systems
Baocheng An
Engineering and Computer Science
Kelly Anderson
Human Resources Management
Andrew Aquatero
Facilites Management
Elizabeth Bell
Arts and Humanities
Tommy Bennett
Engineering and Computer Science
Abhijit Biswas
Management
Andrew Blanchard
Engineering and Computer Science
Phyllis Blanck
Student Union
Alison Bratton
Procurement Management
Jessica Brown
Management
Heather Burge
Procurement Management
Thomas Bywaters
Arts and Humanities
Engin Calisir
Management
Corina Cantua
Management
Dina Caplinger
Office of President for Research
Candice Chandler
Interdisciplinary Studies
Lorraine Cochran
Callier Center
Paul Connally
Network and Unix Services
Darren Crone
Management
Mieczyslaw Dabkowski
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Jesus De Guzman
University Police
Willie Dearmon
Facilities Management
Kruti Dholakia
Economic, Political and Policy Sciences
Kutsal Dogan
Management
James Dorman
Financial Aid
Carmelo Dorvil
Facilities Management
Rebecca Duncan
Economic, Political and Policy Sciences
Barbara Ember
Behavioral and Brain Sciences
David Epps
Facilities Management
Rebecca Everett
Engineering and Computer Science
Mary Felipe
Behavioral and Brain Sciences
Jose Fernandez
Facilities Management
Lila Foroutan
Graduate Studies
Chris Gage
Athletics
Jose Garcia
Facilities Management
Carla Garner
Audit and Compliance
Yuri Gartstein
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Jorge Girado
Athletics
Bruce Gnade
Office of Vice President for Research
Guy Graugnard
Enrollment Services
Karen Gray
Enrollment Services
Dondreae Gray-Claridy
Financial Aid
Lee Hall
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Wan-Lan Han
Financial Aid
Tim Harrison
Network and Unix Services
Andrew Helgeson
Academic Computing and User Services
Volya Helm
Callier Center
Robert Helms
Engineering and Computer Science
Mark Hittinger
Engineering and Computer Science
Ka-Yiu Ho
Economic, Political and Policy Sciences
Gerald Hoag
Management
Teresa Hollon
Engineering and Computer Science
Renchong Hu
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Mohamed Ibrahim
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Bruce Jacobs
Economic, Political and Policy Sciences
Phyllis Jean
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Ana Johnson
Office of Finance
Lisa Johnson
Management
Esther Johnston

Interdisciplinary Studies

Nancy Juhn
Behavioral and Brain Sciences
Moon Kim
Engineering and Computer Science
Delvora King
Student Union
Tommie Kinnon
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Mikhail Kozlov
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Azelie Lambert
Interdisciplinary Studies
Debra Leiter
University Management Systems
Karla Lopez
Enrollment Services
Cynthia MacArthur
Callier Center
Brenda Mahar
Library
Sumit Majumdar
Management
Richard Marler
University Management Systems
Rafael Marcin
Audit and Compliance
Deborah McGill
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Jeffery McQueen
Facilities Management
Michael McVay
Arts and Humanities
James Michalek
Student Systems
Sonja Miley
Office of Vice President for Research
Bradley Morrison
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Bruce Mulvihill
Facilities Management
Padmakumar Nair
Management
Nhut Nguyen
Engineering and Computer Science
Paul Oelkrug
Library
Sanaz Okhovat
Office of Vice President for Research
Betty Pace
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Wanda Payne
University Police
Divakar Rajamani
Management
Micah Rankin
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Billy Raulston
Engineering and Computer Science
Jeffery Reedy
Facilities Management
Venus Reese
Arts and Humanities
Thomas Riccio
Arts and Humanities
Mary Routzahn
Procurement Management
Mark Salamasick
Management
Elizabeth Samuel
Records and Registration
Luisa Sanchez
Facilities Management
Rama Sangireddy
Engineering and Computer Science
Alicia Schortgen
Economic, Political and Policy Sciences
Jane Shipman
Career Center
James Stallings
Undergraduate Education
Paul Stanford
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Marshadaire Story
Procurement Management
Paul Teel
Audit and Compliance
Bao Tran
Engineering and Computer Science
Maria Valencia
Facilities Management
Antonio Valazquez
Facilities Management
Adrian Valazquez Vazquez
Economic, Political and Policy Sciences
Mario Villegas
Management
Elisabeth Walker
International Student Services
Jenny Wall
Engineering and Computer Science
Robert Wallace
Engineering and Computer Science
Steven Walters
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Martha Weaver
Undergraduate Education
Steven Webb
Facilities Management
Elaine White
Career Center
Berkley Williams
Callier Center
Duck Yang
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Lonny Yarborough
Facilities Management
Nadira Zakhidova
Library
Sally Zirkle
Undergraduate Education



Media Contact: Taylor Buttler, UT Dallas, (972) 883-2155, newscenter@utdallas.edu
or the Office of Media Relations, UT Dallas, (972) 883-2155, newscenter@utdallas.edu

Text size: Increase text sizeDecrease text size

Istvan Ozsvath and Wolfgang Rindler

Dr. Wolfgang Rindler (left) and Dr. Istvan Ozsvath were honored for 45 years of service to the University.

 

Significant Service

In all, the 251 staff honorees have contributed 2,655 years of service to UT Dallas.

    Service
Milestones
Number
of Employees
 
5 years
    123    
 
10 years
    64    
 
15 years
    22    
 
20 years
    19    
 
25 years
    12    
 
30 years
    4    
 
35 years
    4    
 
40 years
    1    
 
45 years

    2

   

Share this page

Email this article.

Saturday,
December 20, 2014