Undergraduate Research Program Widens Scope

54 Students Awarded Funds to Pursue Original Projects Under Faculty Guidance

Nov. 30, 2009

Annual funding for the Undergraduate Research Scholar Awards grew further this year, with more undergraduates receiving awards than at any other point in the program’s history.Undergraduate Research Statistics

The number of awards and financial support leapt 17 percent over last year’s numbers. In all, 54 students will study such topics as software safety, home healthcare, preparedness for natural disasters and more.

Sponsored by the Office of Vice President for Research, the program offers $500 to undergraduate students pursuing original research projects. The financial backing helps pay for laboratory expenses, travel and other study-related costs.

Faculty advisers receive $300 for each student they support.

Since 2007, when the award program began, the Office of Vice President for Research has more than doubled the number of awards and financial support for undergraduates. In 2007, 21 awards were presented, totaling $16,800. This year’s 54 awards represent $43,200 in undergraduate research.

“UT Dallas has high-quality students doing outstanding research,” said Dr. Bruce Gnade, vice president for research. “The awards acknowledge that and give these researchers a chance to apply for a competitive grant early in their careers. This is the third time we have done this, and I continue to be impressed by the applications and the work our students are doing.”

The funds were granted for two semesters by the Office of the Vice President for Research and are supported by Raytheon. In April, the students will present their results in a poster contest.

“I was really excited to have won,” said Mac Hird, a physics student whose project is titled “Ion and Radical Distributions in Fluorocarbon Plasmas.”“The most useful part was the actual process of doing a funding application for a research grant. I will be able to use that knowledge as I continue in my research career.”

The complete list of student winners and their research projects are as follows:


Project Title
Adviser Name

Shelby Alexander

Developing ~ 3nm Fluorescent Gold Nanoparticles for Live Cell Imaging


Jie Zheng

Melinda Archacki-Sutter

Understanding the Disparities in Children's Critical Thinking Skills: The Role of Individual Differences


Candice Mills

Katherine Bierschenk

The Effects of Polymers on COM Crystal Growth


Bruce Gnade

Irina Brinster

Polygonal Linkage Unfolding in 2 D


Sergey Bereg

Phillip Campbell

Chemical Etching Characteristics of Silicon and Molybdenum


Yves Chabal

Stephanie Cenzia

Nafion®/ETS-10 Composite Membranes for High Temperature Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells


Ken Balkus

Qishen Chang

Effect of Backbone-Methylation of Reversible cyclic Peptides on Dispersion of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes


Gregg Dieckmann

Yashodhan Gogte

Xenon-defluoride as an etchant for MEMS fabrication:


Yves Chabal

Manasa Guduru

Software Safety Analysis: An Integrated Approach


W. Eric Wong

Rodolfo Guzman

Insitu FTIR Characterization of Unzipped Carbon Nanotubes/Graphene Ribbons


Yves Chabal

Lorna Hanko

Why Water Supply Models for North Texas are Wrong: Magnified Runoff Response to Decadal and Longer Changes in Precipitation


Tom Brikowski

MacKenzie Hird

Ion and Radical Distributions in Fluorocarbon Plasmas


Lawrence Overzet

Kevin Hulin

Self-Detection of Abnormal Event Sequences


Farokh Bastani/I-Ling Yen/Latifur Kahn

Brian Kristopoher Hurley

The effect of tempo on memory for musical rhythm


W. Jay Dowling

Martin Huynh

Investigation of the Molecular Mechanism by which Deficient Ribosome Biogenesis Enhances Hypoxia Responses


Li Zhang

Thomas Krenik

Applications of Nanotechnology and Artificial Muscles to the Creation of an Alternative to Traditional Air Conditioning


Bruce Gnade

Daniel Lazourievsky

Economic Impact of the Cash for Clunkers Program


Charles Hazzard

Francisco Lima

Evaluating Efficiency of Ball Drive


Matt Goeckner

Arie Litovsky

Automatic Essay Scoring


Vincent Ng

Archana Madhaven

Repression of Quorum Sensing During the Sinorhizobium meliloti-Alfalfa Symbiosis


Juan Gonzalez

Kendra Malone

Effect of HDRP on Gamma-Globin Expression in K562 Cells


Betty Pace

Chanel Matney

Plasticity in the rat auditory cortex with tone-paried vagal nerve stimulation


Michael Kilgard

Pauras Memon

Synthesis and Characterization of Zeolitic Imidazolate Frameworks for Incorporation into Mixed-matrix Membranes for Gas Separations


Inga Musselman

Kenneth Alexander Mills

Automated Admissions Assistant


Ying Liu

Laurel Moran

Petrographic Sources of Water-Leachable Organic Compounds


Robert Finkelman

Chuong Nguyen

Stabilization effect of nanoparticles and surfactants on water-oil interface


Steven Nielsen

Larry Nguyen

Location of Single Wall Carbon Nanotubes dispersed within a cell


Rockford Draper

Meagan Olson

Does T-peptide killing accurately model Alzheimer's disease?


Santosh D'Mello

Alexander Palmer

Search for charmed baryonia in reaction


Joe Izen

Rajen Harish Patel

Examining perceptual and conceptual differences in object comparisons using event related potentials


John Hart

Jeremy Peal

Texas' Home Healthcare Boom


Forney Fleming

John Perales

Power Handling Capability of EG-GCPW Circuits


Rashaunda Henderson

Shivangi Pokharel

Study of Long Term Impact of Early Childhood Education


Richard Scotch

Conner Pokorny

Evaluating Efficiency of Ball Drive


Matt Goeckner

Ventsislav Radulov

The influence of Foreign Direct Investments over the Central and Eastern European Countiries' economies


Peter Lewin

Prashant Raghavendran

Dispersion Assays of Impure and Pure carbon Nanotube Samples


Rockford Draper

Bryan Reeves

Natural Disaster Preparedness


Catherine Eckel

Ali A. Saherwala

CEST Agents for MRI Imaging with emphasis on Oncological Detection


Dean Sherry

Elizabeth Schmiedel

Synthesis and polymerization of novel thieno[3,2-b:4,5-B']dipyrrole monomer


Mihaela Ivou Stefan

Thomas Sires

Intuitive Interface Design for Experiments in Behavioral Economics


Catherine Eckel

Nicholas Scott Spencer



Dean Terry

Shane Stone

Block Copolymers for Solar Energy Conversion


John Ferraris

Chris Stovall

Dissociating Visual and Verbal Working Memory Substrates


Michael Motes

Benjamin Swedlove

High Performance Nano-Composite Cathodes Involving Carbon Nanotube Sheets and LiMPO4 for Lithium Batteries


Shaoli Fang

John Syrinek



Dean Terry

Rebecca Tang

Esther R. Sawyer Competition


Tracey Rowlett

Luis Torres

Simulation and Visualization of the Human Tongue with Motion Capture Constraints


Xiaohu Guo

Ashley Vanderburg

The Modulatory Role of the Basolateral Complex of the Amygdala for a Non-arousing Task


Christa McIntyre

T. Vu Khiem

Photodegradation of Phenol using PbS Quantum Dot-Doped TiO2


Ken Balkus

Emily Vutnam

Gender Differences in ERPs for Semantic Inhibition


Mandy Maguire

Colin Wichman

Impulsivity, Risk and Time Preference, and Financial Trustworthiness - Anatomy OF THE Credit Score


Catherine Eckel

Caitlin Williamson

Determining the function of gene SMa0089 in Sinorhizobium Meliloti


Juan Gonzalez

Lye-ching Wong

XmnI Polymorphism In Individuals with Sickle Cell Disease


Betty Pace

Natasha Woods

Probing the Geometry & Physics of the Emission Region of AGN using Hard X-ray and Gamma-ray Observations


Mary Urquhart

Media contact: Brandon V. Webb, UT Dallas, (972) 883-2155, brandon.webb@utdallas.edu
or the Office of Media Relations, UT Dallas, (972) 883-2155, newscenter@utdallas.edu

Share this page

Know someone who would enjoy this item? Share this article with a friend.

Text size: Increase text sizeDecrease text size

November 26, 2015