Undergraduate Studies Course Descriptions - Fall 2010

ARTS - Arts

The general university catalog offers basic outlines of the content and goals of each course. However, the links below contain detailed descriptions for each semester’s offerings—written by the specific professor for each section, giving you a fuller picture of what to expect. However, please consider this information as tentative as it is the prerogative of the professor to amend the course details as they create their syllabus.

Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
ARTS 1301 . 001
MWF 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM Exploration of the Arts Stone, Winston
ARTS 1301 . 002
MWF 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM Exploration of the Arts Stone, Winston
ARTS 1316 . 001
M 10:30 AM - 1:15 PM Drawing Foundations Cochran, Kristen
ARTS 1316 . 002
T 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Drawing Foundations Nersesova, Lisa
ARTS 1316 . 003
R 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Drawing Foundations Booker, Paul
ARTS 1316 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Drawing Foundations Lacy, Mary Ellen
ARTS 2316 . 001
F 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Painting Foundations Belcher, Betsy
ARTS 2316 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Painting Foundations Nersesova, Lisa
ARTS 2350 . 001
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Photography: Design Basics Palmer, Marcy
ARTS 2350 . 002
F 1:30 PM - 4:15 PM Photography: Design Basics Zinzi, Carlo
ARTS 2380 . 001
W 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM 2D Design Foundations Belcher, Betsy
ARTS 2380 . 002
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM 2D Design Foundations Benedicto, Mary
ARTS 2380 . 003
R 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM 2D Design Foundations Lacy, Mary Ellen
ARTS 2380 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM 2D Design Foundations Stephens, Erica
ARTS 2381 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Introduction to Sculpture Booker, Paul
ARTS 3311 . 001
M 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM Theory and Practice of Visual Arts - Color Games and Dynamics Tady, Lorraine
ARTS 3340 . 001
R 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Topics in Studio Art - Chinese Calligraphy Huang, Haiying
ARTS 3363 . 001
M 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Design, Text, and Image - Typography Etc. Design II Tady, Lorraine
ARTS 3367 . 001
W 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Figure Drawing - Painting and Drawing the Figure Metz, Greg
ARTS 3368 . 001
T 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Mixed Media Lapthisophon, Stephen
ARTS 3369 . 001
W 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM Intermediate Painting Tady, Lorraine
ARTS 3371 . 001
W 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Photography: Black/White Turner, Laura
ARTS 3371 . 002
F 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM Photography: Black/White Keasler, Misty
ARTS 3372 . 001
S 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Photography: Color Keasler, Misty
ARTS 3372 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Photography: Color Palmer, Marcy
ARTS 3373 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Printmaking - Silkscreen Printmaking Metz, Greg
ARTS 3376 . 001
T 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Time-Based Art - Video Painting Benedicto, Mary
ARTS 3377 . 001
R 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Photography: Altered Image Waligore, Marilyn
ARTS 3379 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Photography: New Media Turner, Laura
ARTS 4368 . 001
T 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Advanced Visual Arts - Painting & Advanced Imaging Pomara, John