Employee Service Awards

Every fall semester, employees who reached Service Milestones of 5, 10, 20, 30, 40, and 50 years by the preceding August 31 are recognized in a service award ceremony. In a separate event, employees who reach their 25-year service anniversary are inducted into the distinguished Quarter Century Club. For more information, please see the Employee Service Award Program Policy (UTDBP3092) or contact EmployeeRelations@utdallas.edu.

Service Award Gifts · Retirement Gifts · Eligible Service

 

Quarter Century Club

 

Is any of this information out of date?

Please let us know: EmployeeRelations@utdallas.edu

Michelle Aldridge Behavioral and Brain Sciences
Bobby Alexander Economic, Political,
& Policy Sciences
Kevin Finneran Communications
Sonja Gold Communications
Margaret Owen Behavioral and Brain Sciences
Young Ryu Management
Toni Stephens Internal Audit
Michael Wilson Arts and Humanities
Habte Woldu Management

 

Service Award Gifts

Five year gifts are sent to the Dean or Vice President of your school/division by University Events for distribution. Gifts for 10, 20, 30, 40 and 50 year recipients are presented during the Annual Service Award Ceremony.

If you retire in the same year that you reach a service milestone, you will be sent a retirement gift instead of a service award gift.

 

Milestone Gift
5-Year

Certificate

Coin bearing the UT Dallas Seal

Presented by the Dean or Vice President of your school/division

10-Year

Coin keychain with the UT Dallas Seal

20-Year Paper weight bearing the UT Dallas Seal
Quarter Century Club Laser-engraved plaque bearing the UT Dallas Seal
30-Year Coaster set bearing the UT Dallas Seal
40-Year Clock bearing the UT Dallas Seal
50-Year Watch bearing the UT Dallas Seal on its face

 

Retirement Gifts

Human Resources provides University Events with a list of new retirees at the end of each month. University Events mails standardized gifts to retirees in recognition their service. A “retiree” is defined by the UT System Office of Employee Benefits.

If you retire in the same year that you reach a service milestone, you will be sent a retirement gift instead of a service award gift.

 

FY2018 [Fiscal Year 2018] Service Milestones

 

Rafik Addou Material Science Engineering
Mohammad Ahsan Mathematical Sciences
Bilal Akin Electrical Engineering
Donna Aldridge Student AccessAbility
Akmal Ali Research
Shirley Anderson Undergraduate Education
Amber Andrews Budget
John Appenroth Facilities Management
Vivek Arora Management
Jill Arredondo Development & Alumni Relations
Rodolfo Arredondo VP Facilities & Economic Development
Orlando Auciello Material Science Engineering
Vanessa Balderrama VP and Chief of Staff
Joan Besch Management
Veronica Blanco Executive Education
Jill Blevins Development & Alumni Relations
Ranavir Bose Management
William Bowers Facilities Management
Ellen Brady CBH Chapman
Frances Branham University Recreation
David Budd Modeling and Simulation
Jessie Budd Student Affairs Marketing
Kristina Camacho Arts, Technology and Emerging Communication
Alvaro Cardenas Computer Science
Mingyu Chen University Library
James Clark Athletics
Darren Climer Office of the Registrar
Diana Cogan Electrical Engineering
Colette Copeland Arts and Humanities
Syd Coppersmith Arts and Humanities
Brian Crockett Learning Technologies
Dung Dinh Electrical Engineering
Mark Douthey Research
Vladimir Dragovic Mathematical Sciences
Heng Du Biological Sciences
Shawanda Dunagin Biological Sciences
Trent Duncan Office of
Information Technology
Ngoc Duong Accounting & Financial Reporting
Julia Evans Behavioral and Brain
Sciences
Lucien Finley Analog Center
Paul Fishwick Arts, Technology and Emerging Communication
James Florence Electrical Engineering
Monica Franco Student Success Center
Liping Gao Office of
Information Technology
Cinde Gauntt Office of the President
Evla Giddings Human Resources
Donna Goetz Behavioral and Brain
Sciences
Jesus Gonzales University Police
Mary Goodnight Research
Jessica Granstaff University Police
Robert Gregg Bioengineering
Scot Gresham Lancaster Arts, Technology and Emerging Communication
Leonard Griffin Management
Mary Guan Management
Lan Guo Biological Sciences
Kihwan Han CBH Krawcyzk
Hunter Haney Facilities Management
Elizabeth Harben Callier Center for Communication Disorders
Dorothee Honhon Management
Tom Horn Office of
Information Technology
Kyle Hyndman Management
Fernando Izaguirre Office of
Information Technology
David Jackson Office of
Information Technology
Daniel Johnson Office of
Information Technology
Jung-Whan Kim Biological Sciences
Dohyeong Kim Economic, Political,
& Policy Sciences
Julie Kim Management
Ryan Kleinfall Office of the Registrar
Jeannie Knott Facilities Management
Monica Krause Interdisciplinary Studies
Santosh Kumar Biological Sciences
Kevin Kwiatkowski Housing Operations
Sou Leaney Student Success Center
Carina Legorreta Computer Science
Stefano Leonardi Mechanical Engineering
Susan Lerry Human Resources
Kelli Lewis Chemistry
Flor Llauce Academic Bridge Progam
Emily Loving Arts and Humanities
Morgan Lowe Enrollment Services
Karen Lowman Human Resources
Cynthia Machen Callier Center for Communication Disorders
Irma Madrigal Learning Technologies
Brittany Magelssen Communications
Melanie Majors Executive Education
Rekha Manohar Development & Alumni Relations
Angela Marin Athletics
Andrew Marshall Analog Center
Victoria McCrady Management
Christina McGowan VP and Chief of Staff
Ryan McMahan Computer Science
Sylena Measles Learning Technologies
Adda Mendoza Enrollment Services
Marco Mendoza Human Resources
Ashwin Menon Office of
Information Technology
Rabah Mezenner Engineering
& Computer Science
Cynthia Milligan Accounting & Financial Reporting
Richard Min Computer Science
Majid Minary-Jolandan Mechanical Engineering
Holly Miori Development & Alumni Relations
Amanda Montgomery Undergraduate Education
Ilyce Murray Human Resources
Ravishankar Narayan Management
Michael Nehus Office of
Information Technology
Doris Nguyen Center for Brain Health
Anh Nguyen Community Engagement
Mai Nguyen Electrical Engineering
Maria Ochoa International Center
William Old Research
Misty Owens Arts and Humanities
Dawn Owens Management
Congwen Pan Accounting & Financial Reporting
Terry Pankratz Office of the President
Davin Pate University Library
Mark Paulk Computer Science
Nora Pena Human Resources
Roberto Pina Facilities Management
Jamie Polizzi Enrollment Management
Moses Pologne Strategic Planning & Analysis
Peter Poorman Engineering
& Computer Science
Siavash Pourkamali Anaraki Electrical Engineering
Dong Qian Mechanical Engineering
Michael Queen Residential Life
Dmitry Rachinskiy Mathematical Sciences
Michael Ramsey Office of
Information Technology
Megan Reder Living Learning Communities
Jorge Reyes Print Shop
David Richardson NS&M Dean's Office
Eric Romine Office of
Information Technology
Sharon Royall-Murphy Strategic Planning & Analysis
Michael Saenz Student Success Center
Maximilian Schich Arts, Technology and Emerging Communication
Brian Scott Arts and Humanities
Timothy Shaw VP and Chief of Staff
Jared Smith Bursar Office
Laura Smith Dean of Students
Jeffrey Spence CBH Spence
Stephanie Taylor Science/Math Education
Tommy Thompson Facilities Management
Douglas Tomlinson Facilities Management
Orkun Toros Budget
Vicente Torres Computer Science
Israel Torres University Police
William Gerard Hubert Vandenberghe Material Science Engineering
Charles Vincent Communications
Huey Vu Facilities Management
Kim-Lien Vu Facilities Management
Rosemary Walton VP and Chief of Staff
Jun Wang Bioengineering
Shilyh Warren Arts and Humanities
Kevin White Athletics
Gagandeep Wig Behavioral and Brain
Sciences
Leandra Wilborn Financial Management Services
Shirley Wilson ECS Student Services
Shaunqula Wilson Interdisciplinary Studies
Duane Winkler Biological Sciences
Jun Xia Management
Marita Yancey Human Resources
Li Yang Accounting & Financial Reporting
Nir Yehuda Management
Seung You Mechanical Engineering
Chadwin Young Material Science Engineering
Matthew Young University Library
Anita Zeiler Budget
Xiaofei Zhao Management
Ana Zysko Medical Devices

Tandra Allen CBH Chapman
Daniel Arce Economic, Political,
& Policy Sciences
Gregory Argueta Accounting & Financial Reporting
Shane Arnold Financial Aid
Ryan Arnold Learning Technologies
Hillary Beauchamp Undergraduate Education
Jose Benitez Facilities Management
Richard Bowen Management
Monica Brussolo Management
Kathleen Byrnes Interdisciplinary Studies
Kali Cagnolatti NS&M Dean's Office
Aylin Calisir Management
Terry Cartwright Human Resources
Yongwan Chun Economic, Political,
& Policy Sciences
Lauren Clark Development & Alumni Relations
David Cordell Management
Malgorzata Dabkowska Mathematical Sciences
Brandon Davidson Management
Melanie Davis Behavioral and Brain
Sciences
Chris Davis Computer Science
Deborah Davis International Center
Joel Dille Comet Card Office
J Michael Farmer Arts and Humanities
Forney Fleming Management
J Foxworthy Financial Aid
Christina Gollis Callier Center for Communication Disorders
Meridith Grant Behavioral and Brain
Sciences
Ming Gu Arts and Humanities
Charles Hatfield Arts and Humanities
Rashaunda Henderson Electrical Engineering
Raul Hinojosa Diversity
Michael Karich Research
Kristen Kennedy Behavioral and Brain
Sciences
Luba Ketsler Economics
Duk Jin Kim Engineering
& Computer Science
Misu Kim University Library
Tae-Kyung Lee Chemistry
Kara Leonard Development & Alumni Relations
Ingrid London Enrollment Services
Juanita Loveland Arts, Technology and Emerging Communication
Zhixiang Lu Texas Schools Project
Betty Maldonado Chemistry
Anton Malko Physics
Shannon McKemie Enrollment Services
Sumaiya Mehreen Office of the Registrar
Karol Miller Financial Management Services
Lee Moore Communications
Erika Orrick Behavioral and Brain
Sciences
Peter Park Arts and Humanities
Denise Park Behavioral and Brain
Sciences
William Petitt Athletics
Benjamin Porter Bioengineering
David Roberts Facilities Management
Karen Rodrigue Behavioral and Brain
Sciences
Arrington Ross Office of
Information Technology
Arnulfo Saucedo Facilities Management
Maribeth Schlobohm Arts and Humanities
William Schultze Research
Jeffrey Schulze Arts and Humanities
Angela Scoggins Undergraduate Education
Iva Sluder Management
Arleen Smith Behavioral and Brain
Sciences
Mihaela Stefan Chemistry
James Szot Executive Education
Carmen Tanner Financial Aid
Charissa Terranova Arts and Humanities
Mark Thouin Management
Vy Trang Academic Affairs and Provost
Irina Vakulenko Geography & Geospatial Science
Jean-Francois Veyan Material Science Engineering
John Watson Management
Rachel Wehner Callier Center for Communication Disorders
Li Zhang Biological Sciences
Feng Zhao Management

Farokh Bastani Computer Science
David Cady Facilities Management
Mehmet Candas Biological Sciences
James Cannici Student Counseling Center
Donald Davis Office of
Information Technology
Rosa Diaz Computer Science
Bonnie Dougherty Behavioral and Brain
Sciences
Sharon Etheredge Strategic Planning & Analysis
Andras Farago Computer Science
Kristin Faulk Facilities Management
Baldemar Flores Facilities Management
Deborah Fuqua Executive Education
Surya Janakiraman Management
Shoaib Khan Facilities Management
Jennifer Mcdowell Office of the Registrar
Aage Moller Behavioral and Brain
Sciences
Ramachandran Natarajan Management
Donna Nix Management
Benjamin Oakley Office of
Information Technology
Anthony Paden Bursar Office
John Patterson Office of
Information Technology
David Ritchey Management
Robin Sanchez Executive Education
Sumit Sarkar Management
Christina Sharpling Human Resources
Erin Smith Interdisciplinary Studies
I-Ling Yen Computer Science

Kenneth Balkus Chemistry
Peter Bond Contract Administration
Allen Clayton University Library
Timothy Farage Computer Science
William Frensley Electrical Engineering
Lisa Kamuyu Callier Center for Communication Disorders
Enric Madriguera Arts and Humanities
Linda Sensibaugh Callier Center for Communication Disorders
Melanie Spence Behavioral and Brain
Sciences

Murray Leaf Economic, Political,
& Policy Sciences

Is any of this information out of date?

Please let us know: EmployeeRelations@utdallas.edu

 

Eligible Service

Includes:

  1. UT Dallas service as a staff, faculty or research/teaching assistant of 0.25 FTE [Full-Time Equivalent] or greater for at least 4 ½ months.* [Research/Teaching Assistants and Visiting Professors may received credit for time worked; See #3.]
  2. A nine-month faculty appointment would constitute one year of service.
  3. *Research/Teaching Assistants (RA/TA [Research/Teaching Assistants] ) and Visiting Professors will receive credit for time worked if they are hired into a regular position and worked both semesters in the fiscal year in which they were an RA/TA [Research/Teaching Assistants] or Visiting Professor.
  4. A leave of absence (LOA [Leave of Absence] ) will not count against time worked unless the employee was out more than six (6) consecutive months.
  5. Lecturers in a “temp” status will receive service credit if teaching in both semesters of the academic year at a 0.25 FTE [Full-Time Equivalent] or greater.
  6. Breaks in service are combined to calculate total service credit (i.e.: a service period of 1970-1974 and 1980-1986 would equal 10 years of service).

Excludes:

  • Service performed as casual labor or temporary employee.
  • Service as a student employee.
  • Service with any other agency of the State of Texas.
  • Service with any other component institution in the University of Texas System.