Each year, leadership awards are given to students and organizations that have made outstanding contributions to UT Dallas. The awards are intended to recognize and honor students' hard work and pay tribute to their achievement on campus and in the community.
2018 Awards Banquet: Monday, April 23

Student Leadership Spotlight Honorees

These student leaders have been recognized for their contributions to the campus community and beyond.

2017-2018 Honorees

Joseph P. Veeravali
August 2017

Melissa Livermore
September 2017

Alexis Longoria
October 2017

Mackenzie Pike
January 2018

Margaux Altree
February 2018

Mayra Zulema Carrasco
March 2018

Community Service Award

This award honors a student for outstanding service to the community.

2018 Winner

Megan Badejo

2018 Nominees

Farhin Hossain Maisha

Mayra Zulema Carrasco

Raisa Mahmood

Selena M Marroquin

Stefanie Polderman

Vivian Hoang Nguyen

Rising Star Award

This award honors a student who has demonstrated exemplary ability in the beginning years of their leadership experience.

2018 Winner

Zunayed Iqbal Siddiqui

2018 Nominees

Eden Mary Ann Kasprak

Rahi Shah

The Patty Atchley Service to Student Life Award

This award honors a student who has gone above and beyond the call of duty to improve the quality of student life at UT Dallas.

2018 Winner

Oluwaseun “Seun” Omoba

2018 Nominees

Farial Samira Rahman

Molly Milsap

Advisor of the Year Award

This award honors an advisor who demonstrates outstanding dedication and service to his or her organization.

2018 Winner

Ashfia Salemin

2018 Nominees

]

Delia Castillo Arellano

Mackenzie Hunter

Student Leader of the Year Award

This award honors the best of student leadership at UT Dallas. Qualities include strong leadership skills, impact on the campus community, and involvement in a variety of organizations and activities both on and off campus.

2018 Winner

Rebecca Tjahja

2018 Nominees

Abinav Varma Kalidindi

Alexander Holcomb

Amrit Jassar

Bhagyashri Pandey

Dalton Owens

Ifeoma Ahuna

Ivana Le

Jeff Worley

Joseph P. Veeravali

JW Van Der Schans

Megan Badejo

Nishaat Rupani

Rahul Singh

Salman Kabir

Vidya Mohanraj

Vishal Keswani

The Golden Comet Award

This award honors a student organization that has positively impacted campus and the surrounding community.

2018 Winner

Tri Sci Professions

2018 Nominees

Bangladeshi Student Organization

Delta Delta Delta

Indian Student Association

Innovative Student Organization

Student Union Activities and Advisory Board