Home >>

Appendix III

Chart I. Eligible Nonimmigrants - Persons with Visas that Allow them to Domicile in the United State

Visa Type Nonimmigrant (Temporary) Visa Categories Eligible to Domicile in the United States?
A-1 Ambassadors, public ministers or career diplomats and their immediate family members Yes
A-2 Other accredited officials or employees of foreign governments and their immediate family members Yes
A-3 Personal attendants, servants or employees and their immediate family members of A-1 and A-2 visa holders Yes
B-1 Temporary visitor for business No
B-2 Temporary visitor for pleasure No
C-1 Foreign travelers in transit through the United States No
C-1D Combined transit and crewmen visa No
C-2 Person in transit to UN Headquarters under §11(3), (4), or (5) of the Headquarter agreement No
C-3 Foreign government official, members of immediate family, attendant or personal employee in transit No
C-4 Transit without Visa. (See TWOV) No
D-1 Crewmembers departing on same vessel of arrival No
D-2 Crewmember departing by means other than vessel of arrival No
E-1 Treaty traders, spouse and children Yes
E-2 Treaty investors, spouse and children Yes
F-1 Academic student No
F-2 Spouse or child of F-1 No
F-3 Academic students who are Canadian or Mexican citizens, who commute across the border to study full-time or part-time in the United States No**
G-1 Principal resident representative of recognized foreign member government to international organization, and members of their immediate family Yes
G-2 Other accredited representatives of recognized foreign member governments to international organizations and their immediate family members. Yes
G-3 Representatives of non-recognized or nonmember government to international organization and members of immediate family Yes
G-4 International organization officer or employee, and their immediate family Yes
G-5 Attendants, servants and personal employees of G-1, G-2, G-3 or G-4 visa holders and their immediate family members Yes
H-1B Specialty Occupations, DOD workers, fashion models Yes
H-1C Nurses going to work for up to three years in health professional shortage areas No
H-2A Temporary agricultural workers No
H-2B Temporary workers, skilled and unskilled No
H-3 Trainee No
H-4 Spouse or childe of H-1, H-2 or H-3 visa holders H-4 dependents of H-1B Yes: all other H-4 dependents No
I Visas for foreign media representatives Yes
J-1 Visas for exchange visitors No
J-2 Spouse or child of J-1 visa holders No
K-1 Fiance(e) Yes
K-2 Minor child of K-1 Yes
K-3 Spouse of a U.S. citizen (LIFE Act) Yes
K-4 Child of a K-3 (LIFE Act) Yes
L-1A Executive, managerial Yes
L-1B Specialized knowledge Yes
L-2 Spouse or child of L-1 Yes
M-1 Vocational or other non-academic students, other than language students No
M-2 Immediate families of M-1 visa holders No
M-3 Vocational students who are Canadian or Mexican citizens, who commute across the border to study full-time or part-time in the U.S. No**
N-8 Parent of alien classifed as SK-3 "Special Immigrant" Yes
N-9 Child of N-8, SK-1, SK-2 or SK-4 "Special Immigrant" Yes
NATO-1 Principal Permanent Representative of Member State to NATO and resident members of official staff or immediate family Yes
NATO-2 Other representatives of Member State; Dependents of Member of a Force entering in accoradnace with the provisions of NATO Status-of-Forces agreement; Members of such a Force if issued visas Yes
NATO-3 Official clerical staff accompanying Representative of Member State to NATO or immediate member Yes
NATO-4 Official of NATO other then those qualified as NATO-1 and immediate family Yes
NATO-5 Expert other then NATO officials qualified under NATO-4, employed on behalf of NATO and immediate family Yes
NATO-6 Members of civilian component who is either accompanying a Force entering in accordance with the provisions of the NATO Status-of-Forces agreement; attached to an Allied headquarters under the protocol on the Status of International Military headquarters set up pursuant to the North Atlantic Treaty; and their dependents Yes
NATO-7 Attendants, servants or personal employees of NATO-1, NATO-2, NATO-3, NATO-4, NATO-5 or NATO-6 or immediate Yes
O-1 Extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, athletics Yes
O-2 Essential support staff of O-1 visa holders No
O-3 Immediate family members of O1- and O-2 visa holders O-3 dependents of O-1 holders Yes; O-3 dependents of O-2 holders No
P-1 Individual or team athletes No
P-2 Artists and entertainers in reciprocal exchange programs No
P-3 Artists and entertainers in culturally unique programs No
P-4 Spouse or child of P-1, P-2 and P-3 No
Q-1 International cultural-exchange visitors No
Q-2 Irish Peace Process Cultural and Training Program (Walsh Visas) No
Q-3 Spouse or child of Q-2 No
R-1 Religious workers Yes
R-2 Spouse or child of R-1 Yes
S-5 Informant of criminal organization information No
S-6 Informant of terrorism information No
T-1 Victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons Yes
T-2 Spouse of a T-1 Yes
T-3 Child of a T-1 Yes
T-4 Parent of a T-1 visa holder (if the child is under 21 years of age) Yes
TC No longer issued. TN issued in its place No
TD Spouse or child accompanying TN  
TN Trade visas for Canadians and Mexicans in NAFTA No
TPS Temporary Protected Status Yes
TWOV Passenger or crew No
U-1 Victim of certain criminal activity Yes
U-2 Spouse of a U-1 Yes
U-3 Child of a U-1 Yes
U-4 Parent of a U-1 visa holder (if the child is under 21 years of age) Yes
V-1 Spouse of Legal Permanent Resident (LPR) who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based petition (I-130) which was filed prior to December 21, 2000, and has been pending for at least 3 years Yes
V-2 Child of Legal Permanent Resident (LPR) who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based petition (I-130) which was filed prior to December 21, 2000, and has been pending for at least 3 years Yes
V-3 Derivative child of a V-1 or V-2 visa holder Yes

** Please note: these international, commuting students may be eligible for a waiver of nonresident tuition under Texas Education Code §54.060(b).