Service Awards Recognize Dedication to University

Nov. 11, 2010

UT Dallas saluted faculty and staff members last week who have reached significant milestones in their affiliation with the University – including a handful who have worked at the institution four decades or longer.

The 24th Service Awards honored 313 employees for their loyalty and contributions to the University’s mission. All told, this year’s cohort of awardees has amassed approximately 3,555 years of service.

Dr. William Manton of  the School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics (NS&M) was at the top of the list.  The geoscience professor was the lone honoree in the 45-year award category.

Three of his colleagues from NS&M and an employee from Information Resources were close behind, celebrating 40 years of service each. 

One of them, Physics Professor Ervin Fenyves, said one of his favorite moments at the University was the arrival of faculty member Polykarp Kusch, the 1955 Nobel laureate in physics.

“Dr. Kusch called UT Dallas a very fine research institute with a promising future,” said Fenvyes.

Fenvyes called the 40-year service recognition one of his career’s highest honors.

Judy Jordan, a systems analyst with Information Resources, began her career as a data entry operator in the same department four decades ago. She fondly remembers UT Dallas as a new university with only two buildings near what was then a two-lane Campbell Road.

“The growth of campus has been remarkable,” she said. “When I first came here, we were housed in a flat-top building with Human Resources, Property Control, Accounting, Data Processing and some professors’ offices. I remember the serenity surrounding the campus, the nearby fields and the animals grazing.”

Dr. George Fair, dean of the School of Interdisciplinary Studies, was honored for 35 years of service to the University. He recalled not only the decades of service he’s given the University, but also what UT Dallas has given him.

“The University has allowed me to have a significant impact on undergraduate students through the Teacher Development Center and through Interdisciplinary Studies degree programs,” said Fair. “I’ve also had the opportunity to work individually with students seeking the Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies. I’ve furthered my mathematics education research, producing processes and procedures useful in the field. The University has also provided me with opportunities to educate homeless children and build the Academic Bridge Program.”

Each honoree had the option of receiving a commemorative gift or having a gift made to the general scholarship fund in his or her name.

“I hope you go home from a day’s work – no matter what that work is – knowing that what you do is important,” said UT Dallas President David E. Daniel. Daniel not only spoke at this year’s ceremony, but also was a recipient of a five-year award.

The University honors employees who have reached multiples of five years of service each fall. Employees honored and their departments or schools are as follows:

45 Years

William Manton
  Natural Sciences & Mathematics
40 Years
Roy Chaney
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Ervin Fenyves
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
 Donald Gray
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Judy Jordan
University Management Systems
35 Years
Larry Ammann
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
James Bartlett
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Ramaswamy Chandrasekaran
Engineering/Computer Science
David Channell
Arts & Humanities
Walter Dowling
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
George Fair
Interdisciplinary Studies
John Ferraris
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
 David Ford
Management
Robert Glosser
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Donald Hicks
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Murray Leaf
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Lawrence Redlinger
Strategic Planning & Analysis
Robert Rodriguez
Arts & Humanities
Rainer Schulte
Arts & Humanities
30 Years
Lila Babcock
Library
Gail Breen
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Cyrus Cantrell
Engineering/Computer Science
Milton Cohen
Arts & Humanities
 Rockford Draper
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Shun-Chen Niu
Management
Donna Rogers
Student Life
25 Years
Kurt Beron
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Susan Chizeck
Interdisciplinary Studies
Richard Harrison
Management
Joe Jennings
Facilities Management
Fatiah Lambert
Library
 Judy Robertson
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Angela Shoffstall
Interdisciplinary Studies
Ivan Sudborough
Engineering/Computer Science
Mary Thompson
Library
Frederick Turner
Arts & Humanities
20 Years
Herve Abdi
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Erich Anderson
Telecommunications
Patricia Atchley
Student Development
Barbara Baughman
Information Security
Keith Bradshaw
Engineering/Computer Science
Janet Carden
Interdisciplinary Studies
Mary Chaffin
Management
Theodore Day
Management
John Durham
University Management Systems
Timothy Farage
Engineering/Computer Science
William Frensley
Engineering/Computer Science
Richard Golden
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Ernest Hannig
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
William Katz
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
 


Kamran Kiasaleh
Engineering/Computer Science
Heja Kim
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Donald Moore
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
James Murdoch
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Raimund Ober
Engineering/Computer Science
Barry Seldon
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Laruth Smith
Callier Center
Lakshman Tamil
Engineering/Computer Science
Maria Teniente
Callier Center
Janos Turi
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Carmen Williams
Environmental Health & Safety
Piyu Zhao
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Margaret Zotter
Business Affairs

 

15 Years
Mark Anderson
Management
Lorre Antoine
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Michael Baron
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Patti Carter
Development & Alumni Relations
Vincent Cirillo
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Steve Collins
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Barbara Curry
Interdisciplinary Studies
Jeff De Jong
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Kelly Durbin
Arts & Humanities
Pamela Gossin
Arts & Humanities
Darlene Johnson
Telecommunications
Janie Jury
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences

 Cheryl Martin
Callier Center
Susan Miller
Callier Center
Trudy Muller
Procurement Management
Jose Ortiz
Facilities Management
Margaret Owen
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
John Pomara
Arts & Humanities
Balaji Raghavachari
Engineering/Computer Science
Viswanath Ramakrishna
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Monica Saba
Arts & Humanities
Emily Tobey
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Claire Troy
Management
Rym Zalila-Wenkstern
Engineering/Computer Science
10 Years
Nicolas Argueta
Facilities Management
Ketra Beason
Enrollment Services
Dinesh Bhatia
Engineering/Computer Science
Kimberly Bomnskie
Financial Aid
Jillianne Brandenburg
Procurement Management
Terence Butterfield
Athletics
Metin Cakanyildirim
Management
Jackie Clark
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Judy Clothier
Management
Lori Cook
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Angela Craig
Management
Paula Craig
Financial Aid
Ovidiu Daescu
Engineering/Computer Science
Tevfik Dalgic
Management
Sheila Davis Fleming
Procurement Management
Milind Dawande
Management
Lucinda Dean
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Candace Dominick
Engineering/Computer Science
Lucretia Ensminger
Management
Mary Ewing
Academic Affairs & Provost
Qin Fang
Management
Soliana Ghirmai
Interdisciplinary Studies
John Goodnight
Engineering/Computer Science
Gerald Gray
Office Of Finance
Gopal Gupta
Engineering/Computer Science
Judith Guyer
Management
Michele Hanlon
Arts & Humanities
Shella Hayes
Records & Registration
Elizabeth Hernandez
Callier Center
Kristine Imherr Mcgonigle,
Management
Kimberly Jones
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Shyam Karrah
Engineering/Computer Science
Latifur Khan
Engineering/Computer Science
Tonja Kirkwood-Brown
Academic Affairs & Provost
Pierrette Lacour
Arts & Humanities
April Liang
Engineering/Computer Science
Kathy Lingo
Arts & Humanities
 Michelle Long
Arts & Humanities
Jose Lopez
Facilities Management
Paul Mac Alevey
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Cyrus Malek
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Kevin Masten
Facilities Management
Linda Maute
Engineering/Computer Science
John McConnell
Engineering/Computer Science
Kelly McKinney
Budget Office
Martha McMullen
Human Resources Management
Rebekah Nix
Interdisciplinary Studies
Manuel Palomino
Facilities Management
Yolande Porter
Transfer Student Services
Balakrishnan Prabhakaran
Engineering/Computer Science
Fang Qiu
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Jan Rhodes
Interdisciplinary Studies
Orlando Richard
Management
Mohammad Saquib
Engineering/Computer Science
Susan Scott
Management
Hsingmean Sha
Engineering/Computer Science
Sue Sherbet
Student Affairs
John Sibert
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Randy Sims
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Ruben Soto
University Management Systems
Jamie Speight
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
George Steinhorst
Engineering/Computer Science
Fauzia Suchedina
Enrollment Services
Kerry Tate
Disability Services
Robert Taylor
Technology Customer Service
Carole Thomas
Library
Helen Van Der Woude
Procurement Management
Jacoba Vanbeveren
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Yuke Wang
Engineering/Computer Science
Victor Watkins
Procurement Management
Valerie Williams
Enrollment Services
Kang Zhang
Engineering/Computer Science
Dian Zhou
Engineering/Computer Science
5 Years
Carole Abbott
Human Resources Management
Katrina Adams
Academic Affairs & Provost
Ali Aliev
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Tameka Allen
Records & Registration
Metta Alsobrook
Academic Affairs & Provost
Titu Andreescu
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Mohammad Aqrabawi
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Ryan Arnold
Academic Affairs & Provost
Judith Aubrey
Management
George Aylesworth
Procurement Management
Nina Baranchuk
Management
Tarun Basu
Engineering/Computer Science
Tanay Bhatt
Engineering/Computer Science
Donna Blouin
Housing Operations
Mitchell Born
Records & Registration
Irina Borovkov
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Lynne Boyer
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Patrick Brandt
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Thomas Brunell
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Cherryl Bryant
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Corey Butler
Arts & Humanities
Teresa Capitan
Engineering/Computer Science
Walter Casey
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Zhonglan Dai
Management
David Daniel
Business Affairs
Alex De La Torre
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Eugene Deluke
Management
Connie Detarville
Enrollment Services
Paul Dobson
Office Of Finance
Ding Du
Engineering/Computer Science
Juan Du
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Arnold Duenes
Academic Affairs & Provost
Catherine Eckel
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Douglas Eckel
Management
Margaret Fair
Interdisciplinary Studies
Shaoli Fang
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Judith Feld
Management
Jessica Forshee
Counseling Center
Karen Gallamore
Callier Center
Ashley Georgick
Arts & Humanities
Ella Ghouse
Management
John Gooch
Arts & Humanities
Robert Graham
Information Security
Treva Gray
Callier Center
Daniel Griffith
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Diane Griffith
Academic Affairs & Provost
Ellie Hakim
Counseling Center
John Hansen
Engineering/Computer Science
Wendy Hassett
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Nora Hernandez
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Thomasina Hickmann
Academic Affairs & Provost
Larry Hoke
Procurement Management
Shayla Holub
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Donnie Hopper
Facilities Management
Wenchuang Hu
Engineering/Computer Science
Mustapha Ishak-Boushaki
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Paula Jackson
Callier Center
Candan Kalkanli
Management
Simon Kane
Academic Affairs & Provost
Murat Kantarcioglu
Engineering/Computer Science
Michael Karich
Technology Customer Service
Jiyoung Kim
Engineering/Computer Science
Wooil Kim
Engineering/Computer Science
Yuly Koshevnik
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Phani Kotharu
Engineering/Computer Science
Alexander Kuznetsov
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Amanda Labue
Callier Center
Winston Layne
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Hoi Lee
Engineering/Computer Science
Patty Lee
Callier Center
Randall Lehmann
Engineering/Computer Science
Daphne Leibert
Enrollment Services
Michelle Lemon
Arts & Humanities
Yang Liu
Engineering/Computer Science
Ying Liu
Engineering/Computer Science
Maria Loftin
Development & Alumni Relations
Tricia Losavio
Activities Center/Rec Sports

 Mandy Maguire
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Livia Markoczi
Management
James Marquart
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Wallace Martin
Engineering/Computer Science
Mohammad Masud
Engineering/Computer Science
Gertrude McKay
Enrollment Services
Susan McKee
Student Life
Haywood McNeill
Business Affairs
Netreia McNulty
Multicultural Center
Annah McNutt
Callier Center
Saline McQueen
Callier Center
Candice Mills
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Joe Mitchel
Police, University
Eric Moden
Engineering/Computer Science
Andrea Moody
Arts & Humanities
Margaret Morgan
International Student Services
Stacy Morrison
Engineering/Computer Science
Anna Moses
Strategic Planning & Analysis
Pchernavia Muhammad
Enrollment Services
Volkan Muslu
Management
Thuan Nguyen
Management
Michelle Nickerson
Arts & Humanities
Steven Nielsen
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Jiyoung Oh
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Sharon O'Meara
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Matthew Openshaw
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Sophia Orme
Management
Clint Peinhardt
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Mike Peng
Management
John Perry
University Management Systems
Ruby Phillips
Callier Center
Gordon Pollack
Engineering/Computer Science
Shannon Raby
Callier Center
Alison Rackler
Enrollment Services
Elizabeth Ramirez
Athletics
Monica Rankin
Arts & Humanities
Norma Richardson
Engineering/Computer Science
Ronald Riekena
Engineering/Computer Science
Robert Robb
Management
Kimberley Robinson
Facilities Management
Rey Salinas
Environmental Health & Safety
Thomas Sanchez
Enrollment Services
Jacqueline Sanders
Health Services
Carl Sechen
Engineering/Computer Science
Douglas Shedd
Office Of Finance
Diana Simpson
Callier Center
Francine Simpson
University Management Systems
David Spivey
Academic Affairs & Provost
Eloise Square
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Mary Stewart
Engineering/Computer Science
Andrei Strijnev
Management
Lisa Sunderland
Academic Affairs & Provost
Merrie Tabbert
Office Of Finance
Rachel Thomason
Athletics
Bhavani Thuraisingham
Engineering/Computer Science
Michael Tiefelsdorf
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
M Tolan
Financial Aid
Kathryn Torres
Undergraduate Education
Matthew Unkenholz
Arts & Humanities
Laura Veazey
Callier Center
Alexandre Vetcher
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Thomas Wadley
Facilities Management
Andrea Warner-Czyz
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Michelle Weiner
Interdisciplinary Studies
Julie Welch
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Sarah Wells
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Holly Whalen
Callier Center
Leroy White
Facilities Management
Bryan Whitt
Athletics
Linda Wilson
Engineering/Computer Science
Tianbing Xia
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Yuanping Ying
Management
Alejandro Zentner
Management
Huibing Zhang
Management
Liang Zhao
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Xu Zhao
Strategic Planning & Analysis

Media Contact: Karah Womack, UT Dallas, (972) 883-5890, karah.hosek@utdallas.edu
or the Office of Media Relations, UT Dallas, (972) 883-2155, newscenter@utdallas.edu
facebook icon twitter icon linkedin icon email icon

Text size: Increase text sizeDecrease text size

Service Awards 2010

UT Dallas honored 313 employees for significant periods of service to the University.

 

Service Awards  2010

The University recognized 72 employees with 10 years.

 

Service    Awards 2010

UT Dallas President David E. Daniel (left) presents a 25-year service award to Dr. Richard Harrison, a professor in the School of Management.

Share this page

Email this article.

Sunday,
December 21, 2014