Undergraduate Studies Course Descriptions - Fall 2010

ATEC - Arts and Technology

The general university catalog offers basic outlines of the content and goals of each course. However, the links below contain detailed descriptions for each semester’s offerings—written by the specific professor for each section, giving you a fuller picture of what to expect. However, please consider this information as tentative as it is the prerogative of the professor to amend the course details as they create their syllabus.

Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
ATEC 2320 . 001
MW 10:30 AM - 11:45 AM Introductory Topics in Arts and Technology Young, MaryAnn
ATEC 2321 . 001
MW 10:30 AM - 11:45 AM Writing and Research for New Media Jones, John
ATEC 2321 . 002
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Writing and Research for New Media Jones, John
ATEC 2322 . 001
MW 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM Introduction to Electronic and Digital Communications Knight, Kim
ATEC 2322 . 002
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Introduction to Electronic and Digital Communications Jones, John
ATEC 2331 . 001
W 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Storyboard and Pre-production Barnes, Bruce
ATEC 2382 . 001
M 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM Computer Imaging Lanning, Christine
ATEC 2382 . 002
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Computer Imaging Zhang, Weiwei
ATEC 2382 . 003
F 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM Computer Imaging Wheeler, Susan
ATEC 2382 . 004
F 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM Computer Imaging Hrisco, David
ATEC 2382 . 005
F 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Computer Imaging Griffin, Timothy
ATEC 2382 . 006
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Computer Imaging Round, Jillian
ATEC 2382 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Computer Imaging Dowling, Patrick
ATEC 2383 . 001
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM 2D Traditional Animation Barnes, Bruce
ATEC 2384 . 001
T 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Trent, Scott
ATEC 2384 . 002
W 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Wood, Chip
ATEC 2384 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Basic Design Principles and Practices Stephens, Mike
ATEC 2385 . 001
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Sound Design Austin, Michael
ATEC 2385 . 002
T 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Sound Design Dufour, Frank
ATEC 3317 . 001
W 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM 3D Modeling and Texturing I Fechter, Todd
ATEC 3317 . 002
R 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM 3D Modeling and Texturing I Fechter, Todd
ATEC 3317 . 003
F 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM 3D Modeling and Texturing I Fechter, Todd
ATEC 3317 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM 3D Modeling and Texturing I Fechter, Todd
ATEC 3320 . 001
TR 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Introduction to Writing and Editing for the World Wide Web Mullins, Cheri
ATEC 3320 . 501
TR 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Introduction to Writing and Editing for the World Wide Web Mullins, Cheri
ATEC 3320 . 502
TR 7:00 PM - 8:15 PM Introduction to Writing and Editing for the World Wide Web Mullins, Cheri
ATEC 3325 . 001
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Introduction to Computer Mediated Communication Bowman, Sarah
ATEC 3325 . 002
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Introduction to Computer Mediated Communication Bowman, Sarah
ATEC 3325 . 003
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Introduction to Computer Mediated Communication Johnson, Janet
ATEC 3326 . 001
F 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM Emergent Media and Mass Communications Leeson, David
ATEC 3327 . 001
M 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Lighting and Composition I Fechter, Todd
ATEC 3327 . 002
F 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Lighting and Composition I Fechter, Todd
ATEC 3327 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Lighting and Composition I Fechter, Todd
ATEC 3330 . 001
W 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Digital Video Production I Kondas, Kyle
ATEC 3351 . 001
M 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Computer Game Development Christopher, Timothy
ATEC 3352 . 001
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Computer Game Design Brackin, Adam
ATEC 3352 . 002
M 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Computer Game Design Brackin, Adam
ATEC 3361 . 001
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Internet Studio Howell, William
ATEC 3361 . 002
W 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM Internet Studio Ghosh, Rajashi
ATEC 3361 . 003
F 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Internet Studio Hoyt, Randy
ATEC 3363 . 001
T 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Basic Interaction Design Jennings, Erin
ATEC 3363 . 002
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Basic Interaction Design McMillin, Leslie
ATEC 3365 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Virtual Environments Johnson, Phillip
ATEC 4330 . 001
R 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Digital Video Production 2 Howard-Hughes, Terri
ATEC 4337 . 001
T 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Computer Animation Kitagawa, Midori
ATEC 4340 . 0I1
0:00 AM - 0:00 AM Business and the Digital Arts - Digital Marketing Design Zielke, Marjorie
ATEC 4340 . 0I2
0:00 AM - 0:00 AM Business and the Digital Arts Lynch, Michael
ATEC 4340 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Business and the Digital Arts - Project Management Lynch, Michael
ATEC 4346 . 001
T 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Story-Telling for New Media Brackin, Adam
ATEC 4348 . 001
R 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Modeling and Texturing II Fechter, Todd
ATEC 4350 . 001
F 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Game Production Lab Kondas, Kyle
ATEC 4357 . 001
M 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM Advanced Digital Arts Smith, Michael
ATEC 4371 . 001
M 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM Topics in Animation - Web Comic Barnes, Bruce
ATEC 4371 . 002
T 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Topics in Animation - Motion Graphics Farrar, Eric
ATEC 4371 . 003
R 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Topics in Animation - Intro to Rigging Farrar, Eric
ATEC 4373 . 001
F 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Topics in Game Development - Educational Games Christopher, Timothy