Faculty Honored in Investiture Week Listed by School

Feb. 20, 2012

School of Arts and Humanities

Richard Robson Brettell
Margaret M. McDermott Distinguished
Chair of Art and Aesthetic Studies

R. David Edmunds
Anne Stark Watson and
Chester Watson History Professor

Dennis M. Kratz
Ignacy and Celina Rockover Professor

Thomas E. Linehan*
Arts and Humanities
Distinguished Chair

Enric F. Madriguera
Russell Cleveland Professor
in Guitar Studies

Roger F. Malina
Arts and Technology
Distinguished Chair

Mihai Nadin*
Ashbel Smith Professor

Zsuzsanna Ozsvath
Leah and Paul Lewis Chair
of Holocaust Studies

David Patterson
Hillel A. Feinberg Chair
in Holocaust Studies

Rene Prieto
Arts and Humanities Chair

Stephen G. Rabe
Ashbel Smith Professor

Robert Xavier Rodríguez
Chair of Art and Aesthetic Studies

Nils H. Roemer
Stan and Barbara Rabin Professor
in Holocaust Studies

Rainer Schulte
Katherine R. Cecil Professor
in Foreign Languages

Frederick Turner
Founders Professor


*Investiture Ceremony to be held at a later date

 

School of Behavioral and Brain Sciences

Thomas F. Campbell
Sara T. Martineau Professor
at the Callier Center

Sandra Bond Chapman
Dee Wyly Distinguished
University Chair for BrainHealth

John Hart, Jr.
Jane and Bud Smith
Distinguished Chair

Susan W. Jerger
Ashbel Smith Professor

Aage R. Møller
Margaret Fonde Jonsson
Professor

Bert S. Moore
Aage and Margareta MØller
Distinguished Professor

Alice J. O’Toole*
Aage and Margareta Møller
Professor

Margaret Tresch Owen
Robinson Family Professor

Denise C. Park*
Distinguished University Chair

Ross Joseph Roeser
Howard B. and Lois C. Wolf
Professor for Pediatric Hearing

Michael D. Rugg
Distinguished Chair

Emily A. Tobey
Nelle C. Johnston Chair
in Communication Disorders
in Children

Marion K. Underwood
Ashbel Smith Professor

 


*Investiture Ceremony to be held at a later date

 

Erik Jonsson School of Engineering and Computer Science

Naofal Al-Dhahir
Erik Jonsson Distinguished Professor

Farokh Bastani
Excellence in Education Chair

Yves Chabal**
Texas Instruments Distinguished
University Chair in Nanoelectronics

R. Chandrasekaran
Ashbel Smith Professor

Yun Chiu
Erik Jonsson Distinguished Professor

David E. Daniel
Eugene McDermott Distinguished
University Chair of Leadership

Massimo Fischetti
Texas Instruments Distinguished
Chair in Nanoelectronics

Gopal Gupta
Erik Jonsson Chair

John H. L. Hansen
Distinguished Chair in
Telecommunications

Julia W. P. Hsu
Texas Instruments Distinguished
Chair in Nanoelectronics

Philipos Loizou
Cecil H. and Ida Green Professor
in Systems Biology Science

Hongbing Lu
Louis Beecherl, Jr. Chair

Dongsheng Ma
Erik Jonsson Distinguished Chair

Aria Nosratinia
Erik Jonsson Distinguished Professor

Kenneth K. O**
Texas Instruments Distinguished Chair

Mario A. Rotea
Erik Jonsson Chair

Mark Spong**
Lars Magnus Ericsson Chair in
Electrical Engineering & Excellence
in Education Chair

Hal Sudborough
Founders Professor

Bhavani Thuraisingham
Louis Beecherl, Jr. Distinguished
Professor

Mathukumalli Vidyasagar
Cecil H. and Ida Green Chair
in Systems Biology Science

Robert Milo Wallace
Erik Jonsson Distinguished Chair

Stephen Yurkovich
Louis Beecherl, Jr. Distinguished
Chair


**Previously Invested

 

School of Natural Science and Mathematics

Ray H. Baughman*
Robert A. Welch Distinguished
Chair in Chemistry

Bruce Gnade
Distinguished Chair in
Microelectronics

Roderick A. Heelis*
Distinguished Chair in Natural Sciences
and Mathematics

Russell Hulse*
Regental Professor

George A. McMechan
Ida Green Professor

Bruce M. Novak
Distinguished Chair in Natural Sciences
and Mathematics

A. Dean Sherry
Cecil H. and Ida Green Distinguished
Chair in Systems Biology Science

Dennis W. Smith, Jr.
Robert A. Welch Distinguished
Chair in Chemistry

Hobson Wildenthal
Cecil H. Green Distinguished Chair
of Academic Leadership

Li Zhang**
Cecil H. and Ida Green Distinguished
Chair in Systems Biology Science

Michael Q. Zhang
Cecil H. and Ida Green Distinguished
Chair in Systems Biology Science

*Investiture Ceremony to be held at a later date

**Previously Invested


Media Contact: Office of Media Relations, UT Dallas, (972) 883-2155, newscenter@utdallas.edu
facebook icon twitter icon linkedin icon email icon

Text size: Increase text sizeDecrease text size

Share this page

Email this article.

Thursday,
July 24, 2014