Matthew Goeckner

Professor and Head Mathematical Sciences

University of Texas at Dallas

RL 10 or FO 35

800 W Campbell

Richardson TX 75080

Research Office: 972-883-4293

Math Office 972-883-4292

Fax: 972-883-6839

e-mail: goeckner @ utdallas.edu

 

Long version

All of my pertinent information (in great detail!) can be found here.

 

Short version

Current and Former Students first!

Postdoctoral students

Dr. Stephan Thamban

 

PhD Students:

Dr. Bao Zhou (04) - Micron

Dr. Eric Joseph (05) - IBM

Dr. Yonghua Liu (06) - Maxim

Dr. Sanket Sant (06) - Lam Research

Dr. Ashish Jindal (07) - UT Southwestern

Caleb Nelson (Expected 10) - 3M

Daisuke Ogawa (co-advisor Expected 11)

Iqbal Saraf (co-advisor Expected 11)

Gabriel Padron-Wells (Expected 11)

Cristina Estrada (Expected 11)

 

MS Students:

Jeremy Marquis (02)

Yu Lei (02) - PhD from TAMU

Keith Jarreu (02) - TI

Sunil Srinivasan (co-advisor 02)

Lakshmijyothi Pratti (co-advisor 02)

Sanket Sant (03)

Anand Chandrashekar (co-advisor 03)

Ashish Jindal (04)

Caleb Nelson (06)

Daisuke Ogawa (co-advisor 08) - PhD Student UTD

Iqbal Saraf (co-advisor 08) - PhD Student UTD

Monali Mandra (co-advisor 09)

Gabriel Padron-Wells (09) - PhD student UTD

David Urrabazo (Expected 10)

Venkata (Kris) Pillutla (Expected late 10)

 

Undergraduate honors

Aaron Lyles, 2001 - Medical School (UTSW)

Ashish Jindal 2001 - Staff at UT Southwestern (PhD at UTD)

Arun Radhakrishnan 2003 - MSEE at UTD

Caleb Nelson 2005 - 3M

Yared Melese 2005 - MSEE at UTD

Vaishal Shah 2005 - MSEE at UTD

 

Undergraduate Research & Independent study

Brent Markham 2000

Ky Ma 2001

Sachin Babu 2003

Jason Koesters 2003

Debbie Prestridge 2003

Adam Prengler (NSF REU) 2003

Daryl Schellinger (NSF REU) 2003

Becky Laughlin 2003

Cheng Lee 2003

John Stadler 2004

Cody Gilland 2004

Brandon Jarvis 2004 and 2006

Marvin Wrich 2004

Megan Creasey 2005

Matthew Kessler 2005

Daniel Pruessner 2006

Gabriel Padron-Wells 2006

Richard Pierce 2008

David Urrabazo Jr 2009

Stuart Yun (NSF REU) 2010

 

Non-UTD students

UT System Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation

Cuen

Alberto

EE

Senior

2006

UTEP

Quintanilla

Ismael

EE

Junior

2006

UT Pan Am

Austin

Susan

EE

Senior

2007

UT San Antonio

Garica

Benito

EE

Senior

2007

UT San Antonio

Carrol

Sylvia

EE

Freshmen

2008

UTEP

 

Anson L. Clark Program, PISD/Hi-TECCC Program, Nano-Explorer Students

Weng

Jack

2007

Self

Daniel

2008

Kollaja

Alex

2009

Yun

Stuart

2009

Yun

Stuart

2010

Li

Maxwell

2010

 

Research Interests

Professor Goeckner runs the International Center for Advanced Materials Processing at the University of Texas at Dallas. The center works closely with CAPST/FERI at Sungkyunkwan University (Korea) and PLANT at Nagoya University (Japan) to develop the next generation of materials processing tools. We also work with local and national industry on projects related to control of processing tools. The areas of study include processing for semiconductors, biomedical devices, flexible electronics. Other research includes Diagnostics for processing tools and Engineering Education. (Research Philosophy)

 

Education

B. S., Mathematics - Southern Illinois University, 1982

B. S., Physics - Southern Illinois University, 1983

M. S., Physics - UCLA, 1984

Ph. D., Physics -University of Iowa, 1990 under the direction of Professor John Goree

Postdoctoral, Engineering Research Center for Plasma Aided Manufacturing, 1991-1994

 

Professional Experience

10-    Affiliated Faculty in Physics

08-    Professor Mechanical Engineering

08-11 Associate Head Mechanical Engineering

08-    Professor in Electrical Engineering

08-    Affiliated Faculty in Material Science and Engineering

06-    Affiliated Faculty in Science and Mathematics Education

08-09 Interim Head, Department of Mechanical Engineering

99-08 Associate Professor in Electrical Engineering, UTD (Tenure September 02)

06,09 &10 Visiting Professor, Sungkyunkwan University, Suwon, South Korea

98-99 Research Engineer, Varian Central (Ginzton) Research Center, Varian Associates/Varian Semiconductor

94-97 Research Physicist, Princeton Plasma Physics Lab, Princeton University.

91-94 Research Associate, Engineering Research Center for Plasma Aided Manufacturing, University of Wisconsin at Madison

 

Courses (with links to electronic notes and Course Syllabi )

MECH 3315 - Fluid Mechanics.

EE 3310 - Electronic Devices I.

EE 4300 - Advanced Engineering Mathematics II (sorry no electronic notes)

EE 4301 - Electromagnetic Engineering I (E-Notes not complete)

EE 4302 - Electromagnetic Engineering II (E-Notes by Debbie Prestridge)

EE/Phys 5383 - Plasma Technology Class and Lab

EE/Phys 6383 - Plasma Science Class and Lab

Teaching course

Teaching Philosophy.

 

Other (non-work!) activities

09-10 Assistant Boy Scout Roundtable Commissioner, Great Plains District, Boy Scouts of America

09-10 Member USHERO 17 (Search and Rescue)

07      Wood Badge 77 Circle 10 Council

02-07 Assistant Scout Master with Boy Scout Troop 1000

 

Links to Personal Web Page or Other Links

Back to the UT - Dallas Home Page

Last modified July 11, 2012.