Development Server
View Live Version
Office of Development and Alumni Relations
picture from Sara

UT Dallas Laureates and Founders Society

Members are recognized for their cumulative lifetime giving to any school or program at UT Dallas. Lifetime giving includes the total of all cash gifts made and the value of any gifts-in-kind, such as donated equipment or software.

Founders have given at least $100,000.

Laureates have contributed at least $1 million.

Back to Giving Societies »

 

Laureates

Individuals

Corporations, Foundations
and Other Organizations

Edward M. Ackerman *
Frederic B. Asche Jr. *
Sarah P. Asche *
Anonymous (3)
Julie Beecherl
Louis A. Beecherl Jr. *
Claudia Berman
Dennis R. Berman
Jean A. Brock
Dianne T. Cash
Charles D. Davidson MS’80
Nancy G. Davidson BS’80
Cecil H. Green *
Nancy B. Hamon *
Lyda Hill
Margaret McDermott
Edith O’Donnell
Peter O’Donnell
T. Boone Pickens
Henry J. Smith
Jane M. Smith
Jim R. Von Ehr II MS’81
Charles J. Wyly Jr. *
Dee Wyly
Edward and Wilhelmina Ackerman Foundation
Anonymous (3)
AT&T Foundation
Bosque Foundation
BP Amoco
Lena Callier Trust
W. W. Caruth Jr. Foundation
Cisco Systems Inc.
The Clark Foundation
Communities Foundation of Texas
Confucius Institute Headquarters
Convergys
The Dallas Foundation
Ericsson Inc.
Excellence in Education Foundation
ExxonMobil Foundation
Foundation for Callier Center and Communication Disorders
Hamon Charitable Foundation
Hillcrest Foundation
Hoblitzelle Foundation
Kookmin University
Korea Electronics Technology Institute
L-3 Communications Corporation Warrior Systems Division
Lattner Family Foundation Inc.
The Eugene McDermott Foundation
The Meadows Foundation Inc.
Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
Microsoft
The Miles Foundation
The National Mathematics + Science Initiative
Nortel Wireless Networks
Nortel
O’Donnell Foundation
Packard Humanities Institute
T. Boone Pickens Foundation
Pioneer Natural Resources Co.
Raytheon Co.
The Redman Foundation Inc.
The Simmons Family Foundation
Southwestern Medical Foundation
The Sparrow Foundation
Texas Instruments Foundation
Texas Instruments Inc.
United Way of Metropolitan Dallas
Robert A. Welch Foundation

 

Founders

Individuals

Corporations, Foundations
and Other Organizations

Charles K. Adams Sr. *
Kenneth Z. Altshuler
Ruth S. Altshuler
Anonymous (12)
Robert P. Armstrong *
Emy Lou Baldridge
Jerald T. Baldridge
Grace K. Bankhead *
Miriam L. Barnett
Mitchell L. Barnett
Harry W. Bass Jr.
Katherine R. Beams *
Jeffrey L. Beck
Selly Belofsky
Bill Booziotis *
David W. Brandenburg
Barbara Brown
Mason Brown
David D. Bruton Jr. *
Lee Bulla Jr.
D. H. Byrd Jr.
Charles L. Cabe
Bruce Calder
James L. Carter
A. Baron Cass III
Darlene Cass
Andrew R. Cecil *
Roger Chang
Hymen Childs
Sharon R. Childs MAT’90
Russell Cleveland
Norman A. Cohen
J. Jan Collmer *
Jerry L. Comer MS’77
Mary McDermott Cook
Charles D. Corson
Ka Cotter
Royal B. Cowan *
Mary Anne S. Cree
Richard Cree Sr. *
Ben Crow
Trammell S. Crow
David E. Daniel
Susan N. Daniel
Joan Davidow
James J. Davilla
Robert W. Decherd
Paula R. Dennard *
Leland B. Dillaha MSEE’97 *
David J. Disiere
Teresa Disiere
Jane T. Doe MBA’01
Jackson B. Doege
John P. Doolittle
Priscilla J. Doolittle
Cornelia Suhr Dornseifer
Debbie Dunlap
William C. Dunlap
Ernest Dunn
Adolf J. Enthoven *
Linda P. Evans
Leo J. Eveleth Jr. *
Timothy G. Ewing
Jeanne M. Fagadau *
Sanford P. Fagadau *
Hillel A. Feinberg
William S. Floyd
Mary Ellen Fox
Debbie Francis
James B. Francis Jr.
Rhea Fruhman *
James A. Gibbs
H. E. Gilliand Jr.
Robert D. Gleichenhaus
R. P. Gravely *
Elizabeth Ann Graves BA’83
Rufus Green Jr. MBA’96
Joseph M. Haggar III
Bryant M. Hanley Jr.
John P. Harbin *
Linda W. Hart
Milledge A. Hart III
Edwin H. Hawes II
Bert P. Headden
Carol Heller
Jeffrey M. Heller
Patti Henry-Pinch *
Sydney Smith Hicks
Thomas O. Hicks
Al G. Hill Jr.
Fred Hill
Laurence E. Hirsch
Caroline R. Hite
Robert E. Holmes Jr. BA’78
Oliver W. Howard Jr.
James R. Huffines
Kingdon R. Hughes *
Mary Hughes
Charles Inge
Jerome J. Ingels
Michael E. Jaffe
Richard L. Jodry
Betty C. Johnson *
Gifford K. Johnson *
Anita R. Jones
Dale P. Jones *
Jerry W. Jones
Christina A. Jonsson
Philip R. Jonsson
Louise Kahn *
Mary Fan Kain
Ok Kyun Kim
Youngmoo Kim MS’76
Lynne A. Kirk
Lawrence Kuhlken
James Langham
Robert M. Lavinsky
Mei-Yuen Lein MS’81 MS’83
Min-Ji Lein MAT’80
Frederick H. Leonhardt MS’83
Nathan A. Levine
James R. Lightner *
Barbara Lipshy
Jon B. Lovelace
David Martineau
Sara T. Martineau
Elizabeth Massey
John H. Massey
David S. Matthews
Carmen M. Michael *
Ludwig A. Michael *
Barbara Miller
James E. Mitchell
Lee Roy Mitchell
Ronald D. Mitchell
Aage R. Moller
Margareta Moller *
Bert S. Moore *
H. Ronald Nash MS’79
Susan C. Nash
Linda L. Nelson MS’79
Scotta Goodwin Obenchain *
Jay A. Pack
Pam Pendleton
Katherine Penn
Robert R. Penn
H. Ross Perot Sr.
Jeanette M. Pleger
Steven E. Polsky
Max H. Post
Wanda D. Price *
Caren H. Prothro
Genice A. Rabe
Stephen G. Rabe
Barbara Rabin
Stanley A. Rabin
Carol Redeker BGS’86
W. Michael Redeker MBA’97 MS’01
James F. Reilly II BS’77 MS’87 PhD’95
Lawrence J. Reitzer
Lillian B. Rhodes
Thomas B. Rhodes Sr. *
G. E. Rice *
Robert W. Richter
Phil J. Ritter
Douglas H. Robinson *
Jeffrey M. Robinson
Ruth E. Robinson
Joel H. Robuck
Linda H. Robuck
Felix Rohatyn
Berthold Romberg
Glen E. Roney
Timothy P. Rooney
Edward W. Rose III *
Brian Rosenbloom
Darrell K. Royal
Marjorie Rutford
Robert H. Rutford
Nancy Sanders
Rodger M. Sanders
Byron J. Sandfield BA’79
Mary Scales *
Emilie K. Schepps *
Shelia F. Schlosberg
Stefanie N. Schneidler
Harry L. Sebel Jr. MA’91
Joseph W. Semmer MS’78 *
Bonnie G. Shelby
Patrick Shelby
Annette Simmons
Harold C. Simmons *
Ralph B. Smith *
Ralph E. Spake
Satchit Srinivasan
Claudia G. Stool
Gerald H. Stool
Richard C. Strauss
Eric Suder
Mary Templeton
Richard K. Templeton
Carl J. Thomsen *
Lois B. Thomsen
John C. Tolleson
Betty B. Tucker *
Ann Utley MBA’97
Robert K. Utley III
Madeline van der Ziel
John Wacker *
Lee I. Wacker *
T. J. Waggoner III
Albert T. Walraven Jr. *
William C. Ward
William P. Weber
Tess P. White *
Donna M. Wilhelm
Mary Sue Wilhelm *
J. McDonald Williams
Joel Williams Jr. *
John E. Williams Jr.
Candis Wilson
Jackson L. Wilson Jr.
Howard B. Wolf *
Lois Wolf
Meredith Woodworth

 

Membership in the Founders Society prior to Sept. 1, 2009 was for donors with a cumulative lifetime giving total of at least $25,000. Although the minimum level was raised to $100,000, all donors at the previous giving level will continue to be recognized as members.

7-Eleven
Abell-Hanger Foundation
Agilent Technologies
Air America Association Inc.
Air Liquide Laboratories
Alcatel Lucent
Alcoa Foundation
Alliance Data Systems Inc.
Alphaworks
American Airlines Inc.
Anadarko Petroleum Corp.
M.D. Anderson Foundation
Andrew Corp.
Anonymous (3)
Applied Materials Inc.
ARCO Foundation
The Arkenstone
Laura and John Arnold Foundation
AT&T Corp.
ATMOS Energy
Austin Commercial LP
Harry W. Bass Jr. Foundation
Bell Helicopter Textron
Belo Corp.
Louise Belsterling Foundation
Big D Powder Puff Tackling Alzheimer’s Inc.
Biological Targets Inc.
The Blackstone Charitable Foundation
The Boot Campaign Inc.
Robert Bosch LLC Research and Technology Center
David Bruton Jr. Charitable Trust
Caltex Petroleum Corp.
Capital One NA
Baron and Darlene Cass Family Foundation
The Catholic Foundation
Office of Chinese Language Council International
Cisco University Research Program Fund
Coca-Cola Enterprises
Collins Radio Foundation Inc.
Collmer Semiconductor Inc.
Community Health Charities of Texas
The Constantin Foundation
The Container Store
Convex Computer
Creation Technologies Texas LP
The Crystal Charity Ball
Dallas Chapter Institute of Internal Auditors
Dallas Clearing House Association
Dallas Jewish Community Foundation
The Dallas Morning News
Dallas Power & Light Co.
Dallas Women’s Foundation
Dal-Tile
The Decherd Foundation
Dell
Deloitte
dGB Earth Sciences USA
Dimmitt Garrison Foundation
David and Teresa Disiere Foundation
Docomo Communications Laboratories USA Inc.
Dowling Consulting Inc.
The Dragon Foundation Inc.
DRS Infrared Technology Inc.
DSC Communications Corp.
Eastman Kodak Co.
Electro Rent Corp.
EMC Corp.
Encore Computer Corp.
Energy Direct Communications Inc.
Energy Future Holdings
ENSERCH Corp.
Entegris Inc.
Excel Charities
ExxonMobil Corp.
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
Leland Fikes Foundation Inc.
First Co.
The Florence Foundation
Foundation for Community Empowerment
Frito-Lay Inc.
Fujitsu Laboratories of America Inc.
Fujitsu Network Communications Inc.
FutureWei Technologies
Geotech-A-Teledyne Co.
Gil Memorial Scholarship Fund Inc.
Pauline Allen Gill Foundation
Goodman Networks
Google
Ann and Jack Graves Charitable Foundation
Greater Texas Foundation
GTE Telephone Operations (Now Verizon)
Gwangju Institute of Science & Technology
Halliburton Foundation Inc.
The Bryant & Nancy Hanley Foundation Inc.
Hanyang University
Haynes and Boone LLP
H.J. Heinz Company Foundation
Hewlett-Packard Co.
Thomas O. Hicks Family Foundation
Highland Capital Management LP
Hill & Wilkinson LTD
The Lyda Hill Foundation
The Hirsch Family Foundation
Hitachi Semiconductor (America) Inc.
HM Capital Partners LLC
Hoffman Family Foundation Advised Fund
The Hoglund Foundation
Honeywell Inc.
The Horizon Foundation
HP Enterprise Services
Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd.
M. R. & Evelyn Hudson Foundation
Hunt Oil Co.
IBM
II-VI Foundation
Industrial Properties Corp.
Indy Power Systems
Instron Corp.
Intel Corp.
Internal Auditing Academic Advancement Fund Inc.
The North Texas Chapter ISACA
JC Penney Co. Inc.
Johnson Controls Inc.
Gene & Jerry Jones Family Foundation
The Philip R. Jonsson Foundation
JPMorgan Chase Bank
Keimyung University
The Kim Family Living Trust
Kimberly-Clark Foundation
Wallace, Barbara & Kelly King Charitable Foundation
The Carl B. & Florence E. King Foundation
L&F Material Co. Ltd.
L-3 Communications Infrared Products
L-3 Mustang Technology
Lantana Education Charitable Foundation
Lennox International Inc.
The Frederick H. Leonhardt Foundation Inc.
Jerry M. Lewis, M.D. Mental Health Research Foundation
Linear Technology Corporate Headquarters
Lintec of America Inc.
Lintec Research Boston Inc.
LNS Laboratories Inc.
Lockheed Martin
Lone Star Gas Co.
LSI Corp.
The LTV Corp.
May Petroleum Inc.
Eugene McDermott Scholars Alumni Association
James S. McDonnell Foundation
MCI Worldcom
Meidensha Corp.
Merck & Co. Inc.
Meru Networks
MicroTransponder Inc.
The Mitchell Foundation
William A. and Elizabeth B. Moncrief Foundation
MSI
Mike A. Myers Foundation
Nano Electronics Research Corp.
Nanostellar Inc.
National Instruments
NCD Inc. Thin Film Technology & Applications
Neiman Marcus
New England Patriots Foundation
New NGC Inc.
Nokia Inc.
Northrop Grumman Corp.
Northwood Woman’s Club
NTSP Charitable Fund
Occidental Chemical Corp.
Original Biomedical Implants
Jay and Ruth Pack Family Foundation
Minnie K. Patton Scholarship Foundation Trust
Perot Foundation
Plexon Inc.
The Potts & Sibley Foundation
The Procter & Gamble Co.
Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation
The Rainwater Charitable Foundation
RD Research Technology USA LLC
Recording Industry Association of America Inc.
Rees-Jones Foundation
Renn Capital Group
Research in Motion
The RGK Foundation
Sid W. Richardson Foundation
City of Richardson
Summerfield G. Roberts Foundation
Rockwell Collins Charitable Corp.
Rockwell Collins
The Felix & Elizabeth Rohatyn Foundation
G.E. Roney Investments
Rowling Foundation
The Darrell K. Royal Fund for Alzheimer’s Research
Rupe Foundation
Sapphire Foundation
Emilie & Phil Schepps Foundation
Charles Schwab & Co. Inc.
Schwab Charitable Fund
SCP Foundation
The Sarah M. and Charles E. Seay Charitable Trust
SEMATECH Inc.
Semiconductor Research Corp.
Ruth C. & Charles S. Sharp Foundation Inc.
Shell Oil Company Foundation
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Harold Simmons Foundation Inc.
SourceProse Corp.
South Central Laboratory
Southwest Airlines
Southwestern Life Insurance Co.
Speedway Children’s Charities
Speetra
State Farm Insurance
Stemmons Foundation
STMicroelectronics Inc.
Roy and Christine Sturgis Charitable and Educational Trust
Sun Microsystems Inc.
Surgical Monitoring Services Inc.
Tektronix Communications & Enterprise Group
Tektronix Foundation
Tektronix Inc.
Tellabs Foundation
Tellabs Inc.
Mary and Richard Templeton Foundation
Texaco Philanthropic Foundation
Texas Instruments Alumni Association
TG
The Tolleson Family Foundation
Tolleson Wealth Management LP
TriQuint Semiconductor Inc.
Triton Energy Ltd.
Two Energy Square
The Tyler Foundation
Umphrey Family Limited Partnership
The University of Texas Foundation
Vaughn Petroleum Inc.
VMware Inc.
Von Ehr Foundation
Vought Aircraft Heritage Foundation
Wachovia Bank NA
Westcott Foundation
Wildenstein & Co. Inc.
Williams Communications Solutions
The Wisdom-Benjamin Foundation
George and Fay Young Foundation Inc.
M.B. and Edna Zale Foundation
Zyvex Labs LLC

*Deceased