Skip to Main Content. Access key M.
Skip to Main Navigation. Access key N.

UT Dallas - Human Resources

Employment Eligibility Verification, Form I-9

Form I-9 Requirement

All employees, citizens and non-citizens, hired after Nov. 6, 1986 must complete Section 1PDF and provide acceptable documentsPDF that establish identity and work eligibility. Designated employees within an administrative unit are authorized to sign and complete Section 2 PDF on behalf of the University.

Form I-9 Procedure

Prior to the first day of employment, or, on the first day of employment:

  1. Employees must complete all of Section 1PDF. The box attesting to status must be checked. If box 2 or 3 is checked, then the corresponding blank must be completed.
  2. Employees must then choose one document from List A. Or, one document from List B and one document from List C. See page 3 of the Form I-9 for a list of acceptable documentsPDF.
  3. Original documents that establish identity and work eligibility must be presented to an authorized employee in the department. Documents must be presented within 3 days of the first date of employment. Never fill in information in all three “List” Sections i.e. List A, List B, and List C. See #2 above.
  4. Using the documents as reference, an authorized employee within the Admin Unit completes Section 2 documentation and signature area Section 2 signature areaPDF.
    1. Section 2 documentationPDF (List A-Foreign passport example)
    2. Section 2 documentationPDF (List A-Permanent Resident Card example)
    3. Section 2 documentationPDF (List A-Employment Authorization Document example)
    4. Section 2 documentationPDF (List B&C)

Off-Site Eligibility Verification

Are you hiring an employee who will work off-site and is not able to present you I-9 documentation? Occasionally, an employee will work out-of-town, out-of-State or even out of the country. As we offer more on-line classes and partner with other research institutions, we encounter this more frequently. Should you run into this situation, HR can work with you to authorize a qualified person who will act as our I-9 agent. The qualified person might be someone at the new employee’s home institution, or a staff member in an international office. The hiring unit should contact Jay Manikandan.

Rehire Verification

Since an I-9 is generally valid for 3 years, rehires may have a valid I-9 on file. Check with Jay Manikandan. Or, you may complete a new I-9PDF.

Training

Authorized employees must complete the WebCT I-9 Training Post module. If your department would like you to take the training, contact http://www.utdallas.edu/hrm/training/calendar/.