Current Members of the Kilgard Laboratory


Principle Investigator

 

 

       Michael P. Kilgard, Ph.D.    

– Cortical plasticity, auditory processing, and neurorehabilitation

 

 

Post-Doctoral Researchers      

 

       Navzer Engineer, Ph.D. (website)

– Guiding cortical plasticity via peripheral stimulation

 

       Crystal Engineer, Ph.D.

– Neural basis of speech sound discrimination and autism

 

       Amanda Puckett Reed, Ph.D. (website)

– Perceptual consequences of auditory cortex plasticity

 

       Navid Khodaparast , Ph.D.

– Stroke Rehabilitation

 

       Seth Hays, Ph.D.

– Parkinson’s Disease and Stroke Rehabilitation

 

 

 

 

Doctoral Students

 

 

       David Pruitt (Fall 2012)

– Traumatic Brain Injury Rehabilitation after brain injury

 

       Anthony Nguyen (Fall 2012)

– Parkinson’s Disease

 

       Eric Meyers (Fall 2013)

– Stroke Rehabilitation

 

       Daniel Hulsey (Fall 2012)

– Neural Mechanisms of Brain Recovery

 

       Elizabeth Buell (Fall 2012)

– Neural Correlates of Tinnitus

 

       Michael Borland (Fall 2011)

– Guiding cortical plasticity via peripheral stimulation

 

 

Master’s Researchers

 

 

 

Monica Javidnia

– Motor training

 

 

Undergraduate Researchers

 

 

 

Akbar Afsar

– Speech training

 

Duc Cao

– Motor training

 

Mariam Fayyaz

– Speech training

 

Benjamin Flores

– VNS and Tinnitus

 

Harjoat Gill

– Speech training

 

Elizabeth Hanacik

– Guiding cortical plasticity via peripheral stimulation

 

David Henley (on leave to serve in Southern Iraq)

– Behavioral training

 

Daniel Hulsey

– Motor training

 

Chris Im

– Speech training

 

Erin Korzeniewski

– Speech training

 

Mahvish Iqbal

– Motor training

 

Allison Malik

– Speech training

 

Robert Miller

– Guiding cortical plasticity via peripheral stimulation

 

Moreno Nicole

– Speech training

 

Fizza Naqvi

– Speech training

 

Meghan Pantalia

– VNS and Tinnitus

 

Kim Rahebi

– VNS and Tinnitus

 

Dhirender Ratra

– Motor training

 

Andi Ruiz

– Speech training

 

Christina Stelly

– Speech training

 

Charles Ulrich

– VNS and Tinnitus

 

Veera Konduru

 

 

Suna Burghul

 

 

Mark Lane

 

 

Ariel Schmid

 

 

Christine Song

 

 

 

Lab Phone: 972-883-2339

Lab Photos  

Description: Description: LabPhoto12-2011a.JPG

Kilgard Lab 3.0 (2012)

Description: Description: LabPhoto2.JPG

 (2011) 

Description: Description: E:\www_pub.lic\P1010047c.jpg

Kilgard Lab 2.0 (2005)  click for names

Description: Description: http://www.utdallas.edu/~kilgard/labphoto.jpg

Kilgard Lab 1.0 (2002)

Description: Description: E:\www_pub.lic\new4green&redneuron.JPG

Former Lab Members (Graduate Students, Post-docs & Visiting Faculty)

 

Rob L. Rennaker, Ph.D.

– Neural engineering, multi-channel electrode design and recording

 

 

– University of Oklahoma (post-doc 2002)

 

Owen Floody, Ph.D.

– Perceptual Consequences of Auditory Cortex Stroke

 

 

– Bucknell University (sabbatical 2005-2006)

 

Pritesh Pandya, Ph.D.

– Plasticity and processing of human and animal vocalizations

 

     

– University of Illinois

 

Raluca Moucha, Ph.D.  (website)

– Plasticity and processing of frequency-modulated stimuli,

 

 

– Dalhousie University

 

Cherie Percaccio, Ph.D. (website)

– Environmental plasticity, evoked potentials, and autism

 

      

– University of Washington

 

Vikram Jakkamsetti, Ph.D. (website)

– Enrichment and neuromodulation of cortical plasticity

 

– University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

 

Ben Porter, Ph.D.

– Motor rehabilitation after stroke

 

– National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke

 

       Kamalini Ranasinghe, Ph.D.

– University of California, San Francisco

 

       Tracy Rosen, P.h.D.

– Harvard, Mass General Hospital

 

       Jai Shetake, Ph.D.

– Speech processing in noisy backgrounds

 

– Neuromodulation Division, Boston Scientific

 

Former Lab Members (Undergraduate and Master’s Students in no particular order)

 

Chris Heydrick (website)

– Auditory processing and plasticity

 

 

– Plexon Inc - Neurotechnology Research Systems

 

Helen Chen

– Speech processing and multi-channel awake recording

 

Roshini Jain

– Neurorehabilitation

 

Matt Perry

– Behavioral training and environmental enrichment

 

Pei-Lan Kan

– Behavioral training

 

Trishna Sharma

– Neurorehabilitation

 

Jay Gandhi

– Neurorehabilitation and environmental enrichment

 

Fang-tzu Lin

– Behavioral training

 

Liliana Garland

– Behavioral training

 

Alyssa McMenamy

– Auditory processing and plasticity

 

Erica Neiser

– Behavioral training

 

Christopher Skillern

– Neurorehabilitation

 

Mikel Chamblee

– Behavioral training

 

Juliann Record

– Modulation of auditory evoked potentials

 

Wendy Dai

– Auditory processing and plasticity

 

Nick Dempsey

– Multi-channel electrode design and recording

 

Robert Frazier

– Behavioral training

 

David Wang

– Modulation of auditory evoked potentials

 

Matthew Ditzler

– Neurorehabilitation

 

Kamini Krishnan

– Neurorehabilitation

 

Joanna Gibbons

– Behavioral training

 

Cathy Hauptstueck

– Behavioral training

 

Anushka Meepe

– Behavioral training

 

Jessica Moore

– Neurorehabilitation

 

Jeans Lee Choi

– Behavioral training

 

Chikara Dablain

– Behavioral training

 

Jeanne (Ping) Pan

– Auditory evoked potentials

 

Jamie Kalangara

– Neurorehabilitation

 

Shashank Chauhan

– Startle

 

Serena Vo

– Plasticity

 

Christie Cherian

– Behavioral training

 

Josanne Howard

– Neurorehabilitation

 

Caleb Dunham

– Neurorehabilitation

 

Stuart Michnick

– Neurorehabilitation

 

Mayank Patel

– Behavioral training

 

Bardiya Shadmehr

– Behavioral training

 

Trishna Sharma

– Startle

 

Matthew Turrie     

– Multi-channel awake recording

 

Ryan Williams

– Behavioral training

 

Huang Ho

– Habituation, Multi-channel awake recording

 

Binny Philip

– Behavioral training

 

Sharmin Hossain

– Environment and auditory evoked potentials

 

Pradeep Kilambi  

– Multi-channel awake recording

 

Eric Kildebeck

– Multi-channel awake recording

 

Shilpa Mistry

– Environment, exercise, and auditory evoked potentials

 

Christine Pan

– Behavioral training

 

Ankur Patel

– Environment and auditory evoked potentials

 

Autumn Pruette

– Environment and auditory evoked potentials

 

Rachel Nance

– Neurorehabilitation

 

Daniel Rathbun

– Processing in the posterior auditory field

 

Sophie Rutenbar

– Behavioral training

 

Julian Mensah

– Behavioral training

 

Gabriel Mettlach

– Neurorehabilitation

 

Masoud Saman

– Multi-channel awake recording

 

Allison Tessmer

– Behavioral training

 

Jessica Vazquez

– Neural plasticity and synchronization

 

Cherri Whang

– Behavioral training

 

An Cheng

– Environment and auditory evoked potentials

 

Judie Abraham

– Behavioral training

 

Rachelen Samuel

– Neurorehabilitation

 

Alex Hargis

– Neurorehabilitation

 

Yormynnelly Grajales

– Auditory processing and plasticity

 

Jarod Roland

– Behavioral training

 

Valerie Roberts

– Behavioral training

 

Monica Juarez

– Neurorehabilitation

 

Mona Noorizadeh

– Neurorehabilitation

 

Fernando Guadiana

– Neurorehabilitation

 

Maria Luisa de la Vega

– Neurorehabilitation

 

Hamid Shah

– Neurorehabilitation

 

Adria Webb

– Behavioral training

 

Jesse Alaniz

– Behavioral training

 

Farwa Ali

– Neurorehabilitation

 

Vismay Badhiwala

– Behavioral training

 

Rosann Govea

– Behavioral training

 

Nick Hatate

– Behavioral training

 

Robert Lasater

– Multi-channel awake recording

 

Theresa Lii

– Neurorehabilitation

 

Ashlie Lund

– Behavioral training

 

Scott Nietfeld

– Behavioral training

 

Jeremy Strain

– Behavioral training

 

Rolan Torres

– Neurorehabilitation

 

Kevin Chang

– Neurorehabilitation and enrichment

 

Linda Yang

– Neurorehabilitation

 

Maulie Happwanna

– Neurorehabilitation

 

Siby Spurgeon

– Neurorehabilitation

 

Fern Yoon

– Behavioral training

 

 

Dwayne Listhrop

– Behavioral training

 

Claudia Perez

– Behavioral training and environmental enrichment

 

Tara Jasti

– Behavioral training

 

 

Denisa Kavikova

– Behavioral training

 

Ryan Carraway (website)

– Behavioral training

 

Jonathan Riley

– Guiding cortical plasticity via stimulation

 

Jonathan Seale

– Guiding cortical plasticity via peripheral stimulation

 

Lewis Chang

– Mapping

 

Swati Chanini

– Neuromodulation of cortical plasticity

 

Charles Coats

– Behavioral training

 

Ferguson, Seth

– Guiding cortical plasticity via peripheral stimulation

 

Melyssa Fink

– Neuromodulation of cortical plasticity

 

Sneha Idiculla

– Neurorehabilitation

 

Sara Kee

– Behavioral training

 

Thomas Lee

– Behavioral training

 

Hibah Mumtaz

– Guiding cortical plasticity via peripheral stimulation

 

Miwa Murray

– Neuromodulation of cortical plasticity

 

Larry Nentwig

– Neuromodulation of cortical plasticity

 

Kinsey Ram

– Neuromodulation of cortical plasticity

 

Leyya Suleman

– Behavioral training

 

Laura Thibodeaux

– Neuromodulation of cortical plasticity

 

Rolan Tores

– Mapping

 

Elise Tran

– Behavioral training

 

Jordan Wolf

– Mapping

 

Ziad Ghneim

– Behavioral training

 

Sana Khan

– Neuromodulation of cortical plasticity

 

Sara Kee

– Behavioral training

 

Mihir Mongia

– Mapping

 

Ann Nguyen

– Neuromodulation of cortical plasticity

 

Katie Overzet

– Behavioral training

 

Leyya Suleman

– Behavioral training

 

Deepthi Vuppala  

– Neuromodulation of cortical plasticity

 

Tara Rosenthal

– Behavioral training

 

Ashlee Alford

– Behavioral training

 

Amanda Clark

– Behavioral training

 

Holley Fenus

– Guiding cortical plasticity via peripheral stimulation

 

Natasha Gupta

– Behavioral training

 

Kevin Huang

– Guiding cortical plasticity via peripheral stimulation

 

Christian Iraheta

– Behavioral training

 

Christina May

– Behavioral training

 

Erika Renfroe

– Behavioral training

 

Sami Spann

– Behavioral training

 

Brian Thompson

– Behavioral training

 

Jaymie Wertz

– Behavioral training

 

Mohammed Mamdani

– Behavioral training

 

Cathy Xie

– Behavioral training

 

Saba Chowdhury

– Behavioral training

 

Kate Fitch

– Behavioral training

 

Chris Leach

– Behavioral training

 

Nicole Lengnick

– Behavioral training

 

Hinah Rasul

– Guiding cortical plasticity via peripheral stimulation

 

Hali Shepard

– Behavioral training

 

Sarah Saloman

– Behavioral training

 

Stephen Logsdon

– Guiding cortical plasticity via peripheral stimulation

 

Zeenat Abdulali

– Behavioral training

 

Sarosh Ahmed

– Behavioral training

 

Ghausia Ata

– Behavioral training

 

Ryan Cheung

– Mapping

 

Aishwarya Devarakonda

– Behavioral training

 

Amirah Kuzu

– Guiding cortical plasticity via peripheral stimulation

 

Cody Mains

– Behavioral training

 

Lakshman Manjunath 

– Sensory and motor rehabilitation after brain injury

 

Christina May

– Sensory and motor rehabilitation after brain injury

 

Chanel Matney

– Behavioral training

 

Charlie Omana

– Guiding cortical plasticity via peripheral stimulation

 

Cal Rohloff

– Behavioral training

 

Sindu Sudanagunta

– Guiding cortical plasticity via peripheral stimulation

 

Cary Walker

– Guiding cortical plasticity via peripheral stimulation

 

Will Vrana

– Guiding cortical plasticity via peripheral stimulation

 

 

 

Return to Cortical Plasticity Laboratory Home