Menu

Jonsson School Undergraduate Experience Research Awards

The Undergraduate Research Awards offer engineering majors financial support to work with a top Jonsson School faculty member on relevant research projects. The $500 awards give students the opportunity to build practical experience that opens doors for graduate school, internships, and careers.

To date since the Fall 2014 term, the Jonsson School ADR Office has supported 33 Jonsson School Undergraduate Research Awards.

Summer 2019


Amol Mavuduru – Computer Science
Advisor: Baowei Fei – Bioengineering
Title: Using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks to Perform Cancer Segmentation on Head and Neck Histological Images


Dat Quoc Ngo – Computer Science
Advisor: Chin-Tuan Tan – Electrical & Computer Engineering
Title: Neutral Entrainment to Speech Envelope in Response to Perceived Sound Quality



Jacob Awkal – Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: David Schmidtke – Bioengineering
Title: The Development of a Methodology to Fabricate Collagen Patches of Known Dimensions to Analyze Keratocyte Behavior


Jaehyeong An – Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Stefano Leonardi – Mechanical Engineering
Title: Dependence of Drag Over Super Hydrophobic and Liquid Infused Surfaces on Substrate Asperities
Jonathan Kamgue – Bioengineering
Advisor: Joseph Pancrazio –
Title: Solution-Dependent Outcomes on Accelerated Aging of Intraneural Electrode Arrays


Kayla Shepodd – Bioengineering
Advisor: Robert Gregg – Bioengineering
Title: Development of Universally Adjustable Human-Robot Interfaces for Powered Lower Limb Exoskeletons
Lidia Guida – Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Danieli Rodrigues – Bioengineering
Title: In Vitro Evaluation of Ionic Liquid Coatings: Effects on Proliferation and Polarization of Primary Human Macrophages


Megan Zachariah – Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Victor Varner – Bioengineering
Title: Microfluidic Patterning of Aligned Type I Collagen Fibers on Compliant Polyacrylamide Gels
Nathan Churcher – Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Shalini Prasad – Bioengineering
Title: Development of a Sensor to Monitor Major Depression Disorder (MDD) by Detecting Neuropeptide-Y(NPY)


Samantha Smith – Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Majid Minary – Mechanical Engineering
Title: Additive Manufacturing of Polymer Derived Ceramics
Sleiman Safaoui – Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Tyler Summers – Mechanical Engineering
Title: Distributionally Robust Sampling-Based Motion Planning Under Uncertainty for Multi-Agent Systems

 

Spring 2019
Amol Mavuduru
Advisor: Baowei Fei
Title: Using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks to Perform Cancer Segmentation on Head and Neck Histological Images

Dat Ngo
Advisor: Chin-Tuan Tan
Title: Neutral Entrainment to Speech Envelope in Response to Perceived Sound Quality

Jacob Awkal
Advisor: David Schmidtke
Title: The Development of a Methodology to Fabricate Collagen Patches of Known Dimensions to Analyze Keratocyte Behavior

Jaehyeong An
Advisor: Stefano Leonardi
Title: Dependence of Drag Over Super Hydrophobic and Liquid Infused Surfaces on Substrate Asperities

Jonathan Kamgue
Advisor: Joseph Pancrazio
Title: Solution-Dependent Outcomes on Accelerated Aging of Intraneural Electrode Arrays

Kayla Shepodd
Advisor: Robert Gregg
Title: Development of Universally Adjustable Human-Robot Interfaces for Powered Lower Limb Exoskeletons

Lidia Guida
Advisor: Danieli Rodrigues
Title: In Vitro Evaluation of Ionic Liquid Coatings: Effects on Proliferation and Polarization of Primary Human Macrophages

Megan Zachariah
Advisor: Victor Varner
Title: Microfluidic Patterning of Aligned Type I Collagen Fibers on Compliant Polyacrylamide Gels

Nathan Churcher
Advisor: Shalini Prasad
Title: Development of a Sensor to Monitor Major Depression Disorder (MDD) by Detecting Neuropeptide-Y(NPY)

Samantha Smith
Advisor: Majid Minary
Title: Additive Manufacturing Of Polymer Derived Ceramics

Sleiman Safaoui
Advisor: Tyler Summers
Title: Distributionally Robust Sampling-Based Motion Planning Under Uncertainty for Multi-Agent Systems

FALL 2016

Jeanie Ann Aird
Title: Dynamic Prescribed-Wake Vortex Method for Analyzing the Aerodynamics of Offshore Floating Wind Turbines
Department: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Arif Malik
Amount: $500.00

Michelle Bancroft
Title: MSP-Podcast – Retrieving Emotional Samples from Target Subjects
Department: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Advisor: Carlos Busso
Amount: $500.00

Lucas K. Chur
Title: PEDOT: PSS Nanofiber Smart Textile
Department: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Majid Minary
Amount: $500.00

Mark Ditsworth
Title: Charge Balancing in Grid-Connected Battery Packs
Department: Systems Engineering
Advisor: Steve Yurkovich
Amount: $500.00

Emily Fine
Title: Quantification of Macrophage to Foam Cell Transformation
Department: Bioengineering
Advisor: Heather Hayenga
Amount: $500.00

Christopher Janusa
Title: Smart Agriculture System
Department: Computer Science
Advisor: Subbarayan Venkatesan
Amount: $500.00

Daniel Lambert
Title: Clinician Control Interface for Powered Knee-and-Ankle Prosthesis
Department: Bioengineering/Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Robert Gregg
Amount: $500.00

Bassam Smadi
Title: Multi-Electrode Splaying Array Study
Department: Bioengineering
Advisor: Stuart Cogan
Amount: $500.00

Sonia Guadalupe Torres
Title: Next Generation of Hardened Control Systems
Department: Computer Science
Advisor: Alvaro Cardenas
Amount: $500.00

Tarunesh Verma
Title: Security Verification of Integrated Circuits
Department: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Advisor: Jeyavijayan Rajendran
Amount: $500.00

Frederick Wang
Title: Evaluation of the Effect of Bacteria and Mechanical Wear on the Surface of Dental Implants
Department: Bioengineering
Advisor: Danieli Rodrigues
Amount: $500.00

 

FALL 2015

Muhammad Akram
Title: 3D printing of MoS2 Substrates acrobat
Department: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Majid Manary
Amount: $500.00

Bonhyun Ku
Title: Compact 5-10W AC-DC Converter for Adapter Applications
Department: Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Babak Fahimi
Amount: $500.00

Melanie Mauerer
Title: Macrophage Traction Force Exertion in Response to Substrate Stiffness acrobat
Department: Bioengineering
Advisor: Heather Hayenga
Amount: $500.00

Calvin Stence
Title: Optimization of Power Transmission Design for Locomotion Assistance
Department: Bioengineering / Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Robert Gregg
Amount: $500.00

Michael T. Tran
Title: Neural Regeneration Specificity
Department: Bioengineering
Advisor: Mario Romero-Ortega
Amount: $500.00

Victoria Lynn Wobser
Title: Synthesis of Biocompatible Hydrophobic Adhesive for Use in Nerve Cuff Electrodes
Department: Material Science Engineering
Advisor: Walter Voit
Amount: $500.00

 

SPRING 2015

Diana Alatalo
Title: Solar Evacuated Tube Collectors
Department: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Fatemeh Hassanipour
Amount: $500.00

Pavel Bolshakov Barrett
Title: Electrical Characterization of MoS2 Interface Functionalization
with High-k Dielectrics
Department: Material Science Engineering
Advisor: Chadwin Young
Amount: $500.00

Stephen Badger
Title: Nano-CMOS Sensor for pH Test and Gene Sequencing
Department: Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Walter Hu
Amount: $500.00

William Bartlett
Title: Nano-CMOS Sensor for pH Test and Gene Sequencing
Department: Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Walter Hu
Amount: $500.00

Steven Baxter
Title: Automated Algorithmic Error Resilience
Department: Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Joseph Sloan
Amount: $500.00

Joseph McFarland
Title: A Wide-Bandwith Transmission Line Resistance Compression
Department: Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Taylor Barton
Amount: $500.00

Arri Morris
Title: Atherosclerosis Research
Department: Bioengineering
Advisor: Heather Hayenga
Amount: $500.00

Dhurv Narayanan
Title: Aerogel Research
Department: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Hongbing Lu
Amount: $500.00

Young Sub Lee
Title:Haptic Glove for Blind People acrobat
Department: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Wooram Park
Amount: $500.00

Sutton Wheelis
Title: Effects of Detoxification Solutions on Titanium Used in Dental Implants:
Electrochemical and Cell Adhesion Analysis
Department: Bioengineering
Advisor: Danieli Rodrigues
Amount: $500.00

 

FALL 2014

Alec Burmania
Title:Research in Multi-Modal Signal Processing acrobat
Department: Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Carlos Busso
Amount: $500.00

Toby Elery
Title: Research on Mechanical Structure of the Exoskeleton acrobat
Department: Bioengineering
Advisor: Robert Gregg
Amount: $500.00

Gliberto Guerra
Title:Research in MEMS based RF and Circuits acrobat
Department: Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Siavish Pourkamali
Amount: $500.00

Stephanie Kubecka
Title: Research on Computational Analysis for Biological Processes acrobat
Department: Bioengineering
Advisor: Heather Hayenga
Amount: $500.00

Tuan Anh Pham
Title: Research on Machine Learning for Big Data
Department: Computer Science
Advisor: Vibhav Gogate
Amount: $500.00

Shiva Sharma
Title: Research in Cyber Security, Cryptography, and Discrete Math
Department: Computer Science
Advisor: Murat Kantarcioglu
Amount: $500.00