School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Online Mathematics Meet Co-Sponsored by UTD and UWW

Thursday,  April 14, 2005--over 2100 middle and high school students from across North America participated in the UTD/UWW Mathematics Meet, an exciting onIine competition. 366 teams from US and Canada took a challenging 60-minute middle school exam or a challenging 90-minute high school exam.

Dr. Titu Andreescu, U.T. Dallas' Associate Professor of Science and Mathematics Education, was the primary competition designer and competition judge. He is a new faculty member at UTD and a visiting scholar at the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater (UWW) last year. While at UWW, Andreescu, former Head Coach of the US Math Olympiad Team and Director of the MAA American Mathematics Competitions, developed this exam together with UWW professors Jonathan Kane and Bennette Harris.

The winning teams are as follows:

High School, 1201 students and larger

First Place: TJ Texas Team (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology), with 25 out of 25 correct

Second Place: Team Hih (James Madison Memorial HS), with 24 out of 25 correct

Third Place (tie): Orthonormal Bases (State College Area High School) and TJ Final Team (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology), with 23 out of 25 correct

Fifth Place: Team Freshman (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology), with 21 out of 25 correct

Honorable mentions go to Panthers with Panache (Plano East Senior HS), Seminole Superstars (Seminole HS), The Eulers (Terre Haute South Vigo HS), LSRHS1 (Lincoln Sudbury Regional HS), and Monarchs (Manzano HS)

High School, 1-1200 students

First Place: Greenhill Gold (Greenhill School), with 22 out of 25 correct

Second Place: Great Neck South HS with 21 out of 25 correct

Third Place (tie): Rhinos (Taft School), Math Cats (The Westminster Schools), AZJA (Albuquerque Academy), DCDS Blue (Detroit Country Day School), and Hilltoppers (Marquette HS),with 18 out of 25 correct

Honorable mentions go to DCDS Gold (Detroit Country Day School), The Avengers (The John Cooper School), Kent School, and Hotchkiss A (The Hotchkiss School)

Middle School

First Place: Doerre Warriors (Doerre Intermediate School), with 15 out of 15 correct

Second Place: Christian Mathletes (Frederick Christian Home Schools), with 14 out of 15 correct

Third Place (tie): Jaguars (Jackson MS), Valley Catholic MS, and Panthers (Kennedy JHS), with 13 out of 15 correct

High scoring teams will be awarded prizes.

Please visit http://math.uww.edu/mathmeet for more details.

 

  • Updated: December 19, 2007