Program Extension

J-1 students may be eligible to request an extension of their DS-2019 to extend their studies at UT Dallas.

Eligibility

If you meet the eligibility requirements below you can apply for an extension of your DS-2019.

  • You are in valid immigration status and making normal progress toward completing your educational objective.
  • You have a valid reason for an extension:
    • (indented) Compelling academic reason (such as research complications and added requirements).
    • (indented) Documented medical reason (such as hospitalization or prolonged illness).
  • You must apply prior to the expiration date of your current DS-2019

Application Process

Submit the following documents to the ISSO at [email protected] or in person:

  • A completed J-1 Student DS-2019 Request Form, found here http://www.utdallas.edu/isso/forms/, signed by your academic advisor if for an academic reason.
  • Proof of financial support for the length of the extension for yourself and any dependents.
  • Processing time is 5 business days. You will be sent an email when the extended I-20 is ready for pickup.

If your DS-2019 was issued by another program sponsor, you must contact them to learn the process for extending your DS-2019.