S.-Q. ZHENG

Department of Computer Science
Erik Jonsson School of Engineering and Computer Science
800 West Campbell Rd., EC 31
University of Texas at Dallas
Richardson, TX 75080-3021

Phone: (972) 883-2329
Fax:   (972) 883-2349
Email: [email protected]
 

 

PUBLICATIONS

  • "Switch-Centric Data Center Network Structures Based on Hypergraphs and Combinatorial Block Designs" (with G. Qu, Z. Fang, J. Zhang), to appear in IEEE Transactions on Parallel and Distributed Systems.

  • "Contention-Tolerant Crossbar Switches" (with G. Qu, H.J. Chang, Z. Fang, J. Wang), International Journal of Communication Systems, Vol. 24, No. 2, pp.168-184, 2011.

  • "Algorithm-Hardware Codesign of a Fast Parallel Routing Architecture for Clos Netwoks" (with A. Gumaste and E, Lu), Journal of Interconnection Networks, Volume 11, Issues 3-4, pp. 189-210, 2011.

  • "Multi-layer Structure of Data Center Based on Steiner Triple System" (with J. Zhang, Z. Fang, and G. Qu), Journal of Computational Information System, vol.9, no.11, 2013.

  • "Routing Algorithms for Multi-layer Steiner Triple System" (with J. Zhang, Z. Fang, and G. Qu), Journal of Information & Computational Science, vol.10, no.12, August, 2013.

  • "DiaCTC: An Improved Contention-Tolerant Crossbar Switch" (with J. Zhang, Z. Fang, and G. Qu), Springer's Studies in Computational Intelligence,2013.

  • "Minimum Cost Multiple Paths Subject to Minimum Link and Node Sharing in Networks" (with J. Wang, B. Yang, M. Yang), IEEE/ACM Transactions on Networking, Vol. 18, No. 5, pp. 1436-1449, 2010.

  • "An Optimal Wide-Sense Nonblocking Distributor," IEEE Transactions on Computers, Vol. 59, No. 12, pp. 1709-1714, 2010.

  • "Design and Performance Evaluation of Efficient Algorithms for Partitioning Sequences into Subsequences," (with B. Yang, J. Chen, and E. Lu), Journal of Computer Science and Technologies, Vol. 23, No. 5, pp. 711-718, 2008.

  • "Scheduling Archetectures for DiffServ Networks with Input Queuing Switches," (with M. Yang, H. Selvaraj, E. Lu, J. Wang and Y. Jiang) Electronics and Telecommunications Quarterly, Vol. 55, No. 1, pp. 9-30, 2009.

  • "Fast and Noniterative Scheduling in Input-queued Switches" (with Kevin F. Chen, E. H.-M. Sha), International Journal on Computer Communications, Networks and System Sciences, vol. 2, no. 3, pp. 185-202, 2009.

  • "A Parallel Self-routing Rearrangeable Nonblocking Multi-log_2 N Photonic Switching Network" (with A. Gumaste and H. Shen), IEEE/ACM Transactions on Networking, Vol. 18, No. 2, pp. 529-539, 2010.

  • "Fast and Noniterative Scheduling in Input-queued Switches: Supporting QoS" (with Kevin F. Chen, E. H.-M. Sha), Computer Communications, Vol. 32, No. 5, pp. 834-846, 2009.

  • "Queuing Analysis of Mylti-Layer Contention-Tolerant Crossbar Switches" (with G. Qu, H.J. Chang, Z. Fang, J. Wang), IEEE Communications Letters, Vol. 14, No. 10, pp. 972-974, 2010.

  • "Minimizing Total Energy of Broadcast Trees in All-Wireless Networks" (with Doina Bein), Ad Hoc and Sensor Wireless Networks: An International Journal, Vol 10, No. 4, pp. 253-265, 2010.

  • "Segmentation and Recognition of Multi-Attribute Motion Streams by Similarity Measure" (with C. Li and B. Prabhakaran), ACM Transactions on Multimedia Computing, Communications and Applications, Vol. 3, No. 3, Article 16, pp. 1-24, 2007.

  • "Parallel Scheduler Based on Acyclic Stable Matching" (with E. Lu, M. Yang, S.N. Neelkrishnan and J. Jo), International Journal of Computers and Their Applications, vol. 14, no. 2, pp. 109-115, Jun. 2007.

  • "A Novel Design of Self-Routing Strictly Nonblocking Switching Networks" (with E. Lu, M. Yang, B. Yang and X. Feng), International Journal of Computers and Applications , vol. 30, no. 1, pp. 44-50, 2008.

  • "Traffic Regulation with Single- and Dual-homed ISPs under a Percentile-based Pricing Policy" (with J. Wang, J. Chen and M. Yang), Journal of Combinatorial Optimization, vol 17, no. 3, pp. 247-273, 2009.

  • "DynaSPOT: Dynamic Service Provisioned Optical Transport Testbed--Achieving Multi-Rate Multi-Service Dynamic Provisioning Using Strongly Connected Light-Trail (SLiT) Technology," (with A. Gumaste, N. Ghani, A. Lodha, A. Agrawal, and T. Das), IEEE Journal of Lightwave Technology, Vol.26, No. 1, pp. 183-195, 2008.

  • "Fully Distributed Work-Conserving MAC Protocols for Opportunistic Optical Hyperchannels," (with J. Chen, J. Wang, H. Yu, A. Gumaste), IEEE Transactions on Communications, vol. 57, no. 12, pp. 3691-3702, Dec. 2009.

  • "Opportunistic Optical Hyperchannel and Its Distributed QoS Assuring Access Controls," (with J. Chen, J. Wang, H. Yu), IEEE Transactions on Parallel and Distributed Systems, Vol. 20, No. 11, pp. 1626-1640, 2009.

  • "Optimal Sorting Algorithms for a Simplified 2D Array with Reconfigurable Pipelined Bus System," (with M. He, Xiaolong Wu, and Burkhard Englert), IEEE Transactions on Parallel and Distributed Systems, vol. 21, no. 3, pp.303-312, Mar. 2010.

  • "An Optimal and Processor Efficient Parallel Sorting Algorithm on a Linear Array with a Reconfigurable Pipelined Bus System," (with M. He, Xiaolong Wu) Computers & Electrical Engineering, vol. 35, no. 6, pp. 951-965, November 2009.

  • "Stretching and Three-layer Wiring Planar Layouts" (with T. F. Gonzalez), Integration: the VLSI Journal, Vol. 8, pp. 111-141, 1989.

  • "Simple Three-Layer Channel Routing Algorithms" (with T.F. Gonzalez), Lecture Notes in Computer Science 319, edited by J.H. Reif, pp. 237-246, Springer-Verlag, July 1988.

  • "Optimal Algorithms for Perfectly Balancing Trees" (with E. Haq), Computing and Information, edited by R. Janicki and W.W. Koczkodaj, pp. 125-129, North Hollands, 1989.

  • "Improved Bounds for Rectangular and Guillotine Partitions" (with T. F. Gonzalez), Journal of Symbolic Computation, Vol. 7, pp. 591-610, July, 1989.

  • "Approximation Algorithms for Partitioning Rectilinear Polygons" (with T. F. Gonzalez), Algorithmica, Vol. 5, pp. 11-42, 1990.
  • "Area Bound for the Three-Layer Wirings of a Class of Planar Layouts" (with T. F. Gonzalez), Congressus Numerantium, Vol. 74, pp.181-192, January 1990.

  • "Constructing Optimal B-Trees in Optimal Time" (with Y. Lin), Congressus Numerantium, Vol. 76, pp. 243-254, December 1990.

  • "Minimizing Total Density of a Multiterminal-Net Channel in Optimal Time", Congressus Numerantium, Vol. 83, pp. 183-192, Dec. 1991.

  • "Finding the Shortest Path in Twisted Hypercubes" (with K.H. Kwon and J. Chen), Congressus Numerantium, Vol. 83, pp, 75-90, Dec. 1991.

  • "A Greedy Channel Routing Algorithm" (with T.T. Ho and S.S. Iyengar), IEEE Transactions on Computer-Aided Design, Vol. 10, No. 2, pp. 204-211, February 1991.

  • "Average Distance Between Vertices of Multiply-Twisted Hypercubes" (with G. Young), Congressus Numerantium, Vol. 82, pp. 57-64, Dec. 1991.

  • "On Hamiltonian Paths between Two Vertices in Hypercube Graphs" (with S. Latifi), Congressus Numerantium, Vol. 89, pp. 111-117, 1992.

  • "Fast Sparse Matrix Multiplications" (with S.C. Park and J.P. Draayer), Computer Physics Communications, 70, pp. 557-568, 1992.

  • "Grid Stretching Algorithms for Routing Multiterminal Nets Through a Rectangle" (with T.F. Gonzalez), Integration: the VLSI Journal, Vol. 13, No. 2, pp. 153-178, June 1992.

  • "Average Data Communication Performance of Twisted Hypercubes" (with K.H Kwon and S. Latifi), Lecture Notes in Pure and Applied Mathematics 141, edited by G. L. Mullen and P. J.-S. Shiue, pp. 120-125, Marcel Dekker, 1991.

  • "An Efficient Line Drawing Algorithms for Parallel Machines" (with P. Graham and S.S. Iyengar), Lecture Notes in Computer Science 654, pp. 113-132, Springer-Verlag, 1992.

  • "Switch-Box Routing under the Two-Overlap Wiring Model" (with T.F. Gonzalez and T.S. Kurki-Gowdara), Algorithmic Aspects of VLSI Layout, Lecture Notes on Series of Computing, edited by D.T. Lee and M. Sarrafzadeh, pp. 265-308, World Scientific Publishing Company, 1993.

  • "An Efficient Divide-and-Conquer Algorithm for Partitioning into d-Boxes" (with T.F. Gonzalez and M. Razzazi), International Journal of Computational Geometry & Applications, Vol. 3, No. 4, 417-428, 1993.

  • "Adjusting Channel Placement to Ensure Compact VLSI Layout" (with I.G. Tollis), International Journal on Computer and Software Engineering, Vol. 1, No. 1, pp. 47-62, 1993.

  • "A New Representation of Binary Search Trees", Information Sciences, No. 74 pp- 275-282, 1993.

  • "Hypercube-Like Networks with Reduced Interconnection Degrees" (with K.H. Kwon, S. Latifi and E. Park), International Journal on Computer and Software Engineering, Vol. 2, No. 1, pp. 111-134, 1994.

  • "Compressed Tree Machines", IEEE Transactions on Computers, Vol. 43, No. 2, pp. 222-226, 1994.

  • "On Optimal Guillotine Partitions Approximating Optimal d-Box Partitions" (with T.F. Gonzalez, M. Razzazi, M.-T. Shing), Computational Geometry: Theory & Applications, Vol. 4, 1-11, 1994.

  • "Numerical Database System on a Weighted Search Tree" (with S.C. Park, J.P. Draayer and C. Bahri), Computer Physics Communications, Vol 82, 247-264, 1994.

  • "Single Phase Three-Layer Channel Routing Algorithms" (with T.F. Gonzalez), Integration: the VLSI Journal, Vol. 17, 141-151, 1994.

  • "Connectivity of X-Hypercubes and Its Applications" (with K.H. Kwon) The Transactions of the Korea Information Processing Society, Vol. 1, No. 1, pp. 92-99, 1994.

  • "A Computer-aided Aircraft Frame Assembly Planner" (with T. W. Liao, X.W. Wu and S.Q. Li), Computers in Industry, Vol. 27, pp. 259-271, 1995.

  • "Hamiltonian Paths and Cycles of Fibonacci Cubes with Applications" (with B. Cong and Y. Li), Journal of Information and Computing, pp. 451-464, 1995.

  • "Improved Recursive Bisection Line Drawing Algorithms" (with P. Graham and S.S. Iyengar), Computers & Graphics, An International Journal, Vol. 19, No. 6, pp. 847-860, 1995.

  • "Determination of Hamiltonian Cycles in Cube-Based Networks Using Generalized Gray Codes" (with S. Latifi), Journal of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Vol. 21, No. 3, pp. 189-199, 1995.

  • "Trade-off Considerations in Designing Efficient VLSI Feasible Interconnection Networks" (with B. Cong and S. Bettayeb), VLSI Design, Vol. 2, No. 4, pp. 365-374, 1995.

  • "The Bus-Connected Ringed Tree: A Versatile Interconnection Network" (with O.M. Dighe and R. Vaidyanathan), Journal of Parallel and Distributed Computing, Vol. 33, pp. 189-196, 1996.

  • "Performance Analysis for Dynamic Tree Embedding in k-partite Networks by Random Walk" (with H. Shen, K. Li, Y. Pan, and G.H. Young), Journal of Parallel and Distributed Computing, 50, pp. 144-156, 1998.

  • "Planar Convex Hull Algorithms on Linear Arrays" (with D. Carver and J. Liu), Journal of Parallel Algorithms and Applications, Vol. 10, pp. 59-70, 1996.

  • "Maximum Independent Sets of Circular-Arc Graphs: Simplified Optimal Algorithm and Proofs", Networks, Vol. 28, pp. 15-19, 1996.

  • "Finding Obstacle-Avoiding Shortest Paths Using Implicit Connection Graphs" (with J.S. Lim and S.S. Iyengar), IEEE Transactions on Computer-Aided Design, Vol. 15, No. 1, pp. 103-110, 1996.

  • "On Link Disjoint Hamiltonian Cycles of Torus Networks" (with S. Latifi), Journal of Computers and Electrical Engineering, Vol. 23, No.1, pp. 25-32, 1997.

  • "Optimal Simulation of Linear Multiprocessor Architectures on Multiply-Twisted Cube Using Generalized Gray Codes", (with S. Latifi), IEEE Transactions on Parallel and Distributed Systems, Vol. 7, No. 6, pp. 612-619, 1996.

  • "On Ensuring Multilayer Wirability by Stretching Layouts" (with T.F. Gonzalez), VLSI Design, Vol. 7, No. 4, pp. 365-385, 1998.

  • "Pipelined TDM Optical Bus with Conditional Delays" (with Y. Li and Y. Pan), Optical Engineering, Vol. 36, No. 9, pp. 2417-2424, 1997.

  • "Pipelined Asynchronous Time-Division Multiplexing Optical Bus" (with Y. Li), Optical Engineering, Vol. 36, No. 12, pp. 3392-3400, 1997.

  • "A General Scheme for Parallel In-Place Sorting" (with B. Calidas and Y. Zhang), Journal of Supercomputing, Vol. 14, No. 1, pp. 5-17, 1999.

  • "An Optical Interconnection Structure Based on the Dual of a Hypercube" (with Y. Li and J. Wu), Informatica - An International Journal of Computing and Informatics, Vol. 22, pp. 499-508, 1998.

  • "A Symmetric Processor Array with Synchronous Optical Buses and Switches" (with Y. Li, and J. Tao), Parallel Processing Letters, Vol. 8, No. 3, 1998.

  • "Fast Nearest Neighbor Algorithms on a Linear Array with a Reconfigurable Pipelined Bus System" (with K. Li and Y. Pan), Journal of Parallel Algorithms and Applications, Vol. 13, pp. 1-25, 1998.

  • "Parallel Matrix Computations Using a Reconfigurable Pipelined Optical Bus" (with K. Li and Y. Pan), Journal of Parallel and Distributed Computing, vol. 59, no. 1, pp. 13-30, 1999.

  • "Finding Combined L1 and Link Metric Shortest Paths in the Presence of Obstacles" (with J.S. Lim and S.S. Iyengar), VLSI Design, Vol.9, No. 1, pp. 91-104, 1999.

  • "Fast and Efficient Parallel Matrix Multiplication Algorithms on a Linear Array with a Reconfigurable Pipelined Bus System" (with K. Li and Y. Pan), IEEE Transactions on Parallel and Distributed Systems, 9(8), pp. 705-720, 1998.

  • "Lower Bounds for Dynamic Tree Embedding in Bipartite Networks" (with K. Li, Y. Pan, H. Shen, and G. H. Young), IEEE Transactions on Parallel and Distributed Systems, vol. 53, no. 2, pp. 119-143, 1998.

  • "How to Sort N Items Using a Sorting Network of Fixed I/O Size" (with S. Olariu and M.C. Pinotti), IEEE Transactions on Parallel and Distributed Systems, vol. 10, no. 5, pp. 487-499, 1999.

  • "Constructing Optimal Search Trees in Optimal Time" (with M. Sun), IEEE Transactions on Computers, vol. 48, no. 7, pp. 738-743, 1999.

  • "Simulations of PRAMs on Linear Arrays with Reconfigurable Pipelined Bus Systems" (with K. Li and Y. Pan), The Journal of Supercomputing, vol. 15, no. 2, pp. 163-181.

  • Parallel Computing Using Optical Interconnection Networks, a book. Editors: K. Li, Y. Pan and S.Q. Zheng, Kluwer Academic Press, Sept. 1998.

  • "Fast and Efficient Parallel Matrix Computations on a Linear Array with a Reconfigurable Optical Pipelined Bus System" (with K. Li and Y. Pan), in High Performance Computing Systems and Applications, J. Schaefer, ed., pp. 363-380, Kluwer Academic Press, 1998.

  • "An Abstract Model for Optical Interconnection Networks", in Parallel Computing Using Optical Interconnection Networks, K. Li, Y. Pan and S.Q. Zheng, eds., pp. 139-162, Kluwer Academic Press, 1998.

  • "Separators are as Simple as Cutsets" (with H. Shen and K. Li), Lecture Notes in Computer Science 1742, , pp. 347-358, 1999.

  • "Dual of a Complete Graph as an Interconnection Network" (with J. Wu), Journal of Parallel and Distributed Computing, 60, 1028-1046, 2000.

  • "Computing Distance Maps Efficiently Using an Optical Bus" (with Y. Pan, Y. Li, J. Li and K. Li), Lecture Notes in Computer Science, Vol. 1800, pp. 178-185, 2000.

  • "An Optimal Hardware-Algorithm for Sorting Using a Fixed-Size Parallel Sorting Device" (with S. Olariu and M.C. Pinotti), IEEE Transactions on Computers, Vol. 49, No. 12, pp, 1310 - 1324, 2000.

  • "An Efficient Parallel Sorting Architecture" (with Y. Zhang), VLSI Design, Vol. 11, No. 2, pp. 137 - 147, 2000.

  • "A Study of Average-Case Speedup and Scalability of Parallel Computations on Static Networks" (with K. Li, Y. Pan, and H, Shen), Mathematical and Computer Modelling, vol. 29, pp. 83-94, 1999.

  • "Near-Optimal Simulations of Trees by Fibonacci Cubes" (with B. Cong), International Journal of Parallel and Distributed Systems and Networks, Vol. 3, No. 1, pp. 34-38, 2000.

  • "Constructing Optical Networks Using Combinatorial Designs", Robust Communication Networks: Interconnection and Survivability, DIMACS Series in Discrete Mathematics and Theoretical Computer Science, Ed. N. Dean, D.F. Hsu, and R. Rav, Vol. 53, pp. 127-141, AMS, 2000.

  • "An Improved Generalization of Mesh-Connected Computers with Multiple Buses" (with Y. Pan, K. Li and H. Shen), IEEE Transactions on Parallel and Distributed Systems, Vol. 12, No. 3, pp. 293-305, 2001.

  • "Generalized Coincident Pulse Technique and New Addressing Schemes for Time-Division Multiplexing Optical Buses" (with K, Li, Y. Pan, and M.C. Pinotti), Journal of Parallel and Distributed Computing, Vol. 61, pp. 1033-1051, 2001.

  • "On Equal Chromstic Partition of Interconnection Networks" (with K. Li, Y. Pan, H. Shen and G.H. Young), Journal of Combinatorial Mathematics and Combinatorial Computing, Vol. 40, pp. 227-239, 2002. .

  • "Efficient Parallel Algorithms for Distance Maps of 2D Binary Images using an Optical Bus" (with Y. Pan, Y. Li, J. Li and K. Li), IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man and Cybernetics, Vol. 32, No. 2, pp. 228-236, 2002.

  • "Constructing Schedulers for High-Speed, High-Capacity Switches/Routers" (with M. Yang and F. Masetti), International Journal of Computers and Applications", pp. 264-271, 2003.

  • "A Parallel Iterative Improvement Stable Matching Algorithm" (with E. Lu), Lecture Notes in Computer Science 2913, pp. 55-65, Springer, 2003.

  • "Classifying Matrices Separating Rows and Columns" (with A.A. Bertossi, S. Olariu and M.C. Pinotti), IEEE Transactions on Parallel and Distributed Systems, Vol. 15, No. 7, pp. 654-665, 2004.

  • "Optimal Method for Coordinated En-Route Web Caching for Tree Networks" (with K. Li, H. Shen, and F.Y.L Chin), ACM Transactions on Internet Technology, Vol. 5, No. 3, pp. 480-507, 2005.

  • "Finding Two Disjoint Paths in a Network with Mormalized a+-Min-Sum Objective Functions" (with B. Yang and E. Lu), Lecture Notes in Computer Science, 3827, edited by X. Deng and D. Du, pp. 954-963, 2005.

  • "Code Optimization of Polynomial Approximation Functions on Clustered Instruction-Level Parallelism Processors" (with M. Yang, J. Wang and Y. Jiang), International Journal of Computers and Applications,. vol. 28, no. 4, pp. 367-378, 2006.

  • "Algorithm-Hardware Codesign of Fast Parellel Round-Robin Arbiters" (with M. Yang), IEEE Transactions on Parallel and Distributed Systems, Vol. 18, No. 1, pp. 84-95, 2007.

  • "Parallel Routing Algorithms for Nonblocking Electronic and Photonic Switching Networks" (with E. Lu), IEEE Transactions on Parallel and Distributed Systems, Vol. 16, No. 8, pp. 702 -713, 2005.

  • "Fast Recongiguration Algorithms for Time, Space, and Wavelength Dilated Optical Benes Networks," (with E. Lu), International Journal of Parallel, Emergent and Distributed Systems, Vol. 22, No. 1, pp. 39-58, 2007.

  • "Next Generation Optical Storage Area Networks: The Light-trail Approach" (with A. Gumaste), IEEE Communications Magazine, Vol. 43, No. 3, pp. 72-79, 2005.

  • "Scalable and Practical Nonblocking Switching Networks," (with A. Gumaste), Journal of Computer Science and Technology, Vol. 21, No. 4, pp. 466-475, 2006.

  • "Dual-Homing Based Scalable Partial Multicast Protection" (with J. Wang, M. Yang and B. Yang). IEEE Transactions on Computers, Vol. 55, No. 9, pp. 1130-1141, 2006.

  • "Minimum Edge Length Rectangular Partitions" (with T. F. Gonzalez), Approximation Algorithms and Metaheuristics Handbook, edited by T.F. Gonzalez, pp. 54-1 - 54-14, 2007.

  • "Efficient Scheduling for SDMG CIOQ Switches" (with M. Yang), IEICE Transactions on Communications Vol. E89-B, No. 9, pp. 2457-2468, 2006.

  • "Light-frames - Pragmatic Framework for Optical Packet Transport: Extending Ethernet LANs to Optical Networks" (with A. Gumaste), IEEE/OSA Journal of Lightwave Technology, Vol. 24, No. 10, pp. 3598-3615, 2006.

  • "Online System for Grid Resource Monitoring and Machine Learning based Prediction" (with L. Hu, K. Tang, and X. Che), IEEE Transactions on Parallel and Distributed Systems, Vol. 23, No. 1, pp. pp. 134-145, 2012.

  • "On Out-of-Sequence Problem in Contention-Tolerant Crossbar Switches" (with J. Zhang, Z. Zhang, G. Qu, and X. Zhao), Information Technology Journal, vol. 10, no. 12, pp. 2268-2275, 2011.

  • "Throughput Evaluation of CTC(N) Switch Under Various Traffic Models" (with H. J. Chang and G. Qu), Lecture Notes in Electrical Engineering Vol. 126, pp. 785-793, 2012.

  • "A high-performance switch architecture based on mesh of trees" (with H.J. Chang and G. Qu) , International Journal of Communication Systems, 26(12), 2013.

  • "A New Model for Energy-Efficient All-Wireless Networks" (wit D. Bein), Intelligent Distributed Computing V, edited by F.M.T Brazier et al, pp. 171-181, Springer-Verlag, 2011.

  • "Bounds for Partitioning Rectilinear Polygons" (with T. F. Gonzalez), Proceedings of the 1st ACM Conference on Computational Geometry, pp. 281-287, Baltimore, Maryland, June 1985.

  • "Improved Bounds for Rectangular and Guillotine Partitions" (with T. F. Gonzalez), Proceedings of the 24th Allerton Conference on communication, Control and Computing, pp. 334 - 343, Monticello, Illinois, October 1986.

  • "Layer Assignment for Planar Layouts" (with T. F. Gonzalez), Proceedings of IEEE International Conference on Computer Design: VLSI in Computers and Processors ( ICCD '87 ), pp. 278-281, October 1987.

  • "Three-Layer Wirability of Planar Layouts" (with T. F. Gonzalez), Proceedings of the 25th Allerton Conference on Communication, Control and Computing, pp. 387-396, Monticello, Illinois, September 1987.

  • "An Optimal Algorithm for the Maximum Independent Set Problem on Circular-Arc Graphs", Proceedings of the 26th Southeast ACM Conference, pp. 474-478, Mobil, Alabama, April, 1988.

  • "Threaded Binary Search Trees Without Tags" (with Y. Cheng and E. Haq), Proceedings of the 1st International Conference on Computing and Information, pp. 82-86, Toronto, Canada, May, 1989.

  • "A Simple and Powerful Representation of Binary Search Trees", Proceedings of the First Great Lakes Computer Science Conference, Kalamazoo, Michigan, 1989.

  • "Reconfigurability and Wirability of VLSI Layouts", Proceedings of the 27th Allerton Conference on Communication, Control and Computing, pp. 310-311, Monticello, Illinois, September, 1989.

  • "Parallel Algorithms for Balancing Threaded Binary Search Trees" (with E. Haq), Proceedings of the 9th IEEE International Phoenix Conference on Computers and Communications, pp. 286-290, Scottsdale, Arizona, March 1989.

  • "Time-Space Optimal Numerical Database for Large-Scale Scientific Applications" (with S.C. Park and J.P. Draayer), Proceedings of the International Computer Science Symposium, pp. 333-338, Hisnchu, Taiwan, Dec. 1990.

  • "A Modified Tree Machine", Proceedings of the 28th Allerton Conference on Communication, Control and Computing, pp. 246-253, Monticello, Illinois, October 1990.

  • "Multiterminal-Net Routing by Grid Stretching" (with T.F. Gonzalez), Proceedings of 1990 IEEE Conference on Computer Design: VLSI in Computer and Processors ( ICCD '90), pp. 396-399, Cambridge, Massachusetts, September 1990.

  • "Ordered Labeling of Trees with Applications" (with Y. Cheng), Proceedings of the 3rd International Conference on Computing and Information, pp.19-20, Ontario, Canada, May 1990.

  • "An Efficient Divide-and-Conquer Algorithm for Hyperrectangular Partitions" (with T.F. Gonzalez and M. Razzazi), Proceedings of the 2nd Canadian Conference on Computational Geometry, pp. 214-217, Ottawa, Canada, August 1990.

  • "SIMD Data Communication Algorithms for Multiply-Twisted Hypercubes", Proceedings of the 5th IEEE International Parallel Processing Symposium (IPPS), pp. 120-125, Anaheim, California, May 1991.

  • "Optimal Methods for Large-Scale Scientific Database and Sparse Matrix Applications" (with P. Rochford, S.C. Park and J.P. Draayer), Proceedings of the International Conference on Computational Quantum Physics, pp.59-71, 1991.

  • "A Hypercube Algorithm for the Maxima Problem" (with F. Lee), Proceedings of the 29th Allerton Conference on Communication, Control and Computing, pp. 841-842, Monticello, Illinois, October 1991.

  • "Simple and Efficient In-Place Parallel Sorting Algorithms" (with Y. Zhang), Proceedings of the 29th Allerton Conference on Communication, Control and Computing, pp. 843-844, Monticello, Illinois, October 1991.

  • "On Constructing Minimum Height B*-Trees in Optimal Time" (with Y. Lin), Proceedings of the 30th ACM Southeast Conference, 1992.

  • "A Simplified Optimal Algorithm for Constructing the Convex Hull of a Simple Polygon" (with J. Liu), Proceedings of the 30th ACM Southeast Conference, pp. 453-456, 1992.

  • "An Efficient Algorithm for Sparse Matrix Computations" (with S.C. Park and J.P. Draayer), Proceedings of ACM Symposium on Applied Computing, pp. 919-926, Kansas City, Missouri, March 1992.

  • "Optimal Simulation of Linear Array and Ring Architectures on Multiply-Twisted Hypercube" (with S. Latifi), Proceedings of the 11th IEEE International Phoenix Conference on Computers and Communications, pp. 1.2.2.1-7, April 1992.

  • "Data Communication Algorithms for a Hypercube-Like Interconnection Network" (with K.H. Kwon), Proceedings of 1st International Conference on Computer Communication and Networks, pp. 289-293, San Diego, California, June, 1992.

  • "An Optimal Algorithm for Finding Maximum Induced Bipartite Subgraph of Circular-Arc Graphs", Proceedings of International Conference on Computing and Information, Toronto, Canada, May 1992.

  • "Near-Optimal Triangulation of a Point Set by Simulated Annealing" (with S. Sen), Proceedings of the ACM Symposium on Applied Computing, pp. 1000-1009, Kansas City, Missouri, March 1992.

  • "Optimal Ring Embedding in Hypercube with Faulty Links" (with S. Latifi and N. Bagherzadeh), Proceedings of the 22nd International IEEE Fault Tolerant Computing Symposium(FTCS), pp. 178-184, Boston, Massachusetts, July 1992.

  • "On Maximum Independent Set and Maximum Bipartite Subgraph of Circular-Arc Graphs", Proceedings of International Conference on Computing and Information, Toronto, Canada, May 1992.

  • "Optimal Algorithms for Minimizing Total Channel Density in Channel Placement Problems" (with M. Hossain and N.A. Sherwani), Proceedings of the 30th Allerton Conference on Communication, Control and Computing, Oct. 1992.

  • "Improved Recursive Bisection Line Drawing Algorithms" (with P. Graham and S.S. Iyengar), Proceedings of the 30th Allerton Conference on Communication, Control and Computing, Oct. 1992.

  • "Constructing Voronoi Diagram of a Point Set on Mesh of Trees" (with F. Lee), Proceedings of International Conference on Parallel Processing(ICPP), St. Charles, Illinois, August 1992.

  • "Data Communication Algorithms for a Generalized Z-Cube Interconnection Networks" (with C. Wang and E.K. Park), Proceedings of 2nd International Conference on Computer Communication and Networks, pp. 455-461, San Diego, California, June, 1993.

  • "On Optimal Embedding of 2-D Meshes into Fibonacci Cube Networks" (with B. Cong and S. Sharma), Proceedings of the 7th IEEE International Parallel Processing Symposium (IPPS), pp. 748-751, 1993.

  • "A Potential-Driven Approach to Constructing Rectilinear Steiner Trees" (with S.C. Gadre and R. Vaidyanathan), Proceedings of the 3rd Great Lakes Symposium on VLSI, pp. 95-99, 1993.

  • "On Link-Disjoint Hamiltonian Cycles of Torus Networks" (with S. Latifi), Proceedings of IEEE SOUTHEASTCON '93, pp. 680-684, 1993.

  • "Efficient Maze-Running and Line-Search Algorithms for VLSI Layout", (with J.S. Lim and S.S. Iyengar), Proceedings of IEEE SOUTHEASTCON '93, pp. 179-186, 1993.

  • "Bus-Based Tree Structures for Efficient Parallel Computation" (with O.M. Dighe and R. Vaidyanathan), Proceedings of 1993 International Conference on Parallel Processing (ICPP), pp. 158-161, 1993.

  • "Lower Bounds for Embedding Dilations" (with B. Cong), Proceedings of 36th Midwest Conference on Circuits and Systems, pp. 558-561, 1993.

  • "Computing Congruent Patterns on Mesh of Trees" (with F. Lee), Proceedings of International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing, pp. 495-499, 1993.

  • "The Star-Hypercube Hybrid Interconnection Networks" (with B. Cong and S. Bettayeb), Proceedings of International Conference on Computer Applications in Design, Simulation and Analysis, pp. 98-101, 1993.

  • "VLSI Parallel Architecture Based on Multiple Busses" (with O.M. Dighe and R. Vaidyanathan), Proceedings in International Conference on Computer Applications in Design, Simulation and Analysis, pp. 52-55, 1993.

  • "Sparse Hypercube-Like Interconnection Networks" (with S. Latifi and E. Park), Proceedings of 1993 International ACM Symposium on Applied Computing, pp.694-700, Indianapolis, Feb., 1993.

  • "Time-Space Optimal Convex Hull Algorithms" (with H. Min), Proceedings of 1993 International ACM Symposium on Applied Computing, pp.687-693, Indianapolis, Feb., 1993.

  • "Rectilinear Shortest Path with Rectilinear Obstacles" (with J.S. Lim and S.S. Iyengar), Proceedings of the 6th International Conference on VLSI Design, pp. 90-93, India, 1993.

  • "A Simple and Efficient VLSI Sorting Architecture" (with Y. Zhang), Proceedings of 37th Midwest Symposium on Circuits and Systems, pp. 70-74, 1994.

  • "Embedding Complete Binary Trees into X-Hypercubes" (with B. Cong and G. Li), Proceedings of the Sixth IASTED/ISMM International Conference, pp. 125-128, 1994.

  • "Design of Bounded-degree Networks for Parallel Processing" (with S. Latifi), Proceedings of the 5th International Symposium on Robotics and Manufacturing, 1994.

  • "Routing Using Implicit Connection Graphs" (with J..S. Lim and S.S. Iyengar), Proceedings of 9th International Conference on VLSI Design, pp. 49-52, 1995.

  • "Design and Analysis of a Systolic Sorting Architecture" (with Y. Zhang), Proceedings of 7th IEEE Symposium on Parallel and Distributed Processing (SPDP), pp. 652-659, 1995.

  • "Hypernetworks: A Class of Interconnection Networks for New Parallel Computers", Proceedings of 8th ISCA International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing Systems, pp. 189-194, 1995.

  • "Hypercube Hypernetworks: Implementations of Hypercube with Increased Wire Sharing", Proceedings of 8th ISCA International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing Systems, pp. 452-457, 1995.

  • "Locating Congruent and Similar Regions in a Planar Graph by a Mesh of Trees" (with F. Lee), Proceedings of 8th ISCA International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing Systems, pp. 389 - 393, 1995.

  • "New Convex Hull Algorithms on Linear Arrays" (with D.L. Carver and J. Liu), Proceedings of 8th ISCA International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing Systems, pp. 39-44, 1995.

  • "Constructing Hypernetworks Using Dual Hypergraphs" (with G. Wang), Proceedings of 7th IASTED International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing and Systems, pp. 167-169, 1995.

  • "A Generalized Approach for Computing Convex Hulls Using Linear Arrays" (with J. Liu and D.L. Carver), Proceedings of 7th IASTED International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing and Systems, pp. 269-272, 1995.

  • "Sparse Hypernetworks Based on Steiner Triple Systems", Proceedings of 1995 International Conference on Parallel Processing (ICPP), pp. I.92-95, 1995.

  • "Correcting Errors in Linear Codes with Neural Networks" (with M.M. Htay and S.S. Iyengar), Proceedings of 27th IEEE Southeastern Symp. on System Theory, pp. 386-391, 1995.

  • "Efficient In-Place Sorting Algorithms Using Feasible Parallel Machine Models" (with B. Calidas and Y. Zhang), Proceedings of the International Symposium on Parallel Architectures, Algorithms, and Networks (ISPAN), pp. 15-21, 1996.

  • "Algorithms for Sorting Arbitrary Input Using a Fixed-Size Parallel Sorting Device", Proceedings of the International Conference on Parallel Processing (ICPP), pp.II.95-99, 1996.

  • "Parallel Selection on a Pipelined TDM Optical Bus" (with Y. Li), Proceedings of the 9th International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing Systems, pp. 69-73, 1996.

  • "Fault-Tolerant Simulation of a Ring on Torus Networks" (with S. Latifi), Proceedings of the 9th International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing Systems, pp. 468-472, 1996.

  • "Sorting N Items Using a p-Sorter in Optimal Time" (with S. Olariu), Proceedings of the 8th IEEE Symposium on Parallel and Distributed Processing (SPDP), pp. 264-272, 1996.

  • "Dual of a Complete Graph as an Interconnection Network" (with J. Wu), Proceedings of the 8th IEEE Symposium on Parallel and Distributed Processing (SPDP), pp. 433- 442, 1996.

  • "Versatile Processor Arrays Based on Segmented Optical Buses" (with Y. Li and X. Yang), Proceedings of SPIE Photonics West '97, pp. 280-290, 1997.

  • "Processor Arrays with Asynchronous TDM Optical Buses" (with Y. Li), Proceedings of SPIE Photonics West '97, pp. 291-302, 1997.

  • "Prefix Computation on Segmented Buses" (with Y. Li), Proceedings of the 28th IEEE Southeastern Symposium on System Theory, pp. 416-420, 1996.

  • "Near-Optimal Embedding of Trees into Fibonacci Cubes" (with B. Cong), Proceedings of the 28th IEEE Southeastern Symposium on System Theory, pp. 421-426, 1996.

  • "A Partitionability of Interconnection Networks" (with K. Li, Y. Pan, H, Shen and G.H. Young), Proceedings of the International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Processing Techniques and Applications, pp. 1349-1355, 1997.

  • "A Study of Average-Case Speedup and Scalability of Parallel Computations on Static Networks" (with K. Li, Y. Pan, and H, Shen), Proceedings of the International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Processing Techniques and Applications, pp. 1362-1371, 1997.

  • "Simulation of Parallel Random Access Machines on Linear Arrays with Reconfigurable Pipelined Bus Systems" (with K. Li and Y. Pan), Proceedings of the International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Processing Techniques and Applications, pp. 590-599, 1997.

  • "Efficient Parallel Algorithms for Image Coloring" (with H. Shen), Proceedings of International Conference on Imaging Science, Systems, and Technology, pp. 48-53, Las Vegas, NV, June 1997.

  • "A Pipelined TDM Optical Bus with Conditional Delays" (with Y. Li and Y. Pan), Proceedings of the 4-th International conference on Massively Parallel Processing Using Optical Interconnections (MPPOI '97), pp. 196-201, 1997.

  • "An Interconnection Network Based on the Dual of a Hypercube" (with Y. Li and J. Wu), Proceedings of the 10th ISCA International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Systems, pp. 263-268, 1997.

  • "Fast Nearest Neighbor Algorithms on a Linear Array with a Reconfigurable Pipelined Bus System" (with K. Li and Y. Pan), Proceedings of the 1997 International Symposium on Parallel Architectures, Algorithms and Networks (ISPAN), pp. 444-450, 1997.

  • "A Pipelined TDM Optical Bus with Improved Performance" (with Y. Li), Proceedings of the 1997 International Symposium on Parallel Architectures, Algorithms and Networks (ISPAN), pp. 49-55, 1997.

  • "Performance Analysis for Dynamic Tree Embedding in k-partite Networks by Random Walk" (with H. Shen, K. Li, Y. Pan, and G.H. Young), Proceedings of the 1997 International Symposium on Parallel Architectures, Algorithms and Networks (ISPAN), pp. 451-457, 1997.

  • "Systolic Architecture for Sorting an Arbitrary Number of Elements" (with S. Olariu and M. C. Pinotti), Proceedings of the Third IEEE International Conference on Algorithms and Architectures for Parallel Processing, pp. 113-126, 1997.

  • "Lower Bounds for Dynamic Tree Embedding in Bipartite Networks (with K. Li, Y. Pan, H. Shen, and G. H. Young), Proceedings of 1998 International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Processing Techniques and Applications, pp. 1766-1773, July 1998.

  • "Novel Implementations of Parallel Matrix Multiplication Algorithms Using Optical Buses" (with K. Li and Y. Pan), Proceedings of 1998 International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Processing Techniques and Applications, pp. 1212-1220, July 1998.

  • "An Optimal Parallel Algorithm for Image Coloring" (with H. Shen), Proceedings of 1998 International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Processing Techniques and Applications, pp. 1681-1688, July 1998.

  • "On 2-dimensional Open-End Bin Packing" (with G.H. Young, S. Hong, K. Li, and Y. Pan), Proceedings of the 3rd International Symposium on Operations Research and its Applications, pp. 75-83, 1998.

  • "Scalable Parallel Matrix Multiplication Using Reconfigurable Pipelined Optical Bus Systems"(with K. Li and Y. Pan), Proceedings of the 10th IASTED International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing and Systems, pp. 238-243, 1998.

  • "An Optimal Hardware-Algorithm for Sorting Using a Fixed-Size Parallel Sorting Device" (with S. Olariu and M.C. Pinotti), Proceedings of the 10th IASTED International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing and Systems, pp.38-44, 1998.
  • "Systematic Unidirectional Error-Detecting Codes with Neural Network" (with M.M. Htay and S.S. Iyengar), Proceedings of the 10th IASTED International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing and Systems, pp. 95-100, 1998.

  • "Efficient Algorithms for Fault-Tolerant Communication in Optical WDM Networks" (with H. Shen, K. Li and Y. Pan), Proceedings of the 1999 International Symposium on Parallel Architectures, Algorithms and Networks (ISPAN), pp. 119-124, 1999.

  • "Efficient Parallel Computation on a Processor Array with Pipelined TDM Optical Buses" (with M. C. Pinotti), Proceedings of 12th ISCA International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing Systems, pp. 114-120, 1999.

  • "An Optimal Hardware-Algorithm for Selection Using a Fixed-Size Parallel Classifier Device" (with S. Olariu and M. C. Pinotti), Proceedings of the 6th International Conference on High Performance Computing (HiPC), pp. 284-288, 1999.

  • "New Addressing Schemes for Pipelined Optical Buses" (with K. Li, Y. Pan and M.C. Pinotti), Proceedings of the 6th IEEE International Conference on Parallel Interconnects (PI, formerly MPPOI), pp. 230-237, 1999.

  • "Semigroup and Prefix Computations on an Improved Generalized Mesh-Connected Computer with Multiple Buses" (with Y. Pan, K. Li and H. Shen), Proceedings of the 2000 International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS'2000, formerly known as IPPS & SPDP), pp. 251-256, 2000.

  • "t-error Correcting/d-error Detecting (d>t) and All Unidirectional Error Detecting Codes with Neural Network (Part I)" (with M.M. Htay and S.S. Iyengar), Proceedings of the IEEE Conference on Information Technology: Coding and Computing(ITCC), pp. 529-536, 2001.

  • "Optimized Parallel Implementation of Polynomial Approximation Mathematical Functions on a DSP Processor" (with M. Yang, and Y. Wang, J. Wang), Proceedings of the 44th IEEE International Midwest Symposium on Circuits and Systems, Vol. 1, pp. 344-347, 2001.

  • "A QoS Supporting Scheduling Algorithm for Optical Burst Switching DWDM Networks" (with M. Yang and D. Verchere), Proceedings of GLOBECOM 2001, pp. 86-91, 2001.

  • "Optimized Scheduling and Mapping of Logarithm and Arctangent Functions on TI TMS320C67X Processor" (with with M. Yang, and Y. Wang, J. Wang), Proceedings of IEEE International Conference on Acoustics Speech and Signal Processing, pp. 3156-3159, 2002.

  • "Hardware Design of a Channel Scheduling Algorithm for Optical Burst Switching Routers" (with Y. Xiong, M. Vandenhout, and H. C. Cankaya), Optical Transmissions and Equipment for WDM Networking, Proceedings of SPIE, Vol. 4872, (Proceedings of ITCOM 2002), pp. 199 -209, 2002.

  • "Hamiltonian Path and Cycle in a Hypercube with Faulty Links" (with S. Latifi and N. Bagherzadeh), Proceedings of the Fifth IEEE International Conference on Algorithms and Architectures for Parallel Processing, pp. 471-478, 2002.

  • "The kDRR Scheduling Algorithms for Multi-Server Packet Switches" (with M. Yang), Proceedings of the ISCA 15th International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing Systems, pp. 78-83, 2002.

  • "An Optimal Sorting Algorithm on a Array with Reconfigurable Pipelined Optical Bus System" (with M. He), Proceedings of the ISCA 15th International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing Systems, pp. 386-391, 2002.

  • "t-error Correcting/d-error Detecting (d>t) and All Unidirectional Error Detecting Codes with Neural Network (Part II)" (with M.M. Htay and S.S. Iyengar), Proceedings of the IEEE Conference on Information Technology: Coding and Computing(ITCC), pp. 383-389, 2001.

  • "Parallel Algorithms for Controlling Group Switches" (with E. Lu), Proceedings of the ISCA 15th International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing Systems, pp.84-89, 2002.

  • "A Simple and Fast Parallel Round-Robin Arbiter for High-Speed Switch Control and Scheduling" (with M. Yang, J. Blanton, P. Golla and D. Verchere), Proceedings of the 45th IEEE International Midwest Symposium on Circuits and Systems, pp. 671-674, 2002.

  • "Hardware Switch Scheduling in High-Speed, High Capacity IP Routers" (with M. Yang and F. Masetti), Proceedings of the 14th IASTED International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing and Systems, pp.636-641, 2002.

  • "A Fast Parallel Routing Algorithm for Benes Group Switches" (with E. Lu), Proceedings of the 14th IASTED International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing and Systems, pp. 67-72, 2002.

  • "Efficient Scheduling for CIOQ Switches with Space-Division Multiplexing Speedup" (with M. Yang), Proceedings of IEEE INFOCOM, pp. 1643-1650, 2003.

  • " Pipelined Maximal Size Matching Scheduling Algorithms for CIOQ Switches" (with M. Yang), Proceedings of the 8th IEEE Symposium on Computers and Communications, pp. 521-526, 2003.

  • "Design and Implementation of an Acyclic Stable Matching Scheduler" (with E. Lu, M. Yang and Y. Zhang), Proceedings of GLOBECOM 2003.

  • "High-Speed Crosstalk-Free Routing for Optical Multistage Interconnection Networks" (with E. Lu), Proceedings of the 12th International Conference on Computer Communications and Networks (ICCCN'03), pp. 249-254, 2003.

  • "Scheduling with Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation for Diffserv Classes" (with M. Yang), Proceedings of the 12th International Conference on Computer Communications and Networks (ICCCN'03), pp. 319-324, 2003.

  • "Finding Two Disjoint Paths in a Network with Min-Min Objective Function" (with Bing Yang and Suresh Katukam), Proceedings of the 15th IASTED International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing and Systems, pp. 75-80, 2003.

  • "Parallel Routing Algorithms for Nonblocking Electronic and Photonic Switching Networks" (with E. Lu), Proceedings of the 6th Workshop on Advances in Parallel and Distributed Computational Models, 2004, held in conjunction with IPDPS-2004.

  • "Scalable Schedulers for High-Performance Switches" (with C. Li and M. Yang), Proceedings of 2004 IEEE Workshop on High Performance Switching and Routing (HPSR), pp. 198-202, 2004.

  • "Programmable Weighted Arbiters for Constructing Switch Schedulers" (with M. Yang, B. Bhagyavati and Stan Kurkovsky), Proceedings of 2004 IEEE Workshop on High Performance Switching and Routing (HPSR), pp. 203-206, 2004.

  • "Parallel Routing and Wavelength Assignment for Optical Multistage Interconnection Networks" (with E. Lu), in Proceedings of the 33-th International Conference on Parallel Processing (ICPP-2004), pp. 214-221, 2004.

  • "An Optimal Generalized Columnsort Algorithm on a 2D ARPBS" (with M. He), Proceedings of the 16-th IASTED International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing and Systems, pp. 33-38, 2004.

  • "Group Switching for DWDM Optical Networks" (with Y. Yang and D. Verchere), Proceedings of the 13th International Conference on Computer Communications and Networks (ICCCN), pp. 193-198, 2004.

  • "Hierarchical Scheduling for DiffServ Classes" (with M. Yang, E. Lu and J. Wang), Proceedings of IEEE Globecom 2004, pp. 707-712, 2004.

  • "An Optimal Mulitiway Mergesort Algorithm on a 2D ARPBS" (with M. He), Proceedings of Computing and the 17-th ISCA International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing Systems, 2004.

  • "A Class of Self-Routing Strictly Nonblocking Photonic Switching Networks" (with E. Lu, M. Yang and B. Yang), Proceedings of IEEE Globecom 2004, pp. 1011-1015, 2004.

  • "Segmentation and Recognition of Multi-attribute Motion Sequences" (with C. Li, P. Zhai and B. Prabhakaran), Proceedings of ACM Multimedia 2004, pp. 836-843, 2004.

  • "Indexing of Variable Length Multi-attribute Motion Data" (with C. Li, G. Pradhan, and B. Prabhakaran), Proceedings of the 2nd ACM International Workshop on Multimedia Databases (MMDB 2004), pp. 75-84, 2004.

  • "Protection and Restoration Scheme for Light-trail WDM Ring Networks" (with A. Gumaste), Proceedings of the 9th Conference on Optical Network Design and Modelling (ONDM 2005), pp. 311-320, 2005.

  • "Similarity Measure for Multi-attribute Data" (with C. Li and B. Prabhakaran), Proceedings of 2005 IEEE International Conference on Acoustics, Speach, and Signal Processing (ICASSP 2005), pp. II.1149-1152, 2005.

  • "Optical Implementation of Resilient Packet Rings Using Light-trails" (with A. Gumaste), Technical Digest of Optical Fiber Communication Conference and Exposition and National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference (OFC/NFOEC 2005).

  • "A Fast Parallel Routing Algorithm for Strictly Nonblocking Switching Networks" (with E. Lu and B. Yang), Proceedings of the 2005 International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Processing Techniques and Applications, Vol 1, pp. 91-97, 2005.

  • "A Fast Noniterative Scheduler for Input-Queued Switches with Unbuffered Crossbars" (with K. Chen and E. H.-M. Sha), Proceedings of the 2005 International Symposium on Parallel Architectures, Algorithms and Networks(ISPAN 2005), pp. 230-235, 2005.

  • "Minimum-Cost Paths Subject to Minimum Vulnerability for Reliable Communications" (with B. Yang, M. Yang and J. Wang), Proceedings of the 2005 International Symposium on Parallel Architectures, Algorithms and Networks(ISPAN 2005), pp. 334-339, 2005.

  • "Finding Two Disjoint Paths in a Network with Mormalized a--Min-Sum Objective Functions" (with B. Yang and E. Lu), Proceedings of the 17th International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing and Systems(PDCS 2005), pp. 342-348, 2005.

  • "Virtual Nonblocking Switching Networks," (with A. Gumaste), Proceedings of the 17th International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing and Systems(PDCS 2005), pp. 742-748, 2005.

  • "Light-trains: A Cross-Layer Delivery Mechanism for High Bandwidth Applications in Moving Metro-Trains," (with A. Gumaste and N. Ghani) Proceedings of IEEE Intl Conf. on Commun. (ICC 2006).

  • "SLiT: Strongly connected Light-trail Solution for Cost Efficient and Dynamic Optical Networking" (with A. Gumaste and S. Jain), Proceedings of the 22nd IEEE/OSA Optical Fiber Communications Conference (OFC 2006).

  • "SLiT (Strongly connected Light-trail) for WDM Ring Networks," (with A. Gumaste, S. Jain, N. Ghani) Proceedings of the 7th IEEE International Symposium on Computer Networks (ISCN 2006), 2006.

  • "Finding Min-Sum Disjoint Shortest Paths from a Single Source to All Pairs of Destinations," (with B. Yang) Proceedings of International Conference on Theory and Applications of Models of Computation (TAMC 2006).

  • "Dual Auction (and Recourse) Opportunistic Protocol for Light-trail Network Design," (with A. Gumaste) Proceedings of the Third IEEE and IFIP International Conference on Wireless and Optical Communications Networks (WOCN 2006).

  • "A Rearrangeable Nonblocking Multi-log_2 N Multicast Switching Network" (with A. Gumaste and H. Shen), Proceedings of 2006 IEEE GLOBECOM Conference.

  • "Message Scheduling on a Wormhole-Switched Linear Client-Server Network" (with B. Yang, A. Gumaste, and E. Lu), Proceedings of the 19th ISCA International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing Systems, pp. 146-151, 2006.

  • [Invited Paper] "SMART: An Optical Infrastructure for Future Internet" (with A. Gumaste), Proceedings of the 3rd International Conference on Broadband Communications, Networks, and Systems(Broadnets 2006).

  • "QoS Guarantee in Input-Queued Switches with Noniterative Schedulers" (with Kevin Chen and E. H.-M. Sha), Proceedings of the 18th IASTED International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing and Systems (PDCS 2006), pp. 190-195, 2006.

  • "QoS Assuring Access Control Protocols for Hyperchannels in SMART Network" (with Jing Chen and A. Gunaste), Proceedings of the 18th IASTED International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing and Systems (PDCS 2006), pp. 289-295, 2006.

  • "A Low-Cost Almost-Nonblocking Switching Network," (with H. Yu) Proceedings of the 18th IASTED International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing and Systems (PDCS 2006), pp. 704-709, 2006.

  • "A Practical Fast Parallel Routing Architecture for Clos Networks," (with A. Gumaste and E. Lu) Proceedings of the 2nd ACM/IEEE Symposium on Architectures for Networking and Communications Systems (ANCS 2006), pp. 21-30, 2006.

  • "Finding Minimum-Cost Paths with Minimum Sharability," (with B. Yang, M. Yang and J. Wang), Proceedings of IEEE INFOCOM 2007.

  • "A Comparative Study of Efficient Algorithms for Partitioning Sequences into Subsequences," (with B. Yang, J. Chen, and E. Lu), Proceedings of International Conference on Theory and Applications of Models of Computation (TAMC 2007).

  • "A Design Principle for Future High-Speed Networks," (with K. Lu, T. Zhang, S. Fu, Y. Qian, A. Gumaste), High Speed Networks Workshop, IEEE INFOCOM 2007.

  • "Achieving Multi-Rate Dynamic Sub-Wavelength Service Provisioning in Strongly connected Light-trails (SLiTs)," (with A. Gumaste, N. Ghani, P. Bafna, A. Lodha, S. Srivastava, T. Das), Proceedings of the 23rd IEEE/OSA Optical Fiber Communications Conference (OFC 2007).

  • "Hypergraph Algorithms with Network Applications," (with S. Liu), Proceedings of the 2007 International Conference on Foundations of Computer Science (FCS'07), pp. 349-355.

  • "Finding Two Disjoint Paths in a Network with Minsum-Minmin Objective Function," (with B. Yang and E. Lu), Proceedings of the 2007 International Conference on Foundations of Computer Science (FCS'07), pp. 355-361.

  • "Design Principles and Formulation for Optical SMART Networks," (with T. Zhang, Gaoxi Xiao, and K. Lu), Proceedings 2007 Military Comunications Conference (Milcom'07).

  • "Generalized ROADM/Light-trail Assisted Hand-off for Wireless Metro Networks," (with A. Gumaste, A. Lohdha, and J. Wang), Proceedings of the 10th International Symposium on Wireless Personal Multimedia Communications (WPMC 2007).

  • "Service-Oriented Communications in Optical Networks Using Virtual Switching," (with A. Gumaste and J. Wang), Proceedings of the 1st Symposium on Advanced Networks and Telecommunication Systems (ANTS'07), 2007.

  • "An Effective Algorithm for Computing Energy-Efficient Broadcasting Trees in All-Wireless Networks" (with D. Bein), Proceedings of %5th Workshop on Wireless Ad hoc and Sensor Networks (WWASN), held in conjunction with the International Conference on Distributed Computing Systems (ICDCS), pp.273-278, 2008.

  • "Improved TCAM-Based IP Lookup Engine." (with H. Yu, J. Chen, J. Wang and M. Nourani) Proceedings of International Conference on High Performance Switching and Routing (HPSR), 2008.

  • "1-Persistent Collision-Free MAC Protocols for Opportunistic Optical Hyperchannels," (with J. Chen, J. Wang, H. Yu, and A. Gumaste) Proceedings of the 8th Internation al Conference on Algorithms and Architectures for Parallel Processing (ICA3PP), 2008.

  • "High-Performance TCAM-Based IP Lookup Engines," (with H. Yu, J. Chen, and J. Wang) High-Speed Networks Workshop, INFOCOM, 2008.

  • "Approximating All-to-all Broadcast in Wireless Networks," (with D. Bein) Proceedings of the 2nd International Symposium on Intelligent Distributed Computing (IDC'2008).

  • "Maximizing Throughput of an Optical Opportunistic Hyperchannel Subject to QoS Constraint," (with J. Chen, J. Wang, and H. Yu) Proceedings of IEEE Globecom 2008 Optical Networks and Systems Symposium (GC'08 ONS).

  • "Pipelined Implementation of TCAM-Based Search Engines in High-Performance IP Routers," (with H. Yu, J. Chen, and J. Wang), Proceedings of IEEE Globecom 2008 Next Generation Networks, Protocols, and Services Symposium (GC'08 NGNPS).

  • "Impact of Variable Transmission Range in All-Wireless Networks," (with D. Bein, A.K. Datta, and P. Sajja), Proceedings of the 42th Annual Hawaii International Conference on System Sciences (HICSS 2009).

  • "Contention-Tolerant Crossbar Switches with and without Speedup," (with G. Qu, H.J. Chang, Z. Fang, J. Wang) Proceedings of IEEE Intl Conference on Communications (ICC 2010).

  • "Designing Fully Distributed Scheduling Algorithms for Contention-Tolerant Crossbar Switches," (with G. Qu, H.J. Chang, Z. Fang, J. Wang), Proceedings of IEEE Conference on High-Performance Switching and Routing (HPSR 2010).

  • "Making Contention-Tolerant Crossbar Switches Scalable," (with H.J. Chang, G. Qu, Z. Fang, J. Wang), Proceedings of IEEE Globecom 2010 .

  • "Performance Evaluation of CTC(N) Switch Under Various Traffic Models" (with H.J. Chang and G. Qu), Lecture Notes in Electrical Engineering, Vol. 3, pp. 785-793, 2012.

  • "Metrics for Evaluating Out-of-Order Problem in Packet Switches with Applications" (with H.J. Chang and G. Qu), to appear in Proceedings of the 2nd World Congress on Computer Science and Information Engineering, (CSIE 2011).

  • "Token Based Scheduling Algorithm for Advanced IMOTS(N) Switch Architecture" (with Jianfei Zhang, Zhiyi Fang, Hyung Jae Chang), Proceedings of the 13th ACIS International Conference on Software Engineering, Artificial Intelligence, Networking and Parallel/Distributed Computing (SNPD), pp. 627-632, 2012.

  • "A Class of Data Center Network Structures" (with Jianfei Zhang, Zhiyi Fang, and G. Qu), Proceedings of IEEE Globecom 2013 , 2013.