Employees Saluted for Years of Loyalty, Service

Nov. 16, 2009

A recent ceremony at UT Dallas recognized employees for years of loyal service, including two who began their tenure well before 1969, when the university officially became a member of the UT System.

In all, the 263 faculty and staff members who walked the stage to receive their awards have contributed a total of 2,985 years of service to the university.  The awardees in the ceremony have worked an average 11.34 years at 800 West Campbell Road in Richardson.  That average is nearly three times the median employment rate of 4.1 years for American workers.

Two employees began their service a full five years before UT Dallas existed in its current form.  Dr. Brian Tinsley and Charles Lippincott, both with the School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, received honors for serving 45 years each. 

Tinsley is a professor of physics.  The campus he recalls during his early years is much different from the one where he works today.  “There were cotton and wheat fields adjacent to the narrow Campbell Road at that time and on the 40 acres that were set aside for the campus,” he recalled.  “In October 1964 we moved into the only building on campus.  The eastern half of the Founders Building was finished first, and was impressive as it stood alone at the end of the long entrance road (North Armstrong Parkway).”

He also recollected the installation of some notable landmarks on campus.  “The western half of the Founders Building was next to be finished,” he remembered.  “When it was complete, a huge, 10-foot-high scale model of the Earth-facing side of the moon was installed in the central hallway.  In the early 1970s, a display stand with a brightly lighted piece of moon rock, brought back by the Apollo astronauts, was also set up in the hallway, with the public coming in to view it.”

Lippincott is a program manager in the William B. Hanson Center for Space Sciences.  He reminisced about an early off-hours experience with some fellow UT Dallas employees.  “At lunchtime we played touch football where Founders North is today,” he said.  “This was just outside Dr. Frank Johnson's office window.  After a while Dr. Johnson sent word we needed to stop the lunch games, and we did.”

For their distinguished service, all of the honorees received gifts that included plaques, watches, pen sets, and even iPhones.

The staff members honored and their departments or schools are as follows:

Forty-Five Year Awards

Charles Lippincott
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Brian Tinsley
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
 

 
Forty Year Award

Robert Stillman
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
 
 

 
Thirty-Five Year Award

William Pervin
Engineering & Computer Science
 
 

 
Thirty Year Awards

Johnie Bynum
Facilities Management
Anthony Champagne
Undergraduate Education
William Coley
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Uoyd Dumas
Economic,  Political & Policy Sciences
Karen Kaplan
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Janice Lougeay
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Bert Moore
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Simeon Ntafos
Engineering & Computer Science
Zsuzzanna Ozsvath
Arts & Humanities
Jerry Porter
Procurement Management
Karen Prager
Interdisciplinary Studies
Karen Riddle
Callier Center
Larry Sall
Library
Gary Smith
Facilities Management
Beverly Young
Management


 

 Twenty-Five Year Awards



Peggy Attari
Information Security
Edward Bennett
Technology Customer Service
H Cooper
Interdisciplinary Studies
Louis Hunt
Engineering & Computer Science

Jerry Jones
Facilities Management
Darrelene Rachavong
Student Affairs
Mary Rex
Arts & Humanities
Linda Snow
Library
 

 
Twenty Year Awards

Peter Assmann
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Paras Balsara
Engineering & Computer Science
Christy Baxter
Procurement Management
Barbara Boyd
Enrollment Services
Duane Buhrmester
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Lynn Butler
Academic Affairs & Provost
Michael Choate
Career Center
Bran Clayton
Facilities Management
Lynda Gary
Engineering & Computer Science
Michele Lewis
Undergraduate Education
Steven Lyles
Facilities Management
Duncan MacFarlane
Engineering & Computer Science
Felipe Mendez
Facilities Management
Alice O'Toole
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Lawrence Overzet
Engineering & Computer Science
Donise Pearson
Callier Center
Timothy Redman
Arts & Humanities
David Springate
Management
Cindy Sutton
Budget & Resource Planning
Keith Swaim
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Subbarayan Venkatesan
Engineering & Computer Science
Gloria Vik
Library
Marilyn Waligore
Arts & Humanities
Walter Welch
Facilities Management

 

 
Fifteen Year Awards

Judy Blomberg
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Richard Carter
Procurement Management
James Casey
Records & Registration
Lawrence Chung
Engineering & Computer Science
Maria Engen
Arts & Humanities
Kathryn Evans
Arts & Humanities
Karen Hart
Facilities Management
David Holmes
Architecture & Infrastructure Services
Peter Lewin
Management
Xinchou Lou
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Enric Madriguera
Arts & Humanities
Pat McEachern
Technology Customer Service
Mary Medrick
Arts & Humanities
Greg Metz
Arts & Humanities
Patricia Michaelson
Arts & Humanities
Nigel Nazir
Architecture & Infrastructure Services
Michael Rains
University Police
Pamela Rollins
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Elizabeth Salter
Interdisciplinary Studies
Leah Teutsch
Information Security
Barbara Thompson
Residential Life
Theresa Towner
Arts & Humanities
Nancy Van Ness
Engineering & Computer Science
Habte Woldu
Management
 

 
Ten Year Awards

Terri Addison
Enrollment Services
James Barnes
Facilities Management
Richard Beavers
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Esthela Beltran
Budget & Resource Planning
Cliff Bowden
Economic,  Political & Policy Sciences
Misty Boyd
University Police
Donna Bryant
Procurement Management
Sandra Burdine
Management
Victor Contreras
Library
Cathy Coursey
Financial Aid
Caroline Crossley
Academic Affairs & Provost
Deborah Day
Office of Development
Linda DePhillips
Library
Deborah Dickinson
Management
Gregg Dieckmann
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Douglas Dow
Undergraduate Education
Rodger Dunavin
Facilities Management
Kristin Faulk
Facilities Management
Anne Ferrante
Management
Georgia Fielder-White
Graduate Studies
Matthew Goeckner
Engineering & Computer Science
Barbara Gordon
Management
Arthur Gregg
Multicultural Center
Liliana Hickman-Riggs
Management
Russell Hoffman
Economic,  Political & Policy Sciences
Richard Huckaba
Academic Affairs & Provost
Stephanie Isham
Library
Judy Jones
Management
Terri Jones
Callier Center
Jason Jue
Engineering & Computer Science
Marilyn Kaplan
Management
Robert Kieschnick
Management
Michael Kilgard
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Matthew Kratz
Procurement Management
Nanda Kumar
Management
David Lewis
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Jin Liu
Engineering & Computer Science
Philipos Loizou
Engineering & Computer Science
Tzu-Fang Lou
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
George McDonald
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Sue McInis
Library
Richard Morrow
Engineering & Computer Science
Jeannine Murphy
Enterprise Application Services
Leah Nail
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Meryl Nason
Economic,  Political & Policy Sciences
Jady Neal
Library
Nuvala Nguket
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Ngoc Nguyen
Human Resources Management
Aria Nosratinia
Engineering & Computer Science
Mehrdad Nourani
Engineering & Computer Science
Evelyn Patton
Callier Center
Renee Phillips
Health Services
Ashutosh Prasad
Management
Audette Rackley
Center for Brain Health
Suresh Radhakrishnan
Management
Srinivasan Raghunathan
Management
Bobby Rambo
Records & Registration
Rick Riddle
Facilities Management
Ricky Robinson
Facilities Management
Alexey Root
Interdisciplinary Studies
Avanti Sethi
Management
Lee Sloane
Management
Andrea Stigdon
Strategic Planning & Analysis
Jeff Stover
Arts & Humanities
Melissa Sweeney
Callier Center
Marco Tacca
Engineering & Computer Science
Murat Torlak
Engineering & Computer Science
Jose Torres
Network & UNIX Services
Merry Trujillo
Library
Jo Valcik
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Nancy Van
Interdisciplinary Studies
Su Wadlow
Architecture & Infrastructure Services
Brenda Walston
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Eric Welgehausen
Undergraduate Education
Diane West
Management
Rebecca Wiser
Interdisciplinary Studies
Harold Wood
Arts & Humanities
Mark Worland
Facilities Management
 

 
Five Year Awards

Vladimir Agranovich
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Jung-Mo Ahn
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Ashiq Ali
Management
Thomas Allen
Library
John Allen
Interdisciplinary Studies
Suzanne Altstaetter
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Phillip Anderson
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Marco Atzori
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Bruce Barnes
Arts & Humanities
Kristi Barrus
Arts & Humanities
Irene Bellatin
Interdisciplinary Studies
Teodoro Benavides
Economic,  Political & Policy Sciences
Beth Bernthal
Callier Center
Srilakshmi Chedur
Management
William Cready
Management
Gene Croy
Callier Center
Sonali Das
Callier Center
Kevin Dillin
Financial Services
Mary Dziorny
Information Security
Stephen Edwards
Architecture & Infrastructure Services
Ellen Ellzey
Procurement Management
Sharon Fagg
Interdisciplinary Studies
Jun-Huei Fan
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Agapito Garcia
Enrollment Services
Bendey Garrett
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Arlene Graham
Callier Center
Anita Gray
Callier Center
Oliver Green
Architecture & Infrastructure Services
Umit Gurun
Management
Genevieve Hamulak
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Vasileios Hatzivassiloglou
Engineering & Computer Science
Robert Hicks
Management
Robert Hinton
Management
Marvin Holland
Academic Affairs & Provost
Nancy Hong
Management
Shana Hood
International Student Services
Ingrid Huisman
Interdisciplinary Studies
Heather Huntley
Career Center
Peter Ingrao
Arts & Humanities
Huiping Jia
Engineering & Computer Science
Walter Johnston
Library
Lindy Jolly
Arts & Humanities
Jin Kim
Printing Division
Serenity King
Academic Affairs & Provost
Midori Kitagawa
Arts & Humanities
Susan Kutchi
Library
Dartinya Lambert
Enrollment Services
Marta Larin
Facilities Management
James Latham
Callier Center
Eric Lavin
Financial Aid
Xu Li
Management
Wen Lin
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Xiaohui Liu
Management
Holly Lutze
Management
Nelda Magnuson
Architecture & Infrastructure Services
Debjani MandaI
Callier Center
Vernon McCardle
Enterprise Application Services
Jennifer McGlothlin
Callier Center
Remona McLain
Economic,  Political & Policy Sciences
Nidhi Mehrotra
Economic,  Political & Policy Sciences
Amanda Miller
Research
Richard Miller
Management
Randi Mogul
Residential Life
Brian Moore
Network & Unix Services
Mihai Nadin
Arts & Humanities
Patrizia Nava
Library
Cassini Nazir
Student Affairs
Yu Ng
Engineering & Computer Science
Denise Nyberg
Callier Center
Shiella Ortega
Records & Registration
Kendra Penny
University Police
Rose Peterson
Diversity and Community Engagement
Debra Pfister
Arts & Humanities
Abdelaziz Rahy
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Gregory Rains
Athletics
Catherine Ranta
Engineering & Computer Science
Natalie Ring
Arts & Humanities
Rhiannon Rodick
University Police
Jacquelyn Rogers
Enrollment Services
Mark Routson
University Police
Felicity Sale
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Marci Sanders
Athletics
David Sanzgiri
Management
Reena Schellenberg
Academic Affairs & Provost
Carolyn Semones
Interdisciplinary Studies
Macnery Siner
Activities Center/Rec Sports
Kimberly Sotomayor
Athletics
Julie Spanos
Student Affairs
Donna Srader
Career Center
Anthony Stulsky
Facilities Management
Richard Sullins
Enterprise Application Services
Elizabeth Swensen
Management
Margaret Swigert
Undergraduate Education
Shirley Taylor
Callier Center
Vy Trang
Economic,  Political & Policy Sciences
Charles Unrue
Athletics
Anne Van Kleeck
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Zachary Villarreal
Athletics
Aleksandr Volfson
Office of Communications
Lulu Wang
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Diana Washington
Callier Center
Douglas Watson
Economic,  Political & Policy Sciences
Holly Whalen
Callier Center
Julie White
International Student Services
Ryan White
Student Affairs
Nakesha Williams
Callier Center
Virginia Witt
Academic Affairs & Provost
Xiao Yao
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Lin Yao
Management
Marjorie Zielke
Arts & Humanities

Media Contact: Jimmie Markham, UT Dallas, (972) 883-4995, jrm014010@utdallas.edu
or the Office of Media Relations, UT Dallas, (972) 883-2155, newscenter@utdallas.edu

Text size: Increase text sizeDecrease text size

45 Years and Counting

Brian Tinsley receives an award from President Daniel

Dr. Brian Tinsley, a professor of physics, was one of two UT Dallas employees celebrating 45 years of service at the ceremony. He remembered in 1964 moving into new offices on the campus that would eventually become UT Dallas.

 

Charles Lippincott receiving an award from President Daniel

Charles Lippincott, a program manager in the William B. Hanson Center for Space Sciences, started work 45 years ago at what would later become UT Dallas. He remembered playing lunchtime games of touch football where the Founders North building stands today.

Share this page

Email this article.

Thursday,
July 31, 2014